Loch Lomond Shores Cyclo-Cross

Cyclo-Cross , Balloch – Sunday, 27 Oct 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

270223

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Loch Lomond Shores, Ben Lomond Way, Balloch, G83 8QL
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 21st Oct 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
27/10/13 13:00 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---
27/10/13 12:00 Veterans 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
27/10/13 12:00 Veterans 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
27/10/13 12:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
27/10/13 12:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---
27/10/13 10:30 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
27/10/13 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior Men
Sun 27/10/13 - 13:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veterans 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veterans 40-49
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veterans 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veterans 50+
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 27/10/13 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Youth
Sun 27/10/13 - 11:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)

Cross: May secures Loch Lomond win

Posted 27/10/2013 - British Cycling

Veteran Colin May opens his account View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 16
3 Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 12
4 Sean Clark Finished Senior 9
5 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Tom Owens Finished 0
7 Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 4
8 Roger Campbell-Crawford Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Senior 3
9 Paul Carmichael Peebles CC Finished Senior 2
10 Ian Dunlop Finished 0
11 Allan Love Finished N/A 0
12 Stuart Dun Finished Senior 0
13 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
14 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished Senior 0
15 David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 0
16 John-Paul Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
17 Mike Richmond Finished 0
18 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished Senior 0
19 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished Senior 0
20 Keith Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club Finished Senior 0
21 Ross Black Glasgow United CC Finished N/A 0
22 Robin Jamieson Finished 0
23 Eoghan Maguire Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
24 Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished Senior 0
25 David Macneil Finished 0
26 John McComisky Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Grant Thomson Finished N/A 0
28 Colin Moulson Finished Senior 0
29 Owen Philipson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
30 saul ayton Finished 0
31 Gordon Macrae Finished 0
32 Ali Turner Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
33 Chad Butz Finished Senior 0
34 ewan mcwhinnie Finished 0
--- Lewis Clark Did not finish 0
--- Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Paul Fenwick Did not finish N/A 0
--- Peter Ward Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Colin Bain East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Iain Nimmo Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Gavin May Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
9 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Simon Muir Velo Club Moulin Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Keith Mailer Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Martin Ferry Scotia CC Finished 0
17 Fraser Moore Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
18 Scott Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Adrian Wallis www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Michael Martin East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 David Lindsay TheBicycleWorks Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Matthew Cutler Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
27 Norman Gillan Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Bill Manners Finished 0
29 Mark Forrest Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Jerome Finlayson Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
31 Russell Mowat Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
32 Stuart Punton Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
33 Martin Steele Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
34 Ian Churcher Finished 0
35 Scott Russell Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 David Borland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
37 Peter Ferry Finished 0
38 David Carlin Finished N/A 0
39 Sam Galloway Finished 0
40 Sean Webster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
41 Ricky Forrester Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
42 David Hicks Finished 0
43 Paul Davies Kinross CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Alan Curivan Finished 0
45 Barry Garner Walkers Cycling Club Finished 0
46 Ruben Millward Finished 0
47 Davie Graham Scottish Cyclo-Cross Associati... Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Jim Speakman Finished 0
--- Stephen Begen East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Bryan Donnelly Get Lost Collective Did not finish N/A 0
--- Paul Hutton Kinross CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- David Ogg Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Alan Quinn Glasgow United CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Bryan Shedden Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brendan Roe Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Howard Perkins Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Terry Addison Finished N/A 0
7 Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 John Newton Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 2
10 Alastair Wilson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
11 Stuart Green Finished N/A 0
12 Gary Smith Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Robert Armitage Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
14 James MacLaren Finished N/A 0
--- Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 20
2 Gillian Palmer Finished Senior 16
3 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished Senior 12
4 Anna Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 9
5 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 7
6 Lorna Sloan Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 5
7 Fiona Russell Finished 0
8 Teri Wishart Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 3
9 Mireille Captieux Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
10 Paula Wilson Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
--- Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 6
2 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Junior 4
3 Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Junior 3
4 Rory Mellis Ronde Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
5 Pearce Somerville Rockhard MBC Finished Junior 1
6 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Junior 0

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Under 12 0
2 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
4 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
5 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
8 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
9 Mackenzie Stewart East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
11 Cameron Hunter Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 0
12 Patrick Kiehlmann Finished 0
13 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Douglas Arthur Finished Youth 0
15 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
16 Matthew Struthers Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
18 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
19 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
20 Keir Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished Under 12 0
21 Niall Carlin Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
23 Kieran Ballard Finished 0
24 Kasha Butz Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
25 Cameron Anderson Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
27 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
28 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
29 Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
30 Daniel Cutler Finished 0
31 Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
32 Ruairi Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
33 Elliott Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
34 Beatrix Kiehlmann Finished 0
35 Colin Arthur Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
36 Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
37 Calum Bain Finished 0
38 Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
39 Stella Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
40 Niamh Simpson Finished 0
41 Ellie Fraser Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
42 Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
43 Stuart Dallas East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
44 Lewis Mcwhinnie Finished 0
45 Arran Dunn Finished Under 12 0
46 Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
47 Zara Dunn Finished Under 12 0
48 Oliver Hicks Finished 0
49 Angus Fraser-Moodie Finished 0
50 SARAH AITKEN Finished 0
51 Gareth Davies Finished 0
52 Rowan Johnston Finished 0
53 Finlay Johnston Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 20
2 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 16
3 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 12
4 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 9
5 Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
6 Charlie Johnston Finished Youth 0
7 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 4
8 Cameron Mason Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Youth 3
9 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 6
10 Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 2
11 Alex McCrae Finished 0
12 Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth 0
13 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
14 Cameron Mellis Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
15 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 4
16 Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth 0
17 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 3
18 Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
19 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
20 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth 0
21 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth 2
22 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
23 Jess Miller Finished 0
24 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
25 Lewis Overend Finished 0
26 Robert Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
27 Aidan Carlin Royal Albert CC Finished Youth 0
28 Cameron Gillanders Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5