Airedale Olympic CC Day at Dishforth

Closed Circuit , Thirsk – Saturday, 31 Aug 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

277247

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dishforth Airfield, Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3EZ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Chay Curtin BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Richard Pennock Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Cave Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Morley Rock Racing Team UK Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Begley Finished 4th 5

5. Paul Begley -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Bevan Clifton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Soper Finished 0

7. Richard Soper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Ben Hotham Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Peter Holdsworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Neil Harris University of York CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women Only (Race 1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only (Race 1) - Results
1.  Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jess Taylor University of York CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Noon Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Cox Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Preston Airedale Olympic CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Brett Stocks Sharrow Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonny Tomes Craven Energy Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Zachary Smith Selby CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Posnett Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lee Gates PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Pilkington SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Benjamin Kellett Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Timothy Lawson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  William Brown Velo29 Events Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Tim Allen VC Lincoln Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alastair Hepworth Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Sam Boast Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  David Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Nicholas Armitstead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only (Race 2) - Results
1.  Neil Harris University of York CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Alex Kidner Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Alisdair Burns Crosstrax Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nigel Tottie Clifton CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  John Bevan Clifton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Wilson Rock Racing Team UK Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only (Race 2) - Results
1.  Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Shackleton wins at great Day at Dishforth

Posted 01/09/2013 - British Cycling

Dave Shackleton takes elite win as Dishforth sees great day of racing

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries allocated on 1st come basis. Discounted entry to a 2nd race.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women Only (Race 1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 11:01 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 12:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 10 mins
4th Cat only (Race 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 14:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 14:20
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women Only (Race 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 14:21 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 14:21
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

277247

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dishforth Airfield, Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3EZ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Chay Curtin BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Richard Pennock Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Cave Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Morley Rock Racing Team UK Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Begley Finished 4th 5

5. Paul Begley -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Bevan Clifton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Soper Finished 0

7. Richard Soper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Ben Hotham Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Peter Holdsworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Neil Harris University of York CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women Only (Race 1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only (Race 1) - Results
1.  Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jess Taylor University of York CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Noon Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Cox Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Preston Airedale Olympic CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Brett Stocks Sharrow Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonny Tomes Craven Energy Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Zachary Smith Selby CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Posnett Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lee Gates PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Pilkington SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Benjamin Kellett Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Timothy Lawson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  William Brown Velo29 Events Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Tim Allen VC Lincoln Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alastair Hepworth Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Sam Boast Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  David Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Nicholas Armitstead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only (Race 2) - Results
1.  Neil Harris University of York CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Alex Kidner Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Alisdair Burns Crosstrax Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nigel Tottie Clifton CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  John Bevan Clifton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Wilson Rock Racing Team UK Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only (Race 2) - Results
1.  Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Victoria Hood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Shackleton wins at great Day at Dishforth

Posted 01/09/2013 - British Cycling

Dave Shackleton takes elite win as Dishforth sees great day of racing

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries allocated on 1st come basis. Discounted entry to a 2nd race.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women Only (Race 1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 11:01 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 12:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 10 mins
4th Cat only (Race 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 14:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 14:20
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women Only (Race 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 14:21 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 31/08/13 – 14:21
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk