Event URN:
270222
Start date:
Sat, 10th Aug 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Dales Bike Centre
Parks Barn, Fremington, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL11 6AW
( View map )
Series:
Nutcracker MTB XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 7th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
Nutcracker Racing ( website )
Event website:
http://www.nutcrackermtb.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr James Hall
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Sign on 0800-1330. U12's free entry.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 12:00 Go-Ride Games Go-Ride N/A
10 Aug 13 12:00 Sweat Monster Academy (U10) Go-Ride Racing None N/A
10 Aug 13 12:00 Sweat Monster Academy (U12) Go-Ride Racing None N/A
10 Aug 13 12:00 Sweat Monster Academy (U8) Go-Ride Racing None N/A

View All

This is it - the big one! Nutcracker returns to its spiritual home at the Dales Bike Centre in Swaledale for the annual end of season blowout!

 

It's a mass start once again, with all categories on this bleak yet fantastic Dales course at the same time. At 2pm, we'll roll you out of the Bike Centre from a neutralised start, before re-gridding and starting proper on the slopes of Fremington Edge! This is quite probably the hardest mountain bike course in the country!

 

Racing wraps up by 4pm, by which time the bar will be open at the Dales Bike Centre to whet your whistle with a cold beer or 5. Event and series presentations will take place in the evening over a few beers and some tasty char-grilled nosh prepared on the BBQ. Camping is available on-site, so you can drink as much beer as you like!

 

Leisurely rise the next day, grouping at the Dales Bike Centre for 10am. Then it's time to potter up the Dale for a gentle social ride to blow away the cobwebs from the night before!

 

One not to be missed - get your entry in now!

Event Location:

Parks Barn,
Fremington,
Richmond,
North Yorkshire,
DL11 6AW

Race: Go-Ride Games

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 12:00 Go-Ride --- N/A ---

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U10)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U12)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U8)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Elite Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 02 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: Expert Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 02 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: Expert Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 02 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: Fun (19+) Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A 01 hr / plus 2 laps

Race: Fun (19+) Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A 01 hr / plus 2 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Junior Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: Master Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Master Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Sport Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Sport Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Super Vet Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Veteran Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Veteran Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 02 hr / plus 4 laps

Race: Youth Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 17 days 1 hour 11 minutes 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 13 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr / plus 2 laps

Posted 12/03/2012 - British Cycling

Nutcracker MTB Round 1 fast approaching.. [more]

Enter Series & Read about the venues

Posted 12/02/2012 - British Cycling

Four events at 4 great venues across the NE.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 01:49:03:000 60
2 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Finished Elite 00:06:59:000 50
3 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished Elite 00:28:02:000 45
4 Richard Johnson Finished Elite 00:06:52:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Robins Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 01:29:26:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 02:07:58:000 60
2 Jeremy Copland All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 00:04:39:000 50
3 Matt Brown The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Expert 00:05:06:000 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun (19+) Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Dale Finished N/A 01:05:10:000 0
2 Erica Moks Finished 00:06:51:000 0
3 Claire McCallum Finished 00:13:02:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun (19+) Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Campbell Team Terminator Finished Sport 00:56:44:000 0
2 Paul Mitchell Finished Sport 00:00:22:000 0
3 Luke Jones Finished 00:00:25:000 0
4 Andrew Sellars Finished 00:00:47:000 0
5 Philip Wardman Finished N/A 00:01:40:000 0
6 Graham Tibbot Finished 00:03:13:000 0
7 Antony de Csernatony Finished Veteran 00:04:18:000 0
8 Paul Stacey Finished 00:04:21:000 0
9 Darrel Leadley Finished 00:05:02:000 0
10 David Wallace Finished N/A 00:07:52:000 0
11 Lee Shipley Finished 00:08:45:000 0
12 Steve Fisher Finished 00:08:50:000 0
13 Ivan Milner Finished Master 00:09:09:000 0
14 David Hunt Finished 00:09:53:000 0
15 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 00:09:56:000 0
16 Harry Atkinson Finished N/A 00:11:03:000 0
17 John Underwood Finished 00:11:40:000 0
18 Marc Partridge Finished 00:11:42:000 0
19 David Birkinshaw Finished 00:11:52:000 0
20 Will Topham Finished 00:12:24:000 0
21 Josh Baines Finished 00:12:28:000 0
22 Stuart Hull West Riding Track League Finished N/A 00:13:00:000 0
23 Jake Moxon PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 00:14:27:000 0
24 Charlie Topham Finished 00:15:28:000 0
25 alan swales Finished 00:20:08:000 0
26 Number 981 Finished 00:24:26:000 0
27 Paul Jones Finished 00:24:28:000 0
28 Stuart Jackson Finished N/A 00:33:30:000 0
29 Gary Taylor Finished 00:44:50:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Susan Dent Team Freetown Pace Finished Expert 01:46:57:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 01:37:57:000 60
2 Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles Finished G/Vet 00:02:22:000 50
3 Stewart Coates Ilkley Cycles Finished G/Vet 00:03:32:000 45
4 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 00:09:36:000 40
5 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished G/Vet 00:21:41:000 36
6 Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 00:22:07:000 32
7 Nick Jaggard Finished N/A 00:01:56:000 0
8 Allan Greenwood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished N/A 00:07:31:000 0
9 Richard Johnson Finished G/Vet 00:22:16:000 24
Richard Dale Dennis Distribution Did not finish G/Vet 00:09:18:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 01:35:29:000 60
2 Ben Lawson Finished Junior 00:03:51:000 50
3 Michael Shuldham www.pinescycles.co.uk SRAM Finished Junior 00:06:57:000 45
4 Daniel Morris Finished 00:13:28:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Juvenile 01:00:53:000 60
2 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 00:00:40:000 50
3 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished N/A 00:03:00:000 0
4 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Finished Juvenile 00:04:54:000 40
5 Eve Lyon Nutcracker Racing Finished Juvenile 00:09:56:000 36
6 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 00:13:55:000 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:50:04:000 60
2 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Juvenile 00:00:07:000 50
3 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 00:00:43:000 45
4 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Juvenile 00:00:53:000 40
5 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Juvenile 00:06:30:000 36
6 Marc Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 00:06:56:000 32
7 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Juvenile 00:10:19:000 28
8 Angus Brown Finished Juvenile 00:12:45:000 26
9 Gus Gardner Finished 00:15:24:000 0
10 Mark Brailey Cyclewise Altura Finished Juvenile 00:15:42:000 22
11 Tom Needham Finished 00:23:32:000 0
12 Thomas Coates Finished Juvenile 01:11:46:000 19

