Event URN:
269129
Start date:
Sat, 5th Oct 2013
Finish date:
Sun, 6th Oct 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Gethin Woodland Park
Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 4BD
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Payment instructions
Online only
Entry close date
Fri, 27th Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
MIJ Downhill Events
Event website:
http://www.mijdownhillevents.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Jon Davies
07708946877
jondaviesthewelsh@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
MIJ Downhill Events
Info for Riders:
The normal format of racing, practice on Saturday and Sunday morning. Then racing on Sunday late morning to afternoon.

Regional A Double Ranking Points Event.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 Elite MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
5 Oct 13 01:00 Expert MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
5 Oct 13 01:00 Juvenile MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
5 Oct 13 01:00 Youth MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth

View All

The first race at the new "Bike Park Wales"

Event Location:

Merthyr Tydfil,
CF48 4BD

Race: Elite

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Juvenile

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Master

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Veteran

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Hardtail

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Ladies

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Moore Finished Elite 00:02:49:993 120
2 Joseph Smith ChainReactionCycles.com/Nukepr... Finished Elite 00:02:50:901 100
3 Emyr Davies Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Elite 00:02:51:594 90
4 Alex Bond Finished Elite 00:02:51:816 80
5 Leon Rosser Finished Elite 00:02:54:913 72
6 Daniel Critchlow Finished Elite 00:02:56:743 64
7 Oliver Morris Finished Elite 00:02:57:223 56
8 Will Soffe Finished Elite 00:02:57:779 52
9 Grant Boyce Finished Elite 00:03:01:121 48

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glenroy Martin Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Expert 00:02:52:788 120
2 Nikki Whiles Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Elite 00:02:55:536 0
3 George Belk Finished Expert 00:02:56:065 90
4 Ashley Mullane EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Expert 00:02:59:022 80
5 James Hughes Finished Expert 00:02:59:134 72
6 Josh Lewis Finished Expert 00:02:59:938 64
7 Samuel Shucksmith Finished Expert 00:03:00:232 56
8 Douglas Chalmers Finished Expert 00:03:01:046 52
9 Benjamin Worrall Lyme RC Finished Expert 00:03:03:276 48
10 James Anderson Finished Expert 00:03:04:044 44
11 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 00:03:04:384 40
12 Duncan Porter Finished Expert 00:03:05:223 38
13 Damian Groves Cheshire Ghostriders BMX Finished Expert 00:03:06:926 36
14 Gareth Weston Devinci/Haven Finished Expert 00:03:07:523 34
15 Ben Deakin Finished Expert 00:03:07:816 32
16 Michael Straw Finished Expert 00:03:11:708 30
17 Jason Morgan Finished Expert 00:03:13:784 28
18 Ben Lovell Finished Expert 00:03:17:915 26
19 Russell Paver Finished Expert 00:03:22:699 24
20 David Moulson Three Valleys MTB Club Finished Expert 00:03:24:880 22

