Event URN:
281109
Start date:
Sun, 13th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Offroad Leisure (Non-Competitive)
Venue:
Carver Barracks Airfield
Debden, Essex, CB10 2YA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Walden Velo ( website )
Event website:
http://www.waldenvelo.com
Event organiser:
Mr Simon Hotchkiss
1 Sharps Cottages
Stanbrook
Thaxted
Dunmow
Essex
CM6 2NN
07966 876444
Info for Riders:
3 distances

"30k" short course (children over 9 with an adult)
"50k" standard course (adults only)
"80k" long course (adults only)
Preview Rides:
Date Start Ride name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 09:30 Short 30km / 19m
13 Oct 13 09:30 Standard 50km / 32m
13 Oct 13 09:30 Epic 80km / 50m

View All

A fantastic choice of three routes "Short", "Standard" or "Epic" across some of the oldest known pathways and bridleways in the Country.

 

The "Short" is 30k and has been designed for the Novice Rider or for families wishing to take part and enjoy the fantastic countryside. (All children must be over the age of nine and accompanied by an adult)  

 

The "Standard" is 50k and like the "Short" can be ridden with MTB, Cross or and XC bike, a great route along some super trails (over 18's only)


The "Epic" is 80k and is our "Head Line Ride". It can be ridden on MTB or Cross Bikes and entrants must be over 18. Its pretty unique as MTB Sportive Rides go and we think that you'll love it.


These are three different routes.


All are mixed terrain and for the "Standard" and "Epic" include some technical areas and some great climbs and descents. (all surfaces are Bridleways or similar)


Each route is colour marked and tagged and a GPS download can be found on the media tabs attached.     

 

£10 for adults and £5.50 for under 18's for entry on line.

 

(£15 for adults and £8.50 for under 18's for entry on the day).


On line entry will close three days before the event and we will issue you with a parcours before the Grand Depart!  

 

A great chance to experience hiddens routes and lines carefully planned by our MTB experts.

 

Starting from Carver Barracks, Wimibish and returning to race HQ.

 

Full facilities provided, including toilets, showers and changing rooms for both men and women. "Safe" off road parking.


Tea, coffee & cakes provided at the HQ Stand (these are chargeable but at sensible prices!) - and all proceeds from this will go to the Injured Soldiers Fund at the Barracks.    


So why not take some time out from that busy weekend, discover a new part of Essex and enjoy the company of friends and family?


Event Update - "On Line Entry" has now closed, but you can still enter on the day!

Event Location:

Debden,
Essex,
CB10 2YA

Ride: Short

Online entry closed 6 months 9 days 12 hours 54 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 09:30 --- --- --- 30km / 19m

Ride: Standard

Online entry closed 6 months 9 days 11 hours 54 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 09:30 --- --- --- 50km / 32m

Ride: Epic

Online entry closed 6 months 9 days 11 hours 54 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 09:30 --- --- --- 80km / 50m

Twitter Feed

7
months ago

"30k" Course

Posted 29/08/2013

http://connect.garmin.com/course/4622619

8
months ago

"80k" - Epic route download

Posted 19/08/2013

http://connect.garmin.com/course/4544615

8
months ago

"50k" - Standard Route Download

Posted 19/08/2013

http://connect.garmin.com/course/4538345

8
months ago

Provisional Results

Please find the results for the Trans Anglia in alphabetical order for each distance completed,

Well done!

 

80k Nick Ainsworth 9.30 13.33
80k Paul Bullen-Smith 9.30 15.52
80k Thomas Charlesworth 9.30 14.34
80k Paul Coleman 9.30 DNF
80k Jeremy Coleman 9.30 15.58
80k Matthew Davies 9.30 16.03
80k Steve Foster 9.30 13.33
80k William Fullerton 9.30 16.03
80k Neil Hornett 9.30 14.49
80k Matthew Kendrick 9.30 17.20
80k Gavin Long 9.30 15.41
80k Richard Stagg 9.30 14.56
80k Richard Tiller 9.30 14.20
80k Andy Vellacott 9.30 14.05
80k Tom Watt 9.30 14.05
80k Ross Whitaker 9.30 14.29
80k Steve White 9.30 14.25
         
50k Malcolm Borg 10.15 15.31
50k Kevin Beales 9.30 DNF
50k Tim  Blower 9.30 12.50
50k Stefano Dall'Aglio 9.30 DNF
50k Charles Dale 9.30 1.15
50k Chris Dale 9.30 DNF
50k Sonja Farrell-Beales 9.30 DNF
50k Alex Gerard 9.30 DNF
50k Mark Gladden 9.30 12.35
50k Wayne Greet 9.30 DNF
50k Daniel Hagenaar 9.30 13.40
50k Steven Hatch 9.30 13.40
50k Ian  Hines 9.30 12.45
50k Fiona Marshall 9.30 13.15
50k Steven Marshall 9.30 13.15
50k Tony Meader 9.30 12.35
50k Richard Matthews 9.30 13.37
50k Colin Peck 9.30 13.37
50k David Peck 9.30 13.37
50k Martin  Pelley 9.30 DNF
50k Gary Southgate 9.30 13.07
50K David Youell 9.30 DNF
         
30K Antony Andrew 9.30 11.30
30k Mandy Coleman 9.30 12.20
30k Simon Dan 9.30 12.15
30k Peter Green 9.30 12.35
30k Ethan Green 9.30 12.35
30k Daniel Green 9.30 12.35
30k Linda Green 9.30 12.35
30k Ian Howlett 9.30 11.35
30k John Kerrigan 9.30 DNF
30K Claire Powell 9.30 11.35
30k Harrison Powell 9.30 12.00
30K Russell Powell 9.30 11.35
30k Steve Powell 9.30 12.00
30k Samuel Robinson 9.30 12.00
30k Andrew Robinson 9.30 12.00
30k Nigel Watson 9.30 12.15
30k William Watson 9.30 12.15
30k Katherine Watson 9.30 12.15
30k Luke Stone 9.30 12.00
30k Arron Stone 9.30 12.00