Event URN:
285903
Start date:
Sun, 3rd Nov 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Newnham Park
Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 5BN
( View map )
Series:
Soggy Bottom XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Fully Sussed ( website )
Event website:
http://www.fullysussed.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Maddie Horton
07807466580
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 Expert Male MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert 5 laps
3 Nov 13 10:00 Masters Female MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master 3 laps
3 Nov 13 13:00 Masters Male MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master 4 laps
3 Nov 13 13:00 Sport/Junior Female MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior, Sport

View All

Now in is 11th year, the Soggy Bottom Series brings you 3 races for winter 2013/14 so get your entries in quick to get your Winter racing fix.
The Soggy Bottoms continue to promise a unique race experience. Excellent facilities include hardstanding car parking, flushing loos, water, cafe, electronic timing and commentary! Racing for male/female in all categories with prizes for all on the podium.
Entry on the day may be available but will subject to an additional £3 entry fee.
The course will be around 5k with a fun mix of climbs, descents, singletrack, and Newnham niceness. Lap amounts will be decided on the day but will range from 2 for the juvenile race through to 5 or 6 for the elites.

 

Online entry:  www.xcracer.com

Event Location:

Plympton,
Plymouth,
PL7 5BN

Race: Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert 5 laps

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master 3 laps

Race: Masters Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master 4 laps

Race: Sport/Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior, Sport ---

Race: Sport/Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior, Sport 4 laps

Race: Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran ---

Race: Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 4 laps

Race: Fun Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 Non-Ranking --- N/A ---

Race: Fun Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 Non-Ranking --- N/A ---

Race: Grand Vet Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Grand Vet Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 13:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet ---

