Velo Club Venta Summer Criteriums

Closed Circuit , Hampshire – Sunday, 18 Aug 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

276688

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

South Winchester Park & Ride, Off J11, M3, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 2FG
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 2nd Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Jude Beaton Charlotteville CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Luke Dixon Finished 0

2. Luke Dixon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ike Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Aiden Dewhirst Poole Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jed Dixon Finished 0

2. Jed Dixon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Livia Kersley Andover Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Evelyn Mills Andover Whls Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lilly Thompson Finished 0

3. Lilly Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Fergus Phelan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Finn McCullagh Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Gregory Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Henry Ross Finished 0

5. Henry Ross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Hugo McCullagh Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Jolliffe Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Adam Teele Finished 0

4. Adam Teele -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Sam Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Andrew Vann Finished 4th 10

1. Andrew Vann -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jonathan Wren Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Peekham Finished 0

4. James Peekham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gary Hill Finished 4th 4

6. Gary Hill -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Marriott JMJ RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Tom Myers JMJ RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Thomas Teece Finished 0

9. Thomas Teece -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Philip Robins London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Keith Allam Finished N/A 0

11. Keith Allam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Whincup Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  James Green Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Philip Smeeth Finished 4th 0

14. Philip Smeeth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Reeves VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  James Ash JMJ RT Finished 4th 0

16. James Ash - JMJ RT

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Mike Garmendia Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Neil Pearce Finished 4th 0

18. Neil Pearce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  John Ritchie-Cox Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Trevor Ricketts Corinium CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ashia Fenwick Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adama Newlove Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kerry Bircher Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Julia Hesselberg Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gemma Stuart Corinium CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Clive Nicholls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kieran Blay VC Meudon Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Champken Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graham Austin East St Cycles.com Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Kirk I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Braid Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Charlie Revell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Roki Read VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Steven Nicholson Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gareth Batson High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard Burch Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Mitchell Webber Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Stuart Williams Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Sumner sprints to Venta victory

Posted 18/08/2013 - British Cycling

Ben Sumner takes victory in VC Venta Criteriums

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 11:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 4
35 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 12:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 12:30
Regional B, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

276688

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

South Winchester Park & Ride, Off J11, M3, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 2FG
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 2nd Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Jude Beaton Charlotteville CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Luke Dixon Finished 0

2. Luke Dixon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ike Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Aiden Dewhirst Poole Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jed Dixon Finished 0

2. Jed Dixon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Livia Kersley Andover Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Evelyn Mills Andover Whls Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lilly Thompson Finished 0

3. Lilly Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Fergus Phelan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Finn McCullagh Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Gregory Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Henry Ross Finished 0

5. Henry Ross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Hugo McCullagh Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Jolliffe Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Adam Teele Finished 0

4. Adam Teele -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Sam Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Andrew Vann Finished 4th 10

1. Andrew Vann -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jonathan Wren Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Peekham Finished 0

4. James Peekham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gary Hill Finished 4th 4

6. Gary Hill -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Marriott JMJ RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Tom Myers JMJ RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Thomas Teece Finished 0

9. Thomas Teece -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Philip Robins London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Keith Allam Finished N/A 0

11. Keith Allam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Whincup Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  James Green Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Philip Smeeth Finished 4th 0

14. Philip Smeeth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Reeves VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  James Ash JMJ RT Finished 4th 0

16. James Ash - JMJ RT

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Mike Garmendia Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Neil Pearce Finished 4th 0

18. Neil Pearce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  John Ritchie-Cox Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Trevor Ricketts Corinium CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ashia Fenwick Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adama Newlove Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kerry Bircher Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Julia Hesselberg Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gemma Stuart Corinium CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Clive Nicholls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kieran Blay VC Meudon Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Champken Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graham Austin East St Cycles.com Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Kirk I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Braid Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Charlie Revell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Roki Read VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Steven Nicholson Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gareth Batson High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard Burch Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Mitchell Webber Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Stuart Williams Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Sumner sprints to Venta victory

Posted 18/08/2013 - British Cycling

Ben Sumner takes victory in VC Venta Criteriums

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 11:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 4
35 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 12:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 12:30
Regional B, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/13 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 18/08/13 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk