Event URN:
273111
Start date:
Sat, 31st Aug 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Strachan Village Hall
Strachan, Banchory, Kincardineshire, AB31 6NN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Deeside Thistle CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.deeside.org/feew-siderr.html
Event organiser:
Ms Kara Griffiths
4 Findon Road
Findon
Portlethen
Aberdeen
Aberdeenshire
AB12 3RN
07971869353
karalgriffiths@sky.com
Cheques payable to:
Kara Griffiths
Info for Riders:
This Race is sponsored by Pearl Izumi, with lots of fantastic prizes available.

On the day organisation will be managed by Tim Mackley - Deeside Divas head coach.


Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 11:00 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 66km / 41m

View All

Event Location:

Strachan,
Banchory,
Kincardineshire,
AB31 6NN

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 9 hours 33 minutes 10 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 11:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 66km / 41m

Report

Posted 01/09/2013

Feew-Side Women’s Road Race, 31/08/2013

 

The Feew-Side Women's Road Race, incorporating the Aberdeen District CA Women's RR Championship, hosted by Deeside Thistle CC & very generously sponsored by Pearl iZumi.

It was a glorious day out in sunny Deeside, but with a strong wind blowing up the course. Racing was slow for the first couple of laps as the riders settled in but accelerations soon appeared at the steep kicker climb, as some of the riders started to push for breaks. With the wind however none of the breaks managed to fully establish despite repeated attempts on each of remaining 3 laps. Starting the finishing section of the course, the peloton was together and the pace slowed as riders planned ahead for the final sprint.

 

A group of 12 of the original 26 riders rounded the final corner and lined up for the sprint. Starting from good distance back, the pace wound up to full speed with the assembled group of supporters on the finish line making much noise. Leading a tight group, Julie Erskine (Granite City RT) sprinted across the line just ahead of Laura Murray (Breast Cancer Care CT) and Gemma Gilvear (Falkirk Bicycle Club).

 

In the Aberdeen District Championship, Deeside Thistle CC scooped 2nd and 3rd position with Chloe Fraser and Mona Petrie respectively, but Julie Erskine (Granite City RT) took the win for 2013.

 

Congratulations to all the riders with many thanks to the officials and marshals. It was great to see a full field of lady racers, many of whom trying racing for the first time, all making much encouragement for similar events in 2014.

 

Deeside Thistle CC

Feew-side Womens RR course preview

Posted 19/08/2013

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 01/09/2013 - British Cycling

Julie Erskine comes through the bunch to take first place in the Feew-side Women’s Road Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julie Erskine Granite City RT Finished 2nd 01:51:29:000 30
2 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 25
3 Gemma Gilvear Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 21
4 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 17
5 Peggy Series Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 14
6 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 12
7 Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 10
8 Ashleigh Fraser Finished 4th 0
9 Jayne Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 7
10 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 6
11 Debbie Barnett We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
12 Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
13 Polly Tandy Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 01:52:17:000 3
14 Laura Sarkis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:53:16:000 2
15 Jacqueline Laing Finished 4th 01:56:34:000 1
16 Shelley Farrar Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:56:40:000 0
17 Kirsty Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 01:57:10:000 0
18 Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 02:06:19:000 0
19 Lynn Smith Finished N/A 02:06:29:000 0
20 Aude Chaiban Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 02:09:01:000 0
21 Debbie Spencer Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 02:12:06:000 0
22 Kirsty Gibson Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished N/A 02:12:23:000 0
23 Jackie Morrison Finished N/A 02:21:50:000 0
24 Gillian Clunas Finished N/A 02:21:13:000 0
25 Judith Wallace Finished N/A 0
Heather Cowie Did not start 0
Kirsty Craig Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A 0
Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Did not start 2nd 0
Amy McGuire Did not start 0
Emily Middleditch Did not start 4th 0
Sheila Rendall Did not start N/A 0

Provisional Results

Rider No Name Club Cat Finish Place Finish Time Split
19 Julie Erskine Granite City RT 2nd 1 01:51:29  
1 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care CT 2nd 2 01:51:29  
17 Gemma Gilvear Falkirk Bicycle Club 4th 3 01:51:29  
20 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT 2nd 4 01:51:29  
15 Peggy Series Edinburgh RC 3rd 5 01:51:29  
8 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC 3rd 6 01:51:29  
10 Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC 3rd 7 01:51:29  
24 Ashleigh Fraser Unattached Day 8 01:51:29  
14 Jayne Taylor Deeside Thistle CC 4th 9 01:51:29  
16 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers 2nd 10 01:51:29  
31 Debbie Barnett We Love Mountains RT 3rd 11 01:51:29  
4 Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Day 12 01:51:29  
13 Polly Tandy Deeside Thistle CC 3rd 13 01:52:17 + 00:00:48
11 Laura Sarkis Deeside Thistle CC 4th 14 01:53:16 + 00:01:47
25 Jacqueline Laing Deeside Thistle CC 4th 15 01:56:34 + 00:05:05
7 Shelley Farrar Deeside Thistle CC 4th 16 01:56:40 + 00:05:11
5 Kirsty Aitken Deeside Thistle CC 3rd 17 01:57:10 + 00:05:41
9 Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC 4th 18 02:06:19 + 00:14:50
29 Lynn Smith Unattached 4th 19 02:06:29 + 00:15:00
6 Aude Chaiban Deeside Thistle CC 4th 20 02:09:01 + 00:17:32
12 Debbie Spencer Deeside Thistle CC 4th 21 02:12:06 + 00:20:37
2 Kirsty Gibson Carse of Gowrie Velo 4th 22 02:12:23 + 00:20:54
27 Jackie Morrison Unattached 4th 23 02:21:50 + 00:30:21
21 Gillian Clunas Unattached 4th 24 02:21:13 + 00:29:44
30 Judith Wallace Unattached 4th +1 lap    
23 Kirsty Craig Unattached 4th DNF    
3 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh 2nd DNS    
18 Amy McGuire FCS|ZNGINE P/B Mr.Restore 4th DNS    
22 Heather Cowie Unattached 4th DNS    
26 Emily Middleditch Unattached 4th DNS    
28 Sheila Rendall Unattached 4th DNS