Royal London 360 Youth League - Round 18 Report & Results

Royal London 360 Youth League - Round 18 Report & Results

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

Considering the unsettled weather forecast, conditions were surprisingly good for the 262 competitors who turned out at a sun-kissed NSC last Tuesday night for round 18 of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league.

In the novices event Sydney-Ella Patterson led home a well strung out field for her seventh win of the series. Fearne Bregazzi and Jessica Rich filled the remaining two places on the podium, with Chloe and Caitlyn Hampson following each other in for fourth and fifth. Leah Prentice completed the top six ahead of Mia Walmsley and Charlotte Nippress, while Lewis Quirk and Ryan Batty were the first boys to break the girls strangle hold in ninth and tenth positions. Newcomers Sam Burrows and Beiuain Le Court did well in their maiden outings to finish 15th and 16th respectively.

Cian Howard continued his winning ways in the born 2007 & later class, notching up his second win in as many weeks. Orry Lund was a solid runner-up and the ever improving Myles Le Geyt produced his best ride of the season to grab third. Archie Dunn, Alex Andrew and Peel's T.J.Teare rounded off the top six leader board, with Joel Long and Rio Kelly staying clear of leading girl Summer Curphey for seventh and eighth. Ellana Skillan and Rebecca Parker were the second and third girls in tenth and 15th places.

Ivan Sorby edged out Cian Jackson and Zachary Dowson in the dash for the born 2006 honours. The consistent duo of Spencer Baker and Owen Collins were fourth and fifth, with Kazu Senior a good sixth in only his second outing of the year. Harry Corkish, Samuel Devereau, Harry Callin and James Moore secured the remaining top ten placings ahead of Jenson Artus, Tomas Flowers and best girl Grace Gawne.

In the born 2005 category winner Harry Kneen and runner-up Oliver Sykes had to work hard to get past a determined Mairi Harrison in the final sprint for the line. Chloe Dillon was fourth and Oliver Corkish outgunned Alexander Deering, Ella Griffin and Teddy Dunn for fifth. Brodie Hatcher returned after a long break to snatch a good ninth from Joseph Quinn and Ben Clarke.

Picking up from where he left off, Zac Walker came back from holiday to bag maximum points in the born 2004 race for a tenth time, cementing his position at the top of the overall standings. Cameron Dudley was a very close second and Billy Kennedy won the battle for third from Joshua Dudley and Nathan Slack. Top girl Kiera Prentice took sixth in front of Owen Chestnut, with Annabel Corkill pipping Nancy Wheeler and Mia Warren for eighth.

Percy Hampton had the edge on Jonty Bregazzi in the gallop at the end of the born 2003 age group. Dillon Dowson, Matthew Cooil and Jack Christian finished just behind in third, fourth and fifth places, with Matthew Black leading the rest of the field in for sixth. Emily Kinley was the best girl in tenth spot, while the unlucky Thomas Skillicorn unshipped his chain on the penultimate lap when vying for a podium position.

Will Corkill led breakaway companions James Harrison and Aaron Lund down the finishing straight at the end of the born 2002 race, but lost out to Harrison in the final lunge for the line. Two-time winner Lund was third, while Owen Hurt and William Dudley overtook top girl Libbie Christian to claim fourth and fifth. In the following born 2001 & later grouping Kaitlin Slack overcame Tara Ferguson and Ben Christian to record her maiden victory. Joseph Corkish, Lewis Parker and Emma Draper wrapped up the top six.

The under 10 racing bikes produced one of the most exciting races of the night. Charlie Gibson surprised the field with an attack on the opening lap. Percy Hampton eventually got across to him and together they forged ahead to the finish where Gibson took the win by the narrowest of margins. A chasing pack of eight riders fought it out for third, with James Harrison getting the verdict from Wiil Corkill and Aaron Lund. Relative newcomer Angus Wheeler was an impressive tenth.

In the under 12's William Draper instigated the winning move on the second of six laps, taking Thomas Bostock, Tosh Teare and Adam Scarffe with him.. The quartet was never caught, despite a spirited chase by the bunch, and Draper took the final sprint from Bostock, Teare and Scarffe. In the under 16's event Matthew Draper (the top U/14 rider) scored a memorable victory, attacking his older rivals on the next to last corner and powering away to win by a comfortable margin. Jamie Dudley edged out Matthew Davies, Leon Mazzone, Nathan Draper, Michael Moss and Joseph Haddock in the bunch gallop for second place, with Sophie Black taking the girls' award in tenth position.

