Event URN:
288769
Start date:
Sat, 1st Feb 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Stourport Sports Club
Kingsway, Stourport-On-Severn, Worcestershire, DY13 8BQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 26th Jan 2014
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.mamilcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John Ireson
15 Fincham Close
Wolverhampton
Staffordshire
WV9 5RT
Cheques payable to:
mamil cycling ltd
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Part of a series of races on the 18/01/14, 25/01/14, 01/02/14, 08/02/14.
Women will get automatic free entry into the 4th Cat race if they've raced at 11am in the women only race.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 11:00 Women Only Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
1 Feb 14 11:50 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
1 Feb 14 11:50 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B
1 Feb 14 11:50 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

View All

As part of our ambition to fully support grass roots and, in particular, women's racing we have booked the Stourport cycling circuit for Saturdays 18th, 25th of January and 1st and 8th February 2014 to host a series of races, this will include...

11.00 - 11.40 Women only

11.50 – 12.20 Youth U14girls ,U14boys ,U16girls ,U16boys  

12.30 – 1.15 E123 

1.20 – 2.00 4th Cat /women(free) 

Any women who have raced the first race of the day will, if they so wish, be able to ride the concluding 4th Cat race for free.

There will be prizes for the series winners. Rubbish prizes but prizes all the same. You will understand why the prizes are rubbish when we tell you we are trying to keep the entry down to £6. 

Stay tuned for more announcements but just imagine how great your lungs will feel!. Bring a flask... 

Event Location:

Kingsway,
Stourport-On-Severn,
Worcestershire,
DY13 8BQ

Race: Women Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 21 days 23 hours 43 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 11:00 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 11:50 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 11:50 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 21 days 23 hours 43 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 11:50 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 11:50 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 21 days 23 hours 43 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 21 days 23 hours 43 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 2nd 10
2 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Darrelle Parker Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Paula Rutherfoord Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Lindsey Ackland Zappi's Racing Team Finished 4th 4
7 Sarah Odell Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Alicia Bamford Boom Cycle CC Finished 4th 0
9 Elisa McDonagh Team WNT Finished 3rd 1
10 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished B 3
2 Ben Healy Halesowen A & CC Finished B 2
3 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
2 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 2
3 Chloe Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished A 3
2 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 2
3 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 3
2 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Lewis Terra Safety Shoes Finished 1st 10
2 Stephen Cavey Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 8
3 Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 6
5 George Richardson Finished 2nd 5
6 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 2
9 Preslav Dimitrov MJS Racing Finished 2nd 1
10 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Middleton MediaVelo-DynamicRides Finished 4th 10
2 Shaun Hickinbottom Wyre Forest CRC Finished 4th 8
3 Andrew Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 7
4 Harry Thomas Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 6
5 Matthew Alcock Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 5
6 Keith Minor Lyme RC Finished 4th 4
7 Darren Fearns Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 3
8 William Holyman University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 2
9 Mark Thomas Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 1
10 Joshua Wilkes Finished 4th 1