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Parfitt Finished Juvenile 00:03:17:544 120
2 Matt Walker Finished Juvenile 00:03:18:159 100
3 Joe Breeden Finished Juvenile 00:03:19:184 90
4 Nat Nott Finished Juvenile 00:03:19:759 80
5 Jack Miller Finished Juvenile 00:03:30:230 72
6 Seth Barrett Finished Juvenile 00:03:30:973 64
7 Curtis Peters Finished 00:03:31:346 0
8 Harrison Fawcett Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 00:03:42:228 52
9 Jacob Dobson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 00:03:44:028 48
10 William Thompson Finished Juvenile 00:03:51:655 44
11 Finlay Yule Finished 00:03:55:462 0
12 Josh Howell Finished Juvenile 00:04:00:218 38
13 Joseph Derrick PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Finished Juvenile 00:04:08:683 36
14 Evan Davies Finished 00:04:26:940 0
15 Drew Whatley Finished 00:05:03:139 0
16 Morgan Tyrrell Bike It ! Finished N/A 00:05:03:574 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Hatton Finished Youth 00:03:05:326 120
2 Kyle Havard Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Youth 00:03:09:306 100
3 James Thompson Finished Youth 00:03:13:885 90
4 Obi Eichhorn Bristol BMX Club Finished Youth 00:03:14:952 80
5 Jack Jenkins Three Valleys MTB Club Finished Youth 00:03:15:498 72
6 Edward Belk Finished Youth 00:03:17:921 64
7 Elliot Downes Finished Youth 00:03:19:827 56
8 Lewis Bradley Finished Youth 00:03:22:486 52
9 Seb Smith Finished Youth 00:03:25:032 48
10 John Salisbury S.E.S Racing Finished Youth 00:03:25:714 44
11 Jay Little Finished Youth 00:03:38:930 40
12 Kieron Jones Finished Youth 00:03:41:248 38
13 Harry Farnhill Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:03:48:163 36
14 Thomas Jarvis Newport Phoenix CC Finished Youth 00:03:48:961 34
15 Hamza Green Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Youth 00:03:52:063 32
16 Bradley Eve DECADE EUROPE Finished Youth 00:03:53:150 30
17 Matthew Bryant Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:03:57:454 28
18 Connor Haren Finished Youth 00:04:00:961 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Jones Finished Junior 00:02:50:494 120
2 William Weston Finished Junior 00:03:00:308 100
3 Charlie Ross Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:03:01:948 90
4 Thomas Owens Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Junior 00:03:02:305 80
5 Lewis Boyce Finished Junior 00:03:03:122 72
6 Leigh Johnson Finished Junior 00:03:04:741 64
7 Daniel Tay Finished Junior 00:03:09:164 56
8 Matthew Davies Finished Junior 00:03:10:122 52
9 Thomas Proffitt Finished Junior 00:03:12:326 48
10 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:03:14:133 44
11 James Corbett Finished Junior 00:03:17:916 40
12 Harry Moore Finished Junior 00:03:18:756 38
13 Scott Hoskins Finished Junior 00:03:18:772 36
14 Jack Perry Finished Junior 00:03:19:263 34
15 Laurie Arthur Rogate Downhill Finished Junior 00:03:20:211 32
16 Samuel Robson Finished Junior 00:03:21:132 30
17 James Payne Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Junior 00:03:21:190 28
18 Jack Klimowicz Finished Junior 00:03:21:275 26
19 Ben Howell Finished 00:03:21:791 0
20 Thomas Cooper Finished Senior 00:03:27:633 0
21 Kalum Hoskins Finished 00:03:28:635 0
22 Kyle Gannon Finished Junior 00:03:31:917 18
23 Daniel Bowen Finished Juvenile 00:03:33:241 0
24 Owen Willicombe Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Junior 00:03:34:552 14
25 Dewi Uridge Finished Junior 00:03:55:500 0
26 Thomas Evans Finished 00:04:03:587 0
27 Emlyn Price Finished Junior 00:04:03:872 8

