Event URN:
270542
Start date:
Sun, 22nd Dec 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Brickfields Sport Centre & Recreation Ground
Madden Road, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 4NE
( View map )
Series:
South West Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cogs Bikes
Event website:
http://www.cyclo-cross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Matthew Zietz
90 Boundary Road
Carshalton
Surrey
SM5 4AB
07527105542
mattzietz@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 09:30 Novice Female Go-Cross None N/A
22 Dec 13 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
22 Dec 13 11:00 Youths Category B CX Band 4 Youth
22 Dec 13 12:30 Senior/J/V/W Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Madden Road,
Plymouth,
Devon,
PL1 4NE

Race: Novice Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 09:30 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youths

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Senior/J/V/W

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A ---

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Dec 13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A, Senior,... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 22/12/2013 - British Cycling

Veteran ace Steve Davies (Hargroves Cycles) wins latest round of the South West League at Plymouth.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
2 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
3 Jack Forrest Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
4 George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
5 Oliver Allen Finished 0
6 Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
8 Max Taylor Finished Youth 0
9 Ruby Faun Finished 0
10 Felix Faun Finished 0
11 Agnes Hamill Rutrainingtoday CC Finished Under 12 0
12 S Drury Finished 0
13 James Young Decoy BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Edward Young Finished 0
15 Sam Goldsmith Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
16 Henry Roberts Finished 0
17 Louis Garnsworthy Finished Under 12 0
18 Imogen Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
19 Ryan Cocks Finished 0
20 Oliver Jones Finished Under 12 0
21 Molly Lane Finished 0
22 Ellen Garnsworthy Finished 0
23 William Roberts Finished 0
24 Hayleigh ??? Finished 0
25 Ben Goldsmith Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
26 Thomas Bateson Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
27 Ashley Strelling Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 6
2 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Youth 3
3 Keran Thakur Finished 0
4 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 3
5 Tom Ibbs Finished 0
6 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior/J/V/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 12
4 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Senior 5
7 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3
9 Matthew Noble Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 2
10 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Charles Hough Finished Junior 0
12 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
13 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Finished Senior 0
15 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Senior 0
17 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 0
19 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 0
20 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
22 Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
23 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
25 Neil Minion Finished N/A 0
26 David Hamilton Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Dean Vessey Finished 0
28 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
29 Steve Hodgson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Carl Austen Finished N/A 0
32 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Senior 0
33 Chris Maybe Finished 0
34 Ashton Spence Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
35 Daniel Young Alltrax Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 Josh Proest Finished 0
37 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
38 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Steve Harris Finished 0
40 Chris Slough Finished N/A 0
41 John Hinds Finished 0
42 Steven Medlock Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished N/A 0
43 Duncan Baldie Finished N/A 0
44 Neil Ayres Alltrax Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
45 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
46 Brendan Murphy Yeti Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
48 Nigel Worsey Finished 0
49 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
50 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
51 Chris Blazedale Finished 0
52 Rich Jordan Finished 0
53 Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 William Amery Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
55 Andrew Kearsey Finished N/A 0
56 Mike Gould Finished 0
57 Terence Lord Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Petra Vymetalova Finished 0
59 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
60 James Alexander North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Senior 0
61 Sarah Miller Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3
2 Charles Hough Finished Junior 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 4
8 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 3
9 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Neil Minion Finished N/A 0
4 David Hamilton Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
7 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Nigel Worsey Finished 0
9 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
10 Chris Brazedale Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Senior 6
2 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 4
3 Petra Vymetalova Finished 0
4 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
5 Sarah Miller Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0