Event URN:
269504
Start date:
Sun, 8th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park
Yarm Road, Stockton On Tees, TS18 3RH
( View map )
Series:
CX North East Rat Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Blackhawk Bikes ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Simon Davison
1 The Orchard
Ingleby Barwick
Stockton-On-Tees
Cleveland
TS17 5NA
07971583104
sifire77@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 40 mins
8 Sep 13 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
8 Sep 13 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
8 Sep 13 13:30 Senior Open Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Yarm Road,
Stockton On Tees,
TS18 3RH

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12/10/8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Senior Open

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 08/09/2013 - British Cycling

MTB Stuart Wearmouth cruised to victory in the CXNE Rat Race Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 00:43:35:000 6
2 James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 20
3 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
4 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 12
5 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Vet 40-49 9
6 Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 7
7 Morgan Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 5
8 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Junior 4
9 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
10 Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
11 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
12 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
13 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 1
14 Steven Smales www.cxmagazine.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Steve Wilson Finished Vet 50+ 16
17 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Junior 3
20 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 12
21 Colin Blacklock Finished N/A 0
22 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 James Ratcliffe Beacon Wheelers Finished Senior 0
24 Jon Bardgett Finished 0
25 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Greg Tognarelli Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 5
28 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Christian Henderson Allen Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
30 Sarah Murray www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 6
31 Edward Sarmiento www.cxmagazine.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Stephen Smith Finished N/A 0
33 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Junior 2
34 Piers Mortimer VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
35 Graham Wood Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
37 Graeme Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Ian Dunn Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
39 David Hopper Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Andrew May Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
41 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished 0
42 Robert Williamson Finished N/A 0
43 Karl Edwards Finished N/A 0
44 John Serginson Finished 0
45 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
46 Joseph Allan Finished Vet 50+ 1
47 John Gilling Finished Vet 50+ 0
48 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
49 David Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Philip Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
51 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
52 Darren Maddison Darlington CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Paul Steadman Finished N/A 0
54 Colin Murray Finished N/A 0
55 James Powlesland Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
57 Mark Brownless Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
58 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
59 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
60 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 0
61 Karen Robertson One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
62 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
63 Tony Rees Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 0
64 Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
65 Iain Robertson Gosforth RC Finished Senior 0
66 Stephen Hesler Finished N/A 0
67 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
68 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished 0
69 Emma Renwick Finished N/A 0
70 David Jackson Finished 0
71 Paul Best Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
72 Kate Bent Finished 0
73 Laura Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
74 Joanne Lally One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
Andrew Bennett Did not finish N/A 0
James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:29:34:000 20
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 16
3 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 12
4 Dylan Fisher Finished 0
5 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
6 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth 5
7 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 3
8 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
9 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 3
10 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth 2
11 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
12 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
13 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth 1
14 Patrick Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
15 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 00:15:04:000 0
2 Hamish Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
3 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
4 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Sam Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
6 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Joe Sarmiento Finished 0
8 Nathan Sefton Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
9 Campbell Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
10 Roisin Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
11 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
12 Rebecca Potter Finished 0
13 Annabelle Sefton Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Thomas Maddison Finished Under 12 0
15 Matthew Brennan Finished 0
16 Lucy Glover Finished 0
17 Kieran Brownless Finished 0
18 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Daniel Thompson Finished 0
20 Maddox Rees Finished 0
21 James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Nathaniel Henderson Allen Valley Velo Finished 0
23 Tom Brennan Finished 0
24 Ciaran Lally Finished 0
25 William Lewis Finished 0
26 Jem Henderson Allen Valley Velo Finished 0
27 Holly Davison Finished 0
28 Thomas Howard Finished 0
29 Alice Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
30 Alfie Nixon Finished 0
Zachery Raw Cleveland Wheelers CC Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 00:59:53:000 20
2 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Finished Senior 16
3 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 12
4 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 9
5 Jonathan Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 7
6 Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Senior 5
7 David Penfold Finished 0
8 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 3
9 Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Senior 2
10 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Senior 1
11 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
12 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
13 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Finished 0
14 Matty Cooper Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Senior 0
15 Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
17 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
18 Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
19 Andrew Sidey Finished 0
20 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
21 Lee Sanderson VC Azzurri Finished N/A 0
22 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
23 Richard Cowling Finished N/A 0
24 Richard Pallister Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
25 Neil Ross Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Ellis Hutchinson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
27 Jason Cutler Finished 0
28 Ian Gibson M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
29 Duncan Scott Finished Senior 0
30 Steve Clark Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Graeme Wells Finished 0
32 Julian Waller Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished N/A 0
33 Finlay Macdonald Beamish Odd Sox Finished Senior 0
34 Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
35 Peter Rees Finished 0
36 Lee Charlton Finished N/A 0
37 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
38 Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Ian Yeowart Finished 0
40 Laurence Seviour Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
41 Michael Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Andrew Heath Fietsen Tempo Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Provisional Results

Race name: Jun/Vet/Womenasdf

Vets/Ladies/Junior

1st - James Edmond - Ferryhill Wheelers Mountain High RT (Junior)

2nd - James Anderson - Adept Precision RT (Vet)

3rd - Tony Glover - Derwentside CC (Vet)

4th - Kenny Johnson -  Team Scott UK (Vet)

5th - Richard Noble - Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue CC (Vet)

First Lady

1st - Sarah Murray - cxmagazine.com (Lady)

Provisional Results

Race name: Youthasdf

Youth

1st - Thomas Mein - MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT

2nd - Mark Donovan - Beacon Wheelers

3rd - Nick Hamilton - Teesdale CRC

First Youth Girl

1st - Connie Hurton - Beacon Wheelers

Provisional Results

Race name: Senior Openasdf

Senior Open

1st - Stuart Wearmouth - MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT

2nd - Tony Fawcett  - Team Scott UK

3rd - Colin Ash - Blackhawk Bikes

4th - Alan Nixon - Blackhawk Bikes

5th - Jonny Fletcher - M Steel Cycle Racing Team

6th - Richard Meadows - Sportscover

7th - Dean Penfold - Newcastle university

8th - Darren Binks - Blackhawk Bikes

9th - Neal Wesley - Bearded Man / Van Dessel

10th - Simon Forster - Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue CC