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chrysothemi Spiliopoulou Leeds & Bradford Triathlon... Finished N/A 01:48:55:000 0
2 Dee Fry Finished Master 00:23:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Finished Master 02:02:29:000 60
2 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Master 00:01:45:000 50
3 Rob Pape Finished 00:07:50:000 0
4 Mark Richmond Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 00:11:28:000 0
5 Kevin Dawson Hambleton RC Finished Master 00:11:43:000 36
6 Robert Ford Finished N/A 00:13:02:000 0
7 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution Finished Master 00:13:48:000 28
8 David Kellam Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished Master 00:18:58:000 26
9 Jonathan Marshall Finished N/A 00:28:22:000 0
10 Mark Chrysan Finished N/A 00:01:35:000 0
11 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished Master 00:05:17:000 20

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 01:27:35:000 60
2 Fiona Innes Royal Air Force CC Finished Sport 00:02:10:000 50
3 emma eaton Finished 00:20:23:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Drake VC Deal Finished Sport 01:35:50:000 60
2 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles Finished Sport 00:01:41:000 50
3 Mathew Livesey Finished Sport 00:06:02:000 45
4 Henry Beaumont Finished Sport 00:10:16:000 40
5 Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 00:11:35:000 36
6 Phil English Finished 00:12:39:000 0
7 Andrew Walker Finished 00:14:30:000 0
8 Jack Chambers Yorkshire RC Finished Sport 00:16:40:000 0
9 James Alder Velo29 Events Finished Sport 00:21:05:000 24
10 luke solomon Finished 00:21:07:000 0
11 Simon Hedley Finished 00:21:31:000 0
12 Louis Wells Finished 00:22:11:000 0
13 Richard Dearing Finished Master 00:28:24:000 0
14 Thomas Bradshaw Dennis Distribution Finished Sport 00:30:37:000 17
15 Tom Newman Finished Sport 00:31:01:000 16
16 Du Toit Laurens Finished 00:33:37:000 0
17 Mitchell Webster Royal Air Force CC Finished Sport 00:41:21:000 14
18 Duncan Ashton Finished 00:42:28:000 0
19 Andrew Woodhead Finished 00:04:07:000 0
20 Simon Woodhead Finished N/A 0
21 Henry Russell-Blackburn Finished 00:09:29:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nigel Middlehurst Finished S/Vet 01:41:40:000 60
2 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished S/Vet 00:05:10:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jane Squires Finished 01:36:22:000 0
2 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 00:12:24:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 01:32:09:000 60
2 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 00:03:26:000 50
3 James Metcalfe Dennis Distribution Finished Veteran 00:03:33:000 45
4 Richard Rothwell Finished Veteran 00:04:00:000 40
5 Stefan Macina Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 00:07:46:000 0
6 Ben Cook Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 00:13:25:000 32
7 Peter Squires Finished 00:13:49:000 0
8 Rob Powell Richardsons Cycle Club Finished N/A 00:13:51:000 0
9 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 00:15:40:000 24
10 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Veteran 00:16:22:000 22
11 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 00:16:40:000 20
12 Joff Lazenby Finished N/A 00:18:26:000 0
13 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CC Finished 00:19:28:000 0
14 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 00:19:53:000 17
15 Ian Chapman PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 00:20:41:000 16
16 Len Metcalfe Finished 00:30:33:000 0
17 Steve Air Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:34:33:000 0
18 Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished N/A 00:01:56:000 0
19 Gary Dearden Finished N/A 00:03:40:000 0
20 Dave Breedon Arrow Cycles Finished 00:05:26:000 0
21 Mark Clements Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 00:06:11:000 0
22 Andrew Couldwell Finished N/A 00:09:34:000 0
23 Ian Spencer Finished 00:10:52:000 0
24 Grant Forbes Finished 00:14:42:000 0
25 Dan Smith Finished 00:17:27:000 0
26 Gary Lodge Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished N/A 00:30:46:000 0
David Shaw Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 01:19:58:000 60
2 Elliot Metcalfe Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 00:00:07:000 50
3 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 00:04:04:000 45
4 Bobbin Gardner Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 00:05:22:000 40
5 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 00:08:04:000 36
6 Owyn Wallace Arrow Cycles Finished Youth 00:13:42:000 32
7 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 00:18:20:000 28
8 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 00:00:30:000 26
9 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Finished Youth 00:08:26:000 24
10 Luis Gregory Putsche Finished 00:14:11:000 0
11 Joe Young Finished 00:14:42:000 0