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonny Howe Finished Senior 00:02:59:000 120
2 Thomas Davies Finished Senior 00:03:00:676 100
3 Harry Steer Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:03:01:155 90
4 Richard Acott Finished Senior 00:03:03:740 80
5 Max Robinson Finished Senior 00:03:03:747 72
6 William Rowlands Finished Expert 00:03:04:389 0
7 James Bourne Finished Senior 00:03:05:683 56
8 Jack Manley PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Finished Senior 00:03:08:109 52
9 Sean Smith Finished Senior 00:03:08:585 48
10 Paul Pickup Finished Senior 00:03:08:731 44
11 Christopher Cockrill Finished Senior 00:03:11:549 40
12 Fergus Ryan Finished Senior 00:03:11:668 38
13 Freddy Tuckey Finished Senior 00:03:12:394 36
14 Daniel Partington Finished Senior 00:03:12:675 34
15 Paul O'Hare Finished Senior 00:03:13:201 32
16 Andrew Cooper Finished Senior 00:03:14:258 30
17 Matthew Schofield Finished Senior 00:03:14:976 28
18 Richard Finlayson West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 00:03:16:061 0
19 Jim Davis Finished Senior 00:03:17:774 24
20 Alex Jones Finished Senior 00:03:17:947 22
21 Greg Berry Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:03:18:598 20
22 Steven Baldock Finished Senior 00:03:20:104 18
23 Ben Harding-Wyatt Finished Senior 00:03:20:920 16
24 Simon Pemberton Finished Senior 00:03:20:998 14
25 Ajay Jones Finished N/A 00:03:21:291 0
26 Liam Murray Finished Senior 00:03:24:285 10
27 Carl Travers Finished Senior 00:03:24:314 4
28 Robbie Bunning Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 00:03:25:367 6
29 Joe Stevens Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:03:25:710 4
30 Neil Tyler Finished Senior 00:03:26:956 0
31 Thomas Price Finished Senior 00:03:27:245 0
32 Chris Holloway Finished 00:03:27:338 0
33 Kieran Clarke Finished 00:03:27:597 0
34 Rob Shottel Finished 00:03:27:604 0
35 Oscar Newton Finished 00:03:28:696 0
36 Tristan Toms Finished 00:03:29:938 0
37 Simon Dobson Finished Senior 00:03:31:339 0
38 Matt Brown Finished 00:03:31:538 0
39 James Millward Finished 00:03:34:199 0
40 Glen Spratling Finished 00:03:37:273 0
41 Brendan Brown Finished 00:03:37:389 0
42 Grant Howells Finished 00:03:38:909 0
43 Aled Williams Finished Senior 00:03:41:418 0
44 Gareth Fox Finished N/A 00:03:42:393 0
45 Thomas James Finished N/A 00:03:42:422 0
46 William Warren Finished N/A 00:03:42:750 0
47 Richard Matthews Finished 00:03:47:784 0
48 Mark Griffiths Finished 00:03:51:823 0
49 Adam Whittle Finished N/A 00:04:01:420 0
50 Chris Dower Finished 00:04:02:430 0
51 Karl Jolly Finished 00:04:03:256 0
52 Nick Humes Finished 00:04:37:127 0
53 Bill Colwill Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:17:56:206 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rowan Sorrell Finished Master 00:02:57:307 120
2 Duncan Ferris Finished Master 00:03:02:704 100
3 Steve Jones Finished Master 00:03:05:349 90
4 Stuart Wiltshire Finished Master 00:03:15:113 80
5 Ben Greenland Finished Master 00:03:15:857 72
6 Daniel Haines Finished Master 64
7 John Heath Finished Master 00:03:20:642 56
8 Simon Ward Simply Downhill Finished N/A 00:03:22:464 0
9 Tricky Moore Online Bikes.com Finished 00:03:23:328 0
10 Richard Cheese Smith Finished 00:03:23:402 0
11 James Dunning Finished 00:03:27:557 0
12 Andy Marsh Finished Master 00:03:29:712 19
13 Christopher Crook Dragon Downhill Finished Master 00:03:30:007 0
14 Thomas Henderson Finished 00:03:35:307 0
15 Paul Tambini Finished 00:03:44:985 0
16 Martin Roberts Finished Master 00:03:45:087 30
17 John Boothman Finished Master 00:03:45:374 28
18 Lee Pattemore Finished Master 00:03:49:850 26
19 Steven Corner Black Canon Collective Finished Master 00:03:54:339 24
20 Anthony Jenkins Finished Master 00:04:00:459 22
21 Mike Jones Finished 00:04:02:258 0
22 Ian Moss One Giant Leap Finished Master 00:04:03:860 18
23 Thomas Price Finished N/A 00:04:09:813 0
24 Darrel Dudley Finished 00:04:23:279 0
25 Dylan Roberts PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Finished Master 00:04:23:752 12

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Bradley Eryri DH Finished Veteran 00:03:10:676 120
2 John Cobb Finished Veteran 00:03:15:916 100
3 Chris Ames Machen Miggly Moos MTB Club Finished Veteran 00:03:20:854 90
4 Jeremy Twigg Finished Veteran 00:03:26:640 80
5 Niall Ingram Finished Veteran 00:03:30:268 72
6 Martyn Braithwaite Finished Master 00:03:32:675 0
7 Lee Handley Finished Veteran 00:03:34:979 56
8 Ray Collins Finished Veteran 00:03:38:122 52
9 Trevor Byrne Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 00:03:43:805 48
10 Jonathan Beckett Scottish Downhill Association Finished Veteran 00:03:53:979 44
11 Simon Williams Finished 00:04:00:281 0
12 Dudley Forsyth Finished G/Vet 00:04:08:548 100
13 Alex Lawler Finished Veteran 00:04:11:644 36
14 David Thompson Finished N/A 00:04:12:728 0
15 Kevin Salisbury Finished G/Vet 00:04:40:666 90
16 Peter Hindley Finished G/Vet 00:04:44:379 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Radcliffe Finished 0
2 John Wright Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Manon Carpenter Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Elite 00:03:22:030 120
2 Hazel Wakefield Finished Master 00:03:38:908 0
3 Beverley Barnes Finished Master 00:03:49:950 100
4 Monet Adams Finished Elite 00:03:55:362 100
5 Louise Williams Bike It ! Finished Senior 00:04:00:991 120
6 Jessica Greaves Bristol BMX Club Finished Senior 00:04:02:070 100
7 Rose Hindley Finished Senior 00:04:06:431 0
8 Rona Strivens Diva Descent Finished Youth 00:04:15:891 120
9 Sarah Staples One Giant Leap Finished Senior 00:04:23:716 80
10 Maya Atkinson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 00:04:35:748 120
11 Lindsay Hanley Finished 00:05:37:414 0