Sid Valley CC Tour Of Britain Circuit Race

Closed Circuit , Sidmouth – Thursday, 19 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

276368

Start Date:

Thu, 19th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

The Esplanade, Western Town, Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 8NR
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Sep 2013

Event Overview

0.83 mile closed road circuit race around Sidmouth town centre on the evening of Thursday 19th September

Info for Riders

SENIOR RACE - FULL . Reserve list currently running at 6 riders .On the night entry will only take place if pre entered riders fail to turn up and once the reserves list has gone , but your welcome to come along and try your luck ! ALL riders will require a British Cycling Race licence. Day licences will be available on the night for £10.00 this is on top of your race entry fee.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
19/09/13 18:00 Youth - 8 km Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 8km / 5 miles
19/09/13 19:00 2/3/4 - 32 km Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 32km / 20 miles
19/09/13 18:45 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
19/09/13 18:45 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
19/09/13 18:45 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
19/09/13 18:45 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
19/09/13 18:45 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
19/09/13 18:45 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
19/09/13 18:45 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
19/09/13 18:45 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
19/09/13 18:45 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
19/09/13 18:45 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 19:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 2/3/4
Thu 19/09/13 - 19:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 19/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Thu 19/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gerry Bowditch NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 15
2 James Plumb Finished 2nd 12
3 Jake Durant Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 10
4 Steve Chattell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 8
5 Nicholas Helsing Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
6 John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
7 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 4
8 Adrian Clode Revo Racing Finished 3rd 3
9 Charlie Revell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 2nd 2
10 Samuel Game University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
2 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
3 Oscar West Finished D 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
2 William Clatworthy Finished C 2

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Agnes Hamill Rutrainingtoday CC Finished D 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished B 3
2 Evan Rouse North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 2
3 William Tidball Exeter Aces CSC Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
2 Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished B 2

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Attfield Certini Finished A 3
2 Antonia Evans Sid Valley CC Finished A 2
3 Eloise Cresswell Revo Racing Finished A 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk