Event URN:
269497
Start date:
Sun, 29th Dec 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Macclesfield Tennis Club
Park Lane, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8JR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Macclesfield Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Marcus Fielden
24 Lismore Park
Buxton
Derbyshire
SK17 9AU
marcus_fielden@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 discount on Sen/Jun/Vet/Women entry fee applies to North West League members. See www.nwcca.org.uk for league membership details
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
29 Dec 13 11:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
29 Dec 13 12:10 U10/U8 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
29 Dec 13 14:00 Seniors/Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Park Lane,
Macclesfield,
Cheshire,
SK11 8JR

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:10 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Race: Seniors/Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Women 40 mins

Race: Veteran 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, N/A, Senior,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 20
2 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 16
3 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 12
4 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 9
5 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 7
6 Thomas Clarke Finished Youth 5
7 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 4
8 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 3
9 Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 2
10 Charlotte Broughton MG Decor Finished Youth 6
11 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 1
12 Charlie Craig Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Youth 0
13 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
14 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 4
15 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 3
16 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 2
17 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
18 Tom Bowers Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Youth 0
19 Lucy Nelson Solihull CC Finished Youth 1
20 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Youth 0
21 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
22 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished Youth 0
23 Joe Brookes Finished 0
24 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
25 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
26 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 0
27 Georgina Denham Finished Youth 0
28 William Thackray Finished 0
29 Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
5 Sam Murray Finished 0
6 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Alfie Savage Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
10 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
11 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
12 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Tyr Bujac Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
16 Iestyn Keir Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
18 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
20 Tabitha Thorpe Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Asher Finished 0
2 Ellis Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
3 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
6 Oliver Beeden Finished 0
7 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Casey Mortimer Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
9 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Elliott Bujac Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
11 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion Finished Under 12 0
14 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
15 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Loule Clague Finished 0
17 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Luke Simpson Finished 0
19 Tilly Ashton Finished 0
20 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
22 Ben Ellis Finished 0
23 Fergus Hayley Finished 0
24 Kate Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
25 Zak Spreckley Finished 0
26 Joseph Artingstall Finished 0
27 Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Tom Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
29 Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
30 Maia Thorp Finished 0
31 Grace Porter Finished 0
32 Uma Clague Finished 0
33 Millie Baptista Finished 0
34 Kiera Brailsford Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Senior 20
2 David Fletcher Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Senior 16
3 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 12
4 Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Adam Martin SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Senior 7
6 Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Senior 5
7 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Junior 4
8 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 3
9 Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 2
10 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 1
11 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Finished Senior 0
12 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 0
13 Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
14 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 0
15 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
16 Daniel Wells Finished Senior 0
17 Alex Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished Senior 0
18 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
19 Kristian Spreckley Finished Senior 0
20 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 0
21 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
22 James Bailey Congleton CC Finished Senior 0
23 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
24 Christian Smith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
25 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
26 Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
27 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished Senior 0
28 Simon Harding Finished 0
29 John Holmes Finished Senior 0
30 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 0
31 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 0
32 Steven Freear Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Senior 0
34 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 0
35 Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
36 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 0
37 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished Senior 0
38 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
39 Dane Walker Weaver Valley CC Finished Senior 0
40 David Clark Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
41 Christopher Bodenham Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
42 Glyn Jones Finished Senior 0
43 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
44 Steve Simpson Finished Senior 0
45 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Thomas Frater Finished Senior 0
47 Jack Speirs Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
48 Pete Tatton Congleton CC Finished Senior 0
49 Denis Mason Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
50 Simon Lees Stone Whls CC Finished N/A 0
51 Bryan Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
52 Simon Enderby Finished 0
53 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
54 John Hussey Finished N/A 0
55 Nick Lynch Finished 0
56 Joe Auaby Finished 0
57 Tim Munro Finished 0
58 N Stainfort Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Junior 6
2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 4
3 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 3
4 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 2
5 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Daniel Alexander www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Michael Lund Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Tony Sowden Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
13 Andy Porter Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
14 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Steven Wood Mossley CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Glyn Baines Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
17 Colin Davies Finished N/A 0
18 Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Craig Tabiner Finished N/A 0
20 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Ian Keyte Finished 0
23 Mark Adrichem Finished 0
24 Mark Livingston Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
25 Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
27 Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
28 Mark Barker Finished N/A 0
29 Tony Hood Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Stephen Gardner Lancaster CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
32 Philip Hunt Finished N/A 0
33 Jim Seymour Finished 0
34 Christopher Wilson Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
35 Duncan Astle Finished 0
36 Ian Ray Finished 0
37 Nick Redford Finished 0
38 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Matthew Shillabeer Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
40 Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
41 Andy Clague Finished 0
42 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Peter Leadbeater Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
44 Andrea Rogers Finished 0
45 Matthew Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
46 Steven Minton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Michael Davies Pedal Power Loughborough Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
5 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Finished N/A 7
6 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Brian Gough Finished N/A 4
8 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
9 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
10 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Mark Bethell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
14 Stephen Artingstall Finished N/A 0
15 David Steele Hackney GT Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Ian McDermott Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
17 Paul Smith Manchester BMX Club Finished N/A 0
18 Michael Browne North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
19 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Phil Sykes Finished 0
21 Mark Lenderyou Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
22 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
23 David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 20
2 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 16
3 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael Finished Senior 12
4 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 9
5 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Veteran 7
6 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
7 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 4
8 Claire Munton Vegetarian C & AC Finished Senior 3
9 Abigail Armstrong Hackney GT Finished Veteran 2
10 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished Veteran 1
11 Maria David Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Veteran 0
12 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
13 Ros Clarke Finished Veteran 0
14 Carolyn Sykes Finished 0
15 Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0