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 3 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 01:38:52:000 40
2 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Elite 01:43:49:000 40
3 Sean Frost Yeovil CC Finished Expert 01:48:44:000 34
4 Brendan Murphy Yeti Cycles Finished Veteran 01:48:55:000 0
5 Ross Flashman Finished Sport 01:50:36:000 0
Jules Birks VC Londres Did not finish Sport 00:39:45:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Sargent Finished 01:37:08:000 0
2 Michelle Sanwell Finished 01:38:42:000 0
Becky Smith Taw Velo Did not finish Sport 00:38:32:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 01:23:55:000 0
2 Graham Sheldon Finished Master 01:26:56:000 34
3 Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Sport 01:29:15:000 0
4 Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 01:30:27:000 26
5 Mark Greedy Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Master 01:30:50:000 23
6 Mark Franklin Finished 01:33:00:000 0
7 Steve Hodgson South Devon Velo Finished 01:34:57:000 0
8 Dave Arthur Finished N/A 01:38:04:000 0
9 Edward Worthington Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 01:38:39:000 14
10 Jason Crossman Finished 01:41:39:000 0
11 Jonathan Gregory Finished Sport 01:42:52:000 0
12 Jamie Wales Finished 01:46:29:000 0
13 Adam Meehan Finished 01:46:48:000 0
14 Peter Marcinek Finished 01:52:27:000 0
15 Dan Solley Finished 01:58:05:000 0
16 Andrew Banfield Finished 01:58:22:000 0
17 Rich Wiltshire Finished Sport 02:07:05:000 0
Ben Harding Did not finish 00:31:04:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport/Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 01:19:32:000 40
2 Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished Sport 01:36:51:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport/Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Hewlett Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Youth 01:24:57:000 0
2 Max Suttie Finished 01:26:07:000 0
3 Ben Farrer Certini Finished Sport 01:26:27:000 34
4 Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Sport 01:27:51:000 30
5 Charles Hough Finished Youth 01:28:02:000 0
6 Richard Hobbs Finished N/A 01:29:39:000 0
7 Dave Walker-Blair Finished 01:31:38:000 0
8 Finley Clay Fully Sussed Finished Junior 01:33:25:000 40
9 Joseph Home Fietsen Tempo Finished Sport 01:34:23:000 20
10 Marc Woollacott Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 01:37:52:000 0
11 Scott Bannister Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 01:38:42:000 0
12 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished Junior 01:38:48:000 34
13 Nick Kent Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 01:39:13:000 0
14 Rob Commons Newquay Velo Finished Sport 01:40:01:000 12
15 Alex Dawson Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Sport 01:40:48:000 0
16 Matthew Hobbs Finished 01:41:37:000 0
17 Nicholas Needham Finished 01:41:50:000 0
18 Wendon Sharman Finished 01:44:20:000 0
19 Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Sport 01:46:43:000 6
20 Tom Bennett Finished Sport 01:47:21:000 5
21 Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Junior 01:48:31:000 30
22 Steve Toze Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Sport 01:49:00:000 4
23 Christopher Annear Finished Sport 01:49:06:000 0
24 Kris Caines Yeovil CC Finished Youth 01:51:41:000 0
25 Simon Wilkins Finished Sport 01:52:14:000 0
26 Ciaran Barker Finished Junior 01:53:39:000 0
27 Ben Homer Finished 01:24:49:000 0
28 Miles Lindsay Finished 01:43:53:000 0
29 Alex Taylor Finished 02:10:37:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Catherine Kilburn Finished 01:26:52:000 0
2 Sarah Jones Finished 01:32:09:000 0
3 Carole Welch Finished 01:34:43:000 0
4 Jackie Shute Finished 01:42:25:000 0
5 Samantha Clifford YOGi Cycling Finished 01:52:07:000 0
6 Dawn Haywood Finished 02:04:01:000 0
Sarah Pearson Did not finish 00:56:04:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 01:25:55:000 40
2 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:27:28:000 34
3 Jon Wood Finished Veteran 01:29:34:000 30
4 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 01:31:49:000 26
5 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:32:15:000 23
6 Andrew Pearse Finished N/A 01:35:21:000 20
7 Anthony Cowling Finished Veteran 01:36:31:000 0
8 Jonathan Tutte Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Veteran 01:37:23:000 16
9 Keith Woodward Finished 01:37:36:000 0
10 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Veteran 01:38:10:000 12
11 Paul Wells Finished N/A 01:39:32:000 0
12 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Veteran 01:40:41:000 9