ROYAL LONDON 360 YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS - ROUND 18 - TUESDAY. 14th AUGUST 2012

NOVICES

1. Sydney-Ella Patterson - 1st girl

2. Fearne Bregazzi

3. Jessica Rich

4. Chloe Hampson

5. Caitlyn Hampson

6. Leah Prentice

7. Mia Walmsley

8. Charlotte Nippress

9. Lewis Quirk

10. Ryan Batty

11. Ella Hurt

12. Cameron Hounsell

13. Emma Nippress

14. Max Robbins

15. Sam Burrows

16. Beiuain Le Court

17. Megan Callin

18. Erin Bell

19. Reuben Russell-Dunn

20. Lilli Stewart

21. Tristan Stewart

22. Leon Murphy

23. Zoe Bridson

24. Robbie Valerga

25. Samuel Clarke

26. Poppy Bregazzi

27. Matilda Watson

28. Colby Newbold

29. Liam Barker

30. Lily-Ann Scott

31. Isla Palmer

32. Maria Moore

33. Brad Le Geyt

34. Josie Quirk

35. Deena Barker

36. Charlie Valerga

37. Jole Kennaugh

38. Steven Kelly

39. Oliver Townell

40. Kylan Murphy

41. Ben Coole

42. Herbie Hampton

43. Alannah Farrell

44. Jacob Kennedy

45. Max Messenger

BORN 2007 & LATER

1. Cian Howard

2. Orry Lund

3. Myles Le Geyt

4. Archie Dunn

5. Alex Andrew

6. T.J.Teare

7. Joel Long

8. Rio Kelly

9. Summer Curphey - 1st girl

10. Ellana Skillan

11. Charlie Scarffe

12. Lewin Scarffe

13. Edward Field

14. James Kelly

15. Rebecca Parker

16. Eddy Dillon

17. Hannah Spencer

18. Florence Griffin

19. Lennon Moore

20. Tadgh Hall

21. Regan Corrin

22. Freddie Griffin

23. Harry Deering

24. Ed Coole

25. Liam Bedford

26. Jarno Davidson

27. Ollie Eyres

28. Ryan Nelson

29. Ruby Palmer

30. Alec Sorby

31. Joseph Devereau

32. Jacob Stephenson

33. Sophie Callow

34. Ella Darnill

35. Jack Smith

36. Hayden Oates

37. Ellis Dunn

38. Matty Valerga

39. Oliver Guest

40. Owen Pilley

41. Lewis Caine

42. Robert Tomlinson

43. Daniel Sutherland

44. Ryan Geekie

45. Jasmine Dillon

46. Ethan Watt

47. Ryan Sheridan

BORN 2006

1. Ivan Sorby

2. Cian Jackson

3. Zachary Dowson

4. Spencer Baker

5. Owen Collins

6. Kazu Senior

7. Harry Corkish

8. Samuel Devereau

9. Harry Callin

10. James Moore

11. Jenson Artus

12. Tomas Flowers

13. Grace Gawne - 1st girl

14. Harry Eyres

15. Rebecca Cooil

16. Tom Darnill

17. Lucy Field

18. Aaron Rielly

19. Idan Ashkenazi

20. Lucy Barnett

21. Joseph Clarke

22. Orry Purcell

23. Morgan Russell-Dunn

24. Hayden Freestone

25. Ethan Bratty

26. Jack Robbins

27. Oscar O'Toole

28. James Hennessy

29. Toby Chestnut

30. Cristen Corran

31. Annabel Messenger

32. Orry Wilson

33. Ruby McCubbin

34. Kyle Geekie

35. Sarah Bridson

BORN 2005

1. Harry Kneen

2. Oliver Sykes

3. Mairi Harrison - 1st girl

4. Chloe Dillon

5. Oliver Corkish

6. Alexander Deering

7. Ella Griffin

8. Teddy Dunn

9. Brodie Hatcher

10. Joseph Quinn

11. Ben Clarke

12. Chloe Comaish

13. Luca Moretta

14. Josh Holden

15. Nathan Kennaugh

16. Harvey Coole

17. Ben Shimmin

18. James Scott

19. Thomas Sutherland

20. Ryan Corrin

21. Cormac Ewan

22. George Killip

