Event URN:
273331
Start date:
Sat, 7th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Curborough Sprint Course
Woodend Lane, Hilliards Cross, Lichfield, WS13 8EJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Lichfield City CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://Lichfield CCC
Event organiser:
Mr Adrian Hatton
3 Harwood Road
Lichfield
Staffordshire
WS13 7PP
07860631258
adrian.hatton@yahoo.com
Cheques payable to:
Lichfield CCC
Info for Riders:
Entry is on a first come first serve basis. 3rd and 4th cat riders entering race 1 are automatically entered into race 2, giving riders the opportunity to race twice under the one entry fee. We are also hosting a Masters race, Bands F, G, H
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 09:30 4th Cat only (Race 1) Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
7 Sep 13 10:30 3rd Cat only (Race 1) Regional B Band 5 3rd 40 mins
7 Sep 13 11:30 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 50 mins
7 Sep 13 12:45 4th Cat only (Race 2) Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

View All

End of season points chaser sponsored by ZipVit. 3rd and 4th cat riders shall have the opportunity to race twice under the one entry fee, increasing the chance to earn those much needed last few points. Prizes shall be for the top 3 in each event.

Event Location:

Woodend Lane,
Hilliards Cross,
Lichfield,
WS13 8EJ

Race: 4th Cat only (Race 1)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 29 days 22 hours 22 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only (Race 1)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 29 days 22 hours 22 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 10:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 40 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 29 days 22 hours 22 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 11:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins

Race: 4th Cat only (Race 2)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 3 days 19 hours 22 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only (Race 2)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 3 days 19 hours 22 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd 40 mins

Race: 1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 29 days 22 hours 22 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 14:45 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd 01 hr

Race: cancelled race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 16:00 Regional Masters C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only (Race 1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bruce Halfpenny Finished 4th 10
2 Kerry Greenham Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 8
3 Jon West Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished 4th 7
4 James Hunt Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 6
5 Ross Perks Rock N Roll Bikes Finished 4th 5
6 Les Copeland Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
7 John Dolan Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 4th 3
8 Dean Dovey Finished 4th 2
9 Daniel Richardson Finished 4th 1
10 Harry Just Beeston RC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only (Race 1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 10
2 William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 8
3 Jonathan Dexter We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Robert Shirley Finished 3rd 6
5 Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Darren Perry Rock N Roll Bikes Finished 3rd 4
7 Tony Childs Stafford Road Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Peter Collins Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished N/A 2
9 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 1
10 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Dolan Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 4th 10
2 Dean Dovey Finished 4th 8
3 Bruce Halfpenny Finished 3rd 7
4 Stephen Biddulph Wolverhampton RCC Bridgtown Cy... Finished 4th 6
5 Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished 4th 5
6 Daniel Richardson Finished 4th 4
7 Tim Egan Beacon Roads CC Finished 4th 3
8 Sean Carey CC Giro Finished 4th 2
9 Ross Perks Rock N Roll Bikes Finished 4th 1
10 Jon Overman 45 Road Club Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Marshall Finished 3rd 10
2 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 8
3 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 7
4 William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 6
5 Stuart Smith Finished 3rd 5
6 Nicholas Latimer Rutland CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Gary Price RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
8 Stuart Thompson Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Jonathan Dexter We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
10 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 15
2 John Cooper Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 12
3 Robert Watson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 1st 10
4 Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 6
6 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 1st 5
7 Chris Sherriffs Asfra Racing Finished 1st 4
8 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 3
9 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
10 Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 1

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat only (Race 1)asdf

1st Bruce Halfpenny

2nd Kerry Greenham  ACU

3rd  Jon West              Naked Bikes

4th  James Hunt         Sheffrec CC

5th  Ross Perks         Rock N Roll Bikes

6th  Les Copeland

7th  John Dolan         Mammoth Lifestyle

8th Dean Dovey

9th Daniel Richardson

10th Harry Just           Beeston RC  

Provisional Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only (Race 1)asdf

1st Luke Souter           Banbury Star CC

2nd William Scott       Bonito Squadra Corse

3rd Jonathan Dexter   We Love Mountains Racing

4th Robert Shirley

5th Graeme Davidson  Kenilworth Wheelers

6th Darren Perry           Rock N Roll Bikes

7th Tony Childs             Stafford RC

8th Peter Collins           Mercia CC

9th Ashley Hutchinson  VC St Raphael

10th Owen Line             Stourbridge Velo

 

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

1st Kiera McVitie   Brixton CC

2nd Brit Tate                 GB Cycles

3rd Bethany Taylor         VCDS

4th Bethany Coupland    Mid Shropshire Wheelers

5th Elizabeth Clayton     Lichfield CCC

6th Emma Birtles            Lichfield CCC

7th  Sarah Short             Bonito Squadra Corse

8th  Kelly Moore            

9th Eleanor Jones          VC St Raphael

10th Harriet Guest          Army Cycling

11th Helen Clayton         Lichfield CCC

12th Abbey Norman        Mercia CC

13th Verity Appleyard      Brotherton Cycles

14th Tessa Langley         Beaston RC

15th  Rachel Mullard-Wilson  Wolverhampton Wheelers

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat only (Race 2)asdf

1st John Dolan  Mammoth Lifestyle RT

2nd Dean Dovey

3rd Bruce Halfpenny

4th Stephen Biddulph  Wolverhampton RCC

5th Sion Clarke            Onit Sports

6th  Daniel Richardson

7th  Tim Egan               Beacon Roads CC

8th   Sean Carey           CC Giro

9th   Daniel Richardson

10th Harry Just              Beeston RC

Provisional Results

Race name: 1/2/3asdf

1st Stuart Clayton    Lichfield CCC

2nd John Cooper     Wolverhampton Wheelers

3rd Robert Walker    Dirt Wheels

4th Paul Searson      Nottingham Clarion

5th Elliot Pike            Lichfield CCC

6th Adam Lewis        WWCC

7th Chris Sherriffs     Asfra Racing Team

8th Matt Clarke          Wheelbase Altura MGD

9th Joe Barry             Ride 24/7

10th Sam Davies       Abergavenny RC

11th Gareth Jones     Wolverhampton WHLS

12th Richard Cartland  Team Echelon Rotor

13th Elliot Reynolds      Solihull CC

14th Wayne Coombs    Winchcombe CC

15th Justin Belcher        Banbury Star CC