Midland Area MTB DH Championships

MTB DH – Saturday, 14 Jul 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

142001056

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Jul 2001

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Tim Ponting Mojo Suspension Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Stuart Hughes Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Richard Barlow Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ed Moseley Unknown N/A 28

7. Ed Moseley -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 24

8. Alan Blood -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Paul May Unknown Elite 12

11. Paul May -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  James Hughes Unknown Elite 4

14. James Hughes -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Helen Mortimer Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jo Leigh Unknown Elite 52

2. Jo Leigh -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  James Pinner Unknown Junior 52

2. James Pinner -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  David Duggan Unknown Junior 46

3. David Duggan -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Cheetham Border City Wheelers CC Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Nick Platt Unknown Junior 32

6. Nick Platt -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Jonathan Brain Astellas Cycling Team Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Luke Marshall Unknown Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Christopher Marshall Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Aaron Dobbs Unknown Junior 16

10. Aaron Dobbs -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Jones Unknown Master 60

1. Steven Jones -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul Slater Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Gerald Hodgkinson Ride On Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  James Craik Unknown Master 40

4. James Craik -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Jim Buchanan Unknown Master 32

6. Jim Buchanan -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Adrian Long Meerkat Racing Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 24

8. Simon Paton -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Tim Jacob Unknown Master 8

12. Tim Jacob -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Bill Thackray Unknown Master 6

13. Bill Thackray -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 4

14. Mark Wesley -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Jules Wood Unknown N/A 60

1. Jules Wood -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Symon Folland Unknown Sport 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Robert Deacon Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  James Marples Unknown Sport 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Daniel Critchlow Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Luke Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Robin Weaver Unknown Sport 2

15. Robin Weaver -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 60

1. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Ian Hutchinson Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Mark Chapman Unknown Veteran 28

7. Mark Chapman -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  William Rowlands Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Adrian Randles Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 46

3. Alex Florian -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Danny Kendrick Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Stuart Jones Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Thomas Moses Unknown Youth 24

8. Thomas Moses -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  N/A N/A Unknown Youth 16

10. N/A N/A -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Daniel Hume Unknown Youth 12

11. Daniel Hume -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

142001056

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Jul 2001

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Tim Ponting Mojo Suspension Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Stuart Hughes Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Richard Barlow Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ed Moseley Unknown N/A 28

7. Ed Moseley -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 24

8. Alan Blood -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Paul May Unknown Elite 12

11. Paul May -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  James Hughes Unknown Elite 4

14. James Hughes -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Helen Mortimer Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jo Leigh Unknown Elite 52

2. Jo Leigh -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  James Pinner Unknown Junior 52

2. James Pinner -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  David Duggan Unknown Junior 46

3. David Duggan -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Cheetham Border City Wheelers CC Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Nick Platt Unknown Junior 32

6. Nick Platt -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Jonathan Brain Astellas Cycling Team Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Luke Marshall Unknown Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Christopher Marshall Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Aaron Dobbs Unknown Junior 16

10. Aaron Dobbs -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Jones Unknown Master 60

1. Steven Jones -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul Slater Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Gerald Hodgkinson Ride On Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  James Craik Unknown Master 40

4. James Craik -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Jim Buchanan Unknown Master 32

6. Jim Buchanan -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Adrian Long Meerkat Racing Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 24

8. Simon Paton -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Tim Jacob Unknown Master 8

12. Tim Jacob -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Bill Thackray Unknown Master 6

13. Bill Thackray -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 4

14. Mark Wesley -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Jules Wood Unknown N/A 60

1. Jules Wood -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Symon Folland Unknown Sport 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Robert Deacon Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  James Marples Unknown Sport 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Daniel Critchlow Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Luke Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Robin Weaver Unknown Sport 2

15. Robin Weaver -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 60

1. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Ian Hutchinson Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Mark Chapman Unknown Veteran 28

7. Mark Chapman -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  William Rowlands Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Adrian Randles Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 46

3. Alex Florian -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Danny Kendrick Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Stuart Jones Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Thomas Moses Unknown Youth 24

8. Thomas Moses -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  N/A N/A Unknown Youth 16

10. N/A N/A -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Daniel Hume Unknown Youth 12

11. Daniel Hume -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/07/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 14/07/01 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk