Event URN:
283046
Start date:
Fri, 29th Nov 2013
Finish date:
Sun, 1st Dec 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 17th Nov 2013
Event promoted by:
British Cycling
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/paracycling
Event organiser:
Mr Paul West
01612742021
paulwest@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry Only
Info for Riders:
When entering you will be asked your Disability Classification ( C1, C2, C3, C4, C5 or B) and the status of this Classification ( Permanent, Review, National or None). You will also be asked which event(s) you wish to ride (C1 - C5 - Pursuit, Time Trial, Team Sprint. B - Pursuit, Time Trial, Sprint). Youth Riders are not eligible to ride the International Event. However there is a separate event by way of an Omnium consisting of of three races (2km Pursuit, 250m Flying Lap, 500m Time Trial) for this category on the Saturday afternoon.

For event programme refer to - www.newport.gov.uk/paracycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:00 Entry Fee for Event Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
30 Nov 13 12:00 Para Youth Omnium Challenge Go-Race None A, B, C
29 Nov 13 19:01 Male B 1k Time Trial Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
29 Nov 13 19:02 Female B 1k Time Trial Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: Entry Fee for Event

Online entry closed 1 year 6 months 4 days 14 hours 3 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Para Youth Omnium Challenge

Online entry closed 1 year 6 months 4 days 14 hours 3 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 12:00 Go-Race None A, B, C ---

Race: Male B 1k Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female B 1k Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Mixed C1-5 Team Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Nov 13 19:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male C1 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:01 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male C2 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:02 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male C3 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:03 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female B 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:04 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female C1-3 500m Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male C4 4km Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:05 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male C5 4km Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:06 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male B 4k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:07 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female C4-5 500m Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Nov 13 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male C1-3 1k Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 09:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male C4-5 1k Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 09:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female C1 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 15:16 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female C2 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 15:17 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male B Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 15:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female B Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 15:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female C5 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 15:20 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female C4 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 15:21 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female C3 3k Individual Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 15:22 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Male C4-5 10k Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Dec 13 15:23 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 30/11/2013 - British Cycling

Reports and results from Day One of the Newport International Para-cycling Cup.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Male B 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Fachie Ythan CC Finished 4th 00:01:03:199 0
1 Craig MacLean Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 00:01:03:199 0
2 Matthew Ellis Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:01:03:910 0
2 Ieuan Williams CC Cardiff Finished 3rd 00:01:03:910 0
12 Iain Dawson Matrix Finished 4th 00:01:11:946 0
12 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 00:01:11:946 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female B 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 00:01:09:446 0
1 Sophie Thornhill Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 00:01:09:446 0
2 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC Finished 2nd 00:01:10:842 0
2 Aileen McGlynn OBE Finished 3rd 00:01:10:842 0
4 Rhiannon Henry Para-T Finished 3rd 00:01:13:219 0
4 Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 00:01:13:219 0
6 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 00:01:13:583 0
6 Lora Turnham Ythan CC Finished 2nd 00:01:13:583 0
7 Katie Curtis Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 00:01:14:457 0
7 Nia Knight County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:01:14:457 0
9 Lyndsey Carson Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 00:01:17:284 0
9 Laura Cluxton Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 00:01:17:284 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Mixed C1-5 Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jon-Allan Butterworth Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 00:00:51:743 0
1 Crystal Lane IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:00:51:743 0
1 Shaun McKeown GS Avanti Finished 2nd 00:00:51:743 0
2 Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Finished 3rd 00:00:51:854 0
2 Darren Kenny OBE Para-T Finished 3rd 00:00:51:854 0
2 Rik Waddon Para-T Finished 3rd 00:00:51:854 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male C1 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3 Matthew Faucher Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:01:51:354 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male C2 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Young Para-T Finished N/A 00:04:25:591 0
2 Mazyar Ossamisaeed Finished 3rd 00:04:30:739 0
3 Matthew Jones Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:05:00:472 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male C3 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun McKeown GS Avanti Finished 2nd 00:03:41:173 0
2 Rik Waddon Para-T Finished 3rd 0
6 Tom Staniford Trek SRM Provision Finished 3rd 00:04:07:300 0
7 Andrew Kelsey Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 4th 00:04:11:946 0
8 James Brookman Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:04:24:536 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female B 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 00:03:34:539 0
1 Lora Turnham Ythan CC Finished 2nd 00:03:34:539 0
3 Katie Curtis Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 00:03:45:188 0
3 Nia Knight County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:03:45:188 0
6 Lyndsey Carson Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 00:03:56:420 0
6 Laura Cluxton Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 00:03:56:420 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male C4 4km Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2 Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
3 Jozef Metelka Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 00:04:54:869 0
6 Jaco van Gass Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 00:05:11:284 0
7 Adrian Jones PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 00:05:21:804 0
8 David Smith Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 00:05:26:454 0
9 Daniel Norton Finished 4th 00:04:56:793 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male C5 4km Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Gildea Seamons CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Jon-Allan Butterworth Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 0
5 Jonathan Wren Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
6 Hywel Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male B 4k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4 Matthew Ellis Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:04:35:590 0
4 Ieuan Williams CC Cardiff Finished 3rd 00:04:35:590 0
8 Iain Dawson Matrix Finished 4th 00:04:54:030 0
8 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 00:04:54:030 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female C4-5 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2 Crystal Lane IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:00:39:448 0
4 Chloe Selman Barnsley RC Finished 4th 00:00:51:170 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male C1-3 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2 Shaun McKeown GS Avanti Finished 2nd 00:01:13:794 0
4 Darren Kenny OBE Para-T Finished 3rd 00:01:14:359 0
7 Andrew Kelsey Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 4th 00:01:21:315 0
8 Thomas Young Para-T Finished N/A 00:01:25:870 0
10 Mazyar Ossamisaeed Finished 3rd 00:01:28:035 0
11 James Brookman Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:01:24:489 0
13 Matthew Jones Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:01:34:860 0
14 Matthew Faucher Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:01:47:788 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male C4-5 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Finished 3rd 00:01:04:996 0
3 Jonathan Gildea Seamons CC Finished 2nd 00:01:09:961 0
9 David Smith Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 00:01:14:701 0
10 Jaco van Gass Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 00:01:15:587 0
11 Adrian Jones PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 00:01:17:930 0
12 Tom Staniford Trek SRM Provision Finished 3rd 00:01:18:527 0
13 Jonathan Wren Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 00:01:18:801 0
14 Daniel Norton Finished 4th 00:01:21:179 0
15 Hywel Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:01:23:154 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Fachie Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
1 Craig MacLean Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Matthew Ellis Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
4 Ieuan Williams CC Cardiff Finished 3rd 0
7 Iain Dawson Matrix Finished 4th 0
7 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
1 Sophie Thornhill Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
3 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Aileen McGlynn OBE Finished 3rd 0
4 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 0
4 Lora Turnham Ythan CC Finished 2nd 0
7 Lyndsey Carson Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 0
7 Laura Cluxton Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 0
8 Katie Curtis Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
8 Nia Knight County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female C5 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dame Sarah Storey Finished Elite 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female C4 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2 Chloe Selman Barnsley RC Finished 4th 00:04:52:393 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female C3 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2 Katie Toft Mossley CRT Finished 4th 00:05:12:294 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male C4-5 10k Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Finished 2nd 30
2 Jozef Metelka Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 25
3 Jonathan Gildea Seamons CC Finished 2nd 21
7 Jaco van Gass Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 0