Event URN:
273118
Start date:
Sat, 24th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
York Sport Cycle Circuit
Lakeside Way, York, YO10 5FG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Albarosa Cycling Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.albarosacc.com
Event organiser:
Mr Jonathan Southwell
179 Selby Road
Leeds
Yorkshire
LS15 7HT
jonny@albarosacc.com
Cheques payable to:
A E Potter
Info for Riders:
We will be running TWO 4th Cat only races and TWO women's races on the day. Have a poor first race, maybe didn’t get the break, poor tactics, whatever, you have a chance to rectify that with another stab at it! Enter one race and go home or enter both races, get a few extra miles and a few more chances of some prizes!

We have a special offer of 5 riders from the same team / club, will get into the races for the price of 4! (The refund will be paid directly to your club)

Prizes!
We also have several Prime prizes too! Yes, you read it correctly! Not only do we have the usual cash prizes for the first few placings and of course the BC points available for the placings, but we have a couple of spot prizes to offer to keep it interesting and bring the sprinters out in you.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 13:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
24 Aug 13 14:00 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps
24 Aug 13 15:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
24 Aug 13 16:00 4th Cat only (Race 2) Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Following on from our hugely successful Race Day at Dishforth albaRosa are back and this time at out regions newest an most exciting circuit.

 

Yorkshire's latest closed road circuit at York Sport is home to York Sport Cycling Partnership the Partnership is a collaboration of local British cycling affiliated clubs who share a vision to expand the cycle sport landscape in the York area through the delivery of a sustainable programme of accessible cycle sport activities. 

Event Location:

Lakeside Way,
York,
YO10 5FG

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 7 hours 38 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 7 hours 38 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 7 hours 38 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 15:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 4th Cat only (Race 2)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 7 hours 38 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women Race 2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 7 hours 38 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 16:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 7 hours 38 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 17:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 25/08/2013 - British Cycling

Albarosa CC beat the weather.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Clements Crosstrax Finished 4th 10
2 Peter Holdsworth Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished 4th 8
3 Daniel Boultby Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 4th 7
4 Daniel Brunt Out Of The Saddle Finished 4th 6
5 Darrell Tattershall-Waller Tickhill Velo Finished 4th 5
6 Ryan Firth BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Simon Schofield Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
8 James York 3RT Finished 4th 2
9 Josh Bennett Seacroft Wheelers Finished A 0
10 James Hunt Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 15
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
3 Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
4 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 8
5 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 6
6 Louise Burnie Finished 4th 5
7 Joanne Street Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Jess Taylor University of York CC Finished 4th 3
9 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 2
10 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Wilkinson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Finished 3rd 8
3 Paul Caswell Harrogate Nova CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Joshua Cutler RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Richard Sharp Clifton CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Brett Stocks Sharrow Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Stewart Gormley Team Swift Finished 3rd 2
9 Jonathan Dexter We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
10 Jonny Tomes Craven Energy Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only (Race 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Caley Clifton CC Finished 4th 10
2 Ryan Firth BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Thomas Jones Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT Finished 4th 7
4 David Oliver Finished 4th 6
5 James Hunt Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 5
6 Neil Harris University of York CC Finished 4th 4
7 Richard Allan Finished N/A 0
8 Duncan Johnson Finished 4th 0
9 Jake Whitwam 3RT Finished 4th 1
10 Michael Hargreaves Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 15
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
3 Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
4 Louise Burnie Finished 4th 8
5 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 6
6 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 5
7 Joanne Street Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Clare Green Finished 0
9 Laura Stafford Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 2
10 Kim Walravens Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 1