Event URN:
268702
Start date:
Sun, 29th Dec 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Centre Vale Park
Burnley Road, Todmorden, OL14 7BD
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
VC Moulin
Event organiser:
Mr Chipps Chippendale
Dale Street
Todmorden
Lancashire
OL14 5PX
07977570271
chipps@singletrackworld.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Lower entry fee applies to Yorkshire Points series subscribers in Senior/Junior/Veteran/Women categories; see www.yorkshirecyclo-cross.org.uk for details.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:30 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
29 Dec 13 11:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 15 mins
29 Dec 13 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None N/A 15 mins
29 Dec 13 11:30 Under 8 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12

View All

Event Location:

Burnley Road,
Todmorden,
OL14 7BD

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:30 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:30 Go-Cross None N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:30 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Veteran 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior ---

Race: Senior/Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/12/2013 - British Cycling

Michael Thompson (Hope Factory Racing) wins final round of the Yorkshire Points Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 20
2 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 12
4 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished Youth 9
5 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Youth 7
6 Dylan Flesher Finished 0
7 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished Youth 4
8 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 3
9 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 2
10 Liam Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 1
11 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
12 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 6
13 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
14 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
15 Samuel Moses Finished 0
16 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
17 Nathan Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth 0
18 Alex Eoley Finished 0
19 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
20 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished Youth 0
21 Avner Bordoley West Riding Track League Finished Youth 0
22 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
23 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
24 Louis Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
25 Jack Sumner Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
26 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished Youth 4
27 Joe Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
28 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
29 Grace Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 3
30 Juliette Branford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 2
31 Joe Howcroft Otley CC Finished Youth 0
32 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Youth 0
33 Charlie Norris Finished 0
34 Scott Wolfenden Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
35 Ben Hobbs Finished 0
36 Adam Nelson Finished 0
37 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Luca Longo Finished Under 12 0
4 Holly Deavin Finished 0
5 Elora Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
7 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
8 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
9 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
10 Sam Wright Finished 0
11 Ryan Thomas East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Sebastien Cumming Finished 0
13 Milo Hull West Riding Track League Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
2 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 Tom Sheard Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Cameron Branford Finished 0
6 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished Under 12 0
7 Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Olivia Ingham Finished 0
9 Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Charlie Dixon Finished 0
11 Rowan Gandy Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
12 Joe Coukham Finished 0
13 Toby Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
14 Adam Jackson Finished 0
15 Elicia Bordoley West Riding Track League Finished Under 12 0
16 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
17 Lily Young Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wil Lampkin Finished 0
2 Freddie Dixon Finished 0
3 Harry Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Dan Deavin Finished 0
5 Kate Shaw Finished 0
6 Daniel Price Finished 0
7 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Evie Smith Finished 0
9 Erin Hatfield Finished 0
10 Hannah Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
11 Millie Wright Finished 0
12 Gretal Wood Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Dave Johnston PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Paul Lehan Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Nick Darsey Finished 0
11 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 David Kinlock Finished 0