Airedale Olympic CC Day at Dishforth

Closed Circuit , Thirsk – Saturday, 31 Aug 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

277247

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dishforth Airfield, Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3EZ
View map

Info for Riders

Entries allocated on 1st come basis. Discounted entry to a 2nd race.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
31/08/13 11:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
31/08/13 11:01 Women Only (Race 1) Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins
31/08/13 12:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins
31/08/13 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 10 mins
31/08/13 14:20 4th Cat only (Race 2) Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
31/08/13 14:21 Women Only (Race 2) Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sat 31/08/13 - 11:00
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women Only (Race 1)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 11:01 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women Only (Race 1)
Sat 31/08/13 - 11:01
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 12:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race 3/4
Sat 31/08/13 - 12:00
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 31/08/13 - 13:00
Duration: 01 hr 10 mins
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race 4th Cat only (Race 2)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 14:20 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race 4th Cat only (Race 2)
Sat 31/08/13 - 14:20
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women Only (Race 2)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 14:21 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women Only (Race 2)
Sat 31/08/13 - 14:21
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Road: Dishforth win for Shackleton

Posted 01/09/2013 - British Cycling

Dave Shackleton takes elite win as Dishforth sees great day of racing

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Chay Curtin BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
2 Richard Pennock Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 0
3 Simon Cave Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 0
4 David Morley Rock Racing Team UK Finished N/A 0
5 Paul Begley Finished 4th 5
6 John Bevan Clifton CC Finished 4th 0
7 Richard Soper Finished 0
8 Ben Hotham Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 2
9 Peter Holdsworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 1
10 Neil Harris University of York CC Finished 4th 1
Show More

Race Women Only (Race 1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
3 Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 10
4 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 8
5 Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
6 Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 5
7 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
8 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 3
9 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 2
10 Jess Taylor University of York CC Finished N/A 1
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Noon Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 10
2 Peter Cox Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished N/A 8
3 Luke Preston Airedale Olympic CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Brett Stocks Sharrow Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
6 Jonny Tomes Craven Energy Finished 3rd 4
7 Zachary Smith Selby CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Daniel Posnett Finished 4th 2
9 Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Lee Gates PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 1st 30
2 Matthew Pilkington SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
3 Benjamin Kellett Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 21
4 Timothy Lawson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 17
5 William Brown Velo29 Events Finished 1st 14
6 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 12
7 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
8 Tim Allen VC Lincoln Finished 1st 8
9 Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT Finished 2nd 7
10 Alastair Hepworth Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 6
11 Sam Boast Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 5
12 David Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 4
13 Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 3
14 Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 2
15 Nicholas Armitstead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Race 4th Cat only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Neil Harris University of York CC Finished 4th 10
2 Alex Kidner Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
3 Alisdair Burns Crosstrax Finished 4th 7
4 Nigel Tottie Clifton CC Finished 4th 6
5 John Bevan Clifton CC Finished 4th 0
6 Matthew Wilson Rock Racing Team UK Finished 4th 4
Show More

Race Women Only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
2 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
3 Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
4 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 8
5 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5