13 Andy Powell Finished 01:41:07:000 0
14 Dean Vessey Finished 01:41:20:000 0
15 John Cobb Finished Veteran 01:43:24:000 6
16 John Williams Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 01:43:59:000 0
17 Rob Clay Finished 01:45:23:000 0
18 Kevan Murphy Finished 01:47:00:000 0
19 Simon Harmer Taw Velo Finished Veteran 01:47:32:000 2
20 Timothy Clarke Finished Veteran 01:48:33:000 1
21 Simon Millmore Finished 01:48:48:000 0
22 Andy Taylor Finished 01:50:46:000 0
23 Matt Jepson Finished 01:51:30:000 0
24 Mark Rockett Finished 01:53:12:000 0
25 Nick Welsh Finished 01:55:48:000 0
26 Duncan Baldie Finished N/A 01:57:57:000 0
27 Al Stewart Finished 01:31:16:000 0
Mark Dymond Did not finish 00:27:16:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Prestwich Finished 01:13:05:000 0
2 Sam Cann EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished N/A 01:13:43:000 0
3 Joanna Marcinekova Finished 01:15:10:000 0
4 Rebecca Birchill Finished 01:18:28:000 0
5 Donna Timmis Finished 01:26:54:000 0
6 Donna Parks Finished 01:29:49:000 0
7 Kate Williams Finished 01:30:30:000 0
8 Lizzie Hasell Finished 01:48:58:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Pearce Finished 00:51:00:000 0
2 John Newbold Finished 00:51:59:000 0
3 Grant Laywood Finished 00:52:39:000 0
4 Oli Mant Finished 00:52:42:000 0
5 Leg Mcvickery Finished 00:53:54:000 0
6 Sam Prestwich Finished 00:54:27:000 0
7 Sim Dagger Finished 00:54:35:000 0
8 Tom Pryor Finished 00:54:45:000 0
9 Ben Harris Finished 00:54:51:000 0
10 Lee Beresford Finished 00:55:41:000 0
11 Steve Steve Finished 00:56:04:000 0
12 Paul Harrison Finished 00:56:39:000 0
13 Lindsay Walker Finished 00:58:57:000 0
14 Paul Hayes Finished 00:59:04:000 0
15 Jordon Kai Finished 00:59:05:000 0
16 Nicholas Slemon Finished 00:59:33:000 0
17 Mike Cash Finished 00:59:39:000 0
18 Rob Jenkins Finished 01:00:11:000 0
19 Jules Tabberer-stenwart Finished 01:00:19:000 0
20 Mark Goodwin Finished 01:00:59:000 0
21 Alan Kelly Finished 01:01:08:000 0
22 Peter Scantlebury Finished 01:01:40:000 0
23 Dan Murphy Finished 01:02:23:000 0
24 Chris Newbold Finished 01:03:04:000 0
25 James Batters Finished 01:03:06:000 0
26 Rich Toze Finished N/A 01:04:57:000 0
27 Darren Perks Finished 01:08:15:000 0
28 Shamus Mccaffery Finished 01:09:36:000 0
29 Steve Down Finished 01:09:39:000 0
30 Kevin Bates Finished 01:09:41:000 0
31 Gavin Grimsey Finished 01:10:13:000 0
32 Luke Davies Finished 01:11:48:000 0
33 Adrian Pedley Finished 01:11:58:000 0
34 Danny Nicholls Tiverton BMX Club Finished N/A 01:12:37:000 0
35 James Cranston Finished 01:12:59:000 0
36 David Roe Finished 01:13:08:000 0
37 Mark Hill Finished 01:13:54:000 0
38 Dave Clayton Finished 01:17:30:000 0
39 Ray Haines Finished 01:19:15:000 0
40 Dean Mutton Finished 01:22:46:000 0
41 Paul Thornton Finished 01:23:27:000 0
42 Gary Mutton Finished 01:23:29:000 0
43 Matthew Gay Finished 01:29:27:000 0
Chris Marwood Did not finish 00:41:20:000 0
Andy Styles Did not finish 00:31:01:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished G/Vet 01:10:57:000 40
2 Richard House One and All Cycling Finished G/Vet 01:13:10:000 34
3 Anthony Jennings Finished G/Vet 01:14:52:000 30
4 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished G/Vet 01:17:26:000 26
5 John Taylor YOGi Cycling Finished 01:19:09:000 0
6 Andy Laywood Finished 01:20:38:000 0
7 Stephen Long Finished G/Vet 01:20:56:000 18
8 Jim Cann Finished 01:21:18:000 0
9 Chris Roberts Finished 01:22:08:000 0
10 Colin Wright Finished N/A 01:25:07:000 0
11 Nigel Prestwick Finished 01:26:51:000 0
12 Marcus Wood Finished 01:27:16:000 0
13 Simon Pryor Finished 01:28:28:000 0
14 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished G/Vet 01:29:55:000 7
15 Bernie Ewin Finished 01:29:59:000 0
16 Gary Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers Finished N/A 01:38:03:000 0
17 John Dunster Sid Valley CC Finished N/A 01:54:56:000 0
Ron Barrett Did not finish G/Vet 00:53:54:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Long Certini Finished G/Vet 01:02:37:000 40
2 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished G/Vet 01:09:33:000 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patsy Caines Yeovil CC Finished Juvenile 00:56:35:000 40
2 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Juvenile 01:04:21:000 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 00:53:59:000 0
2 James Prestwich Finished 00:54:04:000 0
3 Benjamin Harvey Rutrainingtoday CC Finished Juvenile 00:55:09:000 40
4 Christian Knight Finished 01:03:31:000 0
Bob Pryor Did not finish 00:38:12:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Barker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 00:43:10:000 0