23. Callum Salisbury

24. Joshua Clarke

25. Joey Magee

26. Tommy Ralston

27. Callum Freestone

28. Sienna Dunn

29. Jack Corran

30. Bethan Cubbon

31. Oliver Stokes

32. Daniel Martin

33. Peter Lloyd

34. Jack Barry

35. Tegan Bell

BORN 2004

1. Zac Walker

2. Cameron Dudley

3. Billy Kennedy

4. Joshua Dudley

5. Nathan Slack

6 Kiera Prentice - 1st girl

7. Owen Chestnut

8. Annabel Corkill

9. Nancy Wheeler

10. Mia Warren

11. James Devereau

12. Philip Bridson

13. Aimee Christian

14. Eden McCubbin

15. Cameron Hawes

16. Sam Barnett

17. Lucy Callow

18. Libbie Byers

19. Emma Cunningham

20. Kiera Dycher

BORN 2003

1. Percy Hampton

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Matthew Cooil

4. Jack Christian

5. Matthew Black

6. Freddie Ralston

7. Ryan Quirk

8. Izzy Dunn

9. Emily Kinley - 1st girl

10. Scott Mason

11. William Stokes

12. Seth Coole

13. Reece Freestone

14. Lucy Gaylor

15. Kieran Bratty

16. Josh Gilordoni

17. Thomas Skillicorn

BORN 2002

1. James Harrison

2. Will Corkill

3. Aaron Lund

4. Owen Hurt

5. William Dudley

6. Libbie Christian - 1st girl

7. Kyle Batty

8. Ellie Warren

9. Lucy Corkish

10. Sophie Macdonald

11. Mia Hall

BORN 2001 & EARLIER

1. Kaitlin Slack - 1st girl

2. Tara Ferguson

3. Ben Christian

4. Joseph Corkish

5. Lewis Parker

6. Emma Draper

7. Cameron Mallinson

8. Callum Bratty

9. Chloe Crellin

10. Scott Lyness

11. George Ratcliffe

12. Conor Goodall

13. Tom Byers

14. Jamie Comaish

UNDER 10 RACING BIKES

1. Charlie Gibson

2. Percy Hampton

3. James Harrison

4. Will Corkill

5. Aaron Lund

6. Jonty Bregazzi

7. Zac Walker

8. Dillon Dowson

9. Charlie Moss - 1st girl

10. Angus Wheeler

11. Nathan Slack

12. Jamie Gelling

13. Jack Christian

14. Matthew Black

15. Blae Cain

16. Cameron Dudley

17. Thomas Skillicorn

18. Tom Kermode

19. Joshua Dudley

20. Joshua Kelly

21. Chloe Comaish

22. Mairi Harrison

23. Teddy Dunn

24. Zachary Dowson

25. Cameron Hawes

26. Oliver Corkish

27. Ellie Warren

28. Harvey Coole

29. Jake Black

30. Seth Coole

31. Kieran Bratty

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES

1. William Draper

2. Thomas Bostock

3. Tosh Teare

4. Adam Scarffe

5. Max Walker

6. Juan Kneen

7. Cameron Wheeler

8. Emily Bridson - 1st girl

9. Ben Christian

10. Lewis Parker

11. William Cole

12. Chloe Crellin

13. Corey Hill

14. Joseph Corkish

15. Emma Draper

16. Jamie Comaish

17. Callum Bratty

18. Samuel Gordon

UNDER 16 RACING BIKES

1. Matthew Draper

2. Jamie Dudley

3. Matthew Davies

4. Leon Mazzone

5. Nathan Draper

6. Michael Moss

7. Joseph Haddock

8. Conor Davies

9. Matthew Bostock

10. Sophie Black - 1st girl

11. Nathan Hinks

12. Eleanor Davies

13. Will Quirk

14. Phoebe Ferguson

15. Callum Clague

16. Daniel Scarffe

17. Holly Black

18. Daniel Ward

19. Kaitlin Slack

20. Matthew Ward

21. Megan Comaish

Membership discount for club members