Event URN:
272807
Start date:
Sat, 4th Jan 2014
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Revolution ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cyclingrevolution.com
Event organiser:
Mr Carl Lawrenson
media@bc-nw.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
By Invitation Only
Info for Riders:
Racing Starts at 7pm. See Revolution Website for Ticket and other details
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 By Invitation Only Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 Jan 14 13:00 Flying Lap Men Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 Jan 14 13:00 Points Race Men Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 Jan 14 13:00 Points Race Women Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: By Invitation Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Flying Lap Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 13:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Points Race Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Points Race Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Team Elimination Race Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Elimination Race Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Future Stars Points Race Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Future Stars Points Race Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Future Stars Scratch Race Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Future Stars Scratch Race Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Madison Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Scratch Race Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Scratch Race Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Sprint Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Sprint Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Keirin Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Keirin Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jan 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 05/01/2014 - British Cycling

Stunning points race from Peter Kennaugh proves highlight of Revolution track meeting in Manchester.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Flying Lap Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
2 Nico Hesslicj Finished 0
3 Ross Edgar Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 2nd 0
4 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
5 Steven Burke Finished 1st 0
6 Christopher Lawless 100% ME Finished Elite 0
7 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 0
8 Owain Doull An Post - ChainReaction Finished Elite 0
9 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Points Race Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Finished Elite 30
2 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 25
3 Nico Hesslich Finished 0
4 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 17
5 Owain Doull An Post - ChainReaction Finished Elite 14
6 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
7 Oliver Wood 100% ME Finished Elite 0
8 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
9 Jacob Ragan 100% ME Finished N/A 0
10 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
11 Germain Burton 100% ME Finished Elite 0
12 Steven Burke Finished 1st 0
13 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 0
14 Scott Davies Finished Elite 0
Adam Blythe NFTO Did not finish 0
Alex Dowsett Movistar Team Did not finish Elite 0
Ross Edgar Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Christopher Lawless 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Elite 0
Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Points Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 30
2 Amy Pieters Finished 0
3 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 21
4 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 17
5 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 14
6 Elizabeth Armitstead Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
7 Amy Hill Team USN Finished 1st 0
8 Nina Kessler Finished 0
9 Ciara Horne Team USN Finished 2nd 0
10 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
11 Winander Spoor Finished 0
12 Ane Iriarte Lasa Finished 0
13 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez Finished 0
14 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga Finished 0
15 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Team Elimination Race Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 WD 40 Finished 0
2 Telegraph Allstars Finished 0
3 Rudy Project RT Finished 0
4 Madison Genesis Finished 0
5 Team Sportscover Finished 0
6 Maxgear RT Finished 0
7 Team USN Finished 0
8 Team Sky Finished 0
9 Rapha Condor JLT Finished 0
10 Rouleur Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elimination Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
2 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 25
3 Nina Kessler Finished 0
4 Manon Lloyd Team USN Finished 2nd 17
5 Elizabeth Armitstead Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
6 Amy Hill Team USN Finished 1st 12
7 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
8 Winander Spoor Finished 0
9 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
10 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 0
11 Amy Pieters Finished 0
12 Ciara Horne Team USN Finished 2nd 0
13 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga Finished 0
14 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
15 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez Finished 0
16 Ana Iriarte Lasa Finished 0
17 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
18 Emily Nelson Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Madison Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
1 Oliver Wood 100% ME Finished Elite 0
2 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
2 Nico Hessler Finished 0
3 Germain Burton 100% ME Finished Elite 0
3 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
4 Owain Doull An Post - ChainReaction Finished Elite 0
4 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 0
5 Adam Blythe NFTO Finished 0
5 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team Finished Elite 0
6 Steven Burke Finished 1st 0
6 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
7 Ross Edgar Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 2nd 0
7 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
8 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Finished Elite 0
8 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
9 Christopher Lawless 100% ME Finished Elite 0
9 Jacob Ragan 100% ME Finished N/A 0
10 Scott Davies Finished Elite 0
10 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Scratch Race Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 30
2 Christian Grasman Finished 0
3 Owain Doull An Post - ChainReaction Finished Elite 21
4 Adam Blythe NFTO Finished 0
5 Nico Hesslich Finished 0
6 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 12
7 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Finished Elite 0
8 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 0
9 Jacob Ragan 100% ME Finished N/A 0
10 Christopher Lawless 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Steven Burke Did not finish 1st 0
Germain Burton 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Scott Davies Did not finish Elite 0
Alex Dowsett Movistar Team Did not finish Elite 0
Ross Edgar Team IG - Sigma Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Christopher Latham 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0
Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Elite 0
Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Did not finish Elite 0
Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Oliver Wood 100% ME Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Scratch Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
2 Nina Kessler Finished 0
3 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 21
4 Elizabeth Armitstead Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
5 Amy Pieters Finished 0
6 Amy Hill Team USN Finished 1st 12
7 Manon Lloyd Team USN Finished 2nd 0
8 Emily Nelson Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
9 Ane Iriarte Lasa Finished 0
10 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 0
11 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga Finished 0
12 Ciara Horne Team USN Finished 2nd 0
13 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
14 Winander Spoor Finished 0
15 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 0
Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Did not finish 1st 0
Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez Did not finish 0
Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sprint Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0
2 Hugo Haak Finished 0
3 Callum Skinner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Matthew Crampton Finished 3rd 0
5 Tomas Babek Finished 0
6 Matthijs Buchli Finished 0
7 Lewis Oliva Team USN Finished 3rd 0
8 Chris Pritchard Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling T... Finished 3rd 0
9 Sergio Aliaga Chivite Finished 0
10 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
11 Jaime Vega Espina Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sprint Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elis Ligtlee Finished 0
2 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
3 Katy Marchant Finished 3rd 0
4 Shanne Braspennincx Finished 0
5 Yesna Rijkhoff Finished 0
6 Ellie Richardson Finished 0
7 Mar Manrique Finished 0
8 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
9 Gudane Araiz Agurre Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Keirin Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthijs Buchli Finished 0
3 Hugo Haak Finished 0
4 Matthew Crampton Finished 3rd 0
5 Tomas Babek Finished 0
6 Callum Skinner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
7 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
8 Chris Pritchard Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling T... Finished 3rd 0
9 Lewis Oliva Team USN Finished 3rd 0
10 Sergio Aliaga Chivite Finished 0
11 Jaime Vega Espina Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Keirin Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
2 Yesna Rijkhoff Finished 0
3 Shanne Braspennincx Finished 0
4 Elis Ligtlee Finished 0
5 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
6 Katy Marchant Finished 3rd 0
7 Mar Manrique Finished 0
8 Eleanor Richardson Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
9 Gudane Araiz Agurre Finished 0