Event URN:
272805
Start date:
Sat, 26th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Revolution ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cyclingrevolution.com
Event organiser:
Mr Carl Lawrenson
media@bc-nw.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
By Invitation Only
Info for Riders:
Racing Starts at 7pm. See Revolution Website for Ticket and other details
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 13:00 Flying Lap Men Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
26 Oct 13 13:00 Points Race Men Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
26 Oct 13 13:00 Points Race Women Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
26 Oct 13 19:00 Elimination Race Men Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Flying Lap Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 13:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Points Race Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Points Race Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Elimination Race Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Elimination Race Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Future Stars Points Race Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Future Stars Points Race Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Future Stars Scratch Race Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Future Stars Scratch Race Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Madison Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Scratch Race Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Scratch Race Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Sprint Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Sprint Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Keirin Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Keirin Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Oct 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 27/10/2013 - British Cycling

Revolution Series kicks off in Manchester with Great Britain stars in action... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Flying Lap Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
2 Steven Burke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
3 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
4 Jonathan Dibben 100% ME Finished Elite 0
5 Evan Carstens Finished 0
6 Jonathan Mould Team USN Finished Elite 0
7 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
8 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 0
9 Jamie Scott MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
10 Jacob Ragan Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Points Race Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Mould Team USN Finished Elite 30
2 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 25
3 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
4 Adam Yates CC Etupes Finished Elite 17
5 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 14
6 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 12
7 Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
8 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
9 Otto Vergaerde Finished 0
10 Jonathan Dibben 100% ME Finished Elite 0
11 Andreas Graf Finished 0
12 Evan Carstens Finished 0
13 Steven Burke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
14 Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
15 Jacob Ragan Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 0
16 Germain Burton Team De Ver Finished 1st 0
17 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 0
18 Scott Davies Team USN Finished 1st 0
19 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
20 Kellan Gouveris Finished 0
21 Christopher Lawless Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 0
22 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Points Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
2 Anastasia Chulkova Finished 0
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro Finished 0
4 Amy Hill Team USN Finished 1st 17
5 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 14
6 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 12
7 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
8 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
9 Hayley Jones Team USN Finished 1st 0
10 Emily Kay Team USN Finished 1st 0
11 Jarmila Machakova Finished 0
12 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 0
13 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 0
14 Sarah Inghelbrecht Finished 0
15 Maroejska Matthee Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elimination Race Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 30
2 Jonathan Mould Team USN Finished Elite 25
3 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 21
4 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
5 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 14
6 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 12
7 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
8 Otto Vergaerde Finished 0
9 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
10 Jacob Ragan Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 0
11 Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
12 Jonathan Dibben 100% ME Finished Elite 0
13 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
14 Andreas Graf Finished 0
15 Scott Davies Team USN Finished 1st 0
16 Adam Yates CC Etupes Finished Elite 0
17 Evan Carstens Finished 0
18 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 0
19 Steven Burke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
20 Kellan Gouveris Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elimination Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
2 Anastasia Chulkova Finished 0
3 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 21
4 Hayley Jones Team USN Finished 2nd 17
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro Finished 0
6 Amy Hill Team USN Finished 1st 12
7 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
8 Sarah Inghelbrecht Finished 0
9 Jarmila Machakova Finished 0
10 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
11 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
12 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 0
13 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 0
14 Maroesjksa Matthee Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Jacob Finished 0
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 2
3 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 1
4 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
5 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team Finished B 0
6 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished B 0
7 Paige Milward Squadra Donne Finished A 0
8 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
9 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 0
10 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team Finished A 0
11 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
12 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
13 Bethany Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
14 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
15 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished A 0
16 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
17 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
18 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
19 Autumn Collins Finished 0
20 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Future Stars Points Race Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
2 Bethany Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 2
3 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 1
4 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
5 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team Finished B 0
6 Lucy Jacob Finished 0
7 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
8 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
9 Paige Milward Squadra Donne Finished A 0
10 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
11 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
12 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
13 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
14 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished B 0
15 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team Finished A 0
16 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
17 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished A 0
18 Autumn Collins Finished 0
19 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
20 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Future Stars Scratch Race Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Lucy Jacob Finished 0
3 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 1
4 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team Finished B 0
5 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team Finished A 0
6 Paige Milward Squadra Donne Finished A 0
7 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
8 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 0
9 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
10 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished B 0
11 Bethany Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
12 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
13 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
14 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
15 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
16 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
17 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished A 0
18 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
19 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
20 Autumn Collins Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Madison Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
1 Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 Steven Burke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
2 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 0
3 Jonathan Dibben 100% ME Finished Elite 0
3 Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
4 Evan Carstens Finished 0
4 Kellan Gouveris Finished 0
5 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
5 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
6 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 0
6 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
7 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 0
7 Otto Vergaerde Finished 0
8 Jacob Ragan Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 0
8 Adam Yates CC Etupes Finished Elite 0
9 Andreas Graf Finished 0
9 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
10 Scott Davies Team USN Finished 1st 0
10 Jonathan Mould Team USN Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Scratch Race Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 30
2 Steven Burke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 25
3 Jacob Ragan Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 21
4 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
5 Evan Carstens Finished 0
6 Jonathan Dibben 100% ME Finished Elite 12
7 Scott Davies Team USN Finished 1st 0
8 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 0
9 Otto Vergaerde Finished 0
10 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 0
11 Jonathan Mould Team USN Finished Elite 0
12 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
13 Andreas Graf Finished 0
14 Adam Yates CC Etupes Finished Elite 0
15 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 0
16 Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 0
17 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
18 Oliver Wood Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
19 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Kellan Gouveris Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Scratch Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Kay Team USN Finished 1st 30
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro Finished 0
3 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 21
4 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 17
5 Jarmila Machakova Finished 0
6 Hayley Jones Team USN Finished 2nd 12
7 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
8 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 0
9 Anastasia Chulkova Finished 0
10 Sarah Inghelbrecht Finished 0
11 Amy Hill Team USN Finished 1st 0
12 Maroejska Matthee Finished 0
13 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 0
14 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
15 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sprint Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Crampton Finished 3rd 0
3 Philip Hindes Finished 4th 0
4 Lewis Oliva Team USN Finished 3rd 0
5 Tomas Babek Finished 0
6 Callum Skinner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
7 Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
8 Jeanne Nel Finished 0
9 Benjamin Edelin Finished 0
10 Jean Smith Finished 0
11 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sprint Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Varnish Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
2 Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Danielle Khan Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Katy Marchant Finished 3rd 0
5 Victoria Williamson VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
6 Melissandre Pain Finished 0
7 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
8 Maroejska Matthee Finished 0
9 Anastasia Chulkova Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Keirin Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0
2 Philip Hindes Finished 4th 0
3 Matthew Crampton Finished 3rd 0
4 Lewis Oliva Team USN Finished 3rd 0
5 Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
6 Tomas Babek Finished 0
7 Jeanne Nel Finished 0
8 Callum Skinner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
9 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
10 Benjamin Edelin Finished 0
11 Jean Smith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Keirin Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danielle Khan Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Jessica Varnish Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
3 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
4 Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
5 Melissandre Pain Finished 0
6 Victoria Williamson VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
7 Katy Marchant Finished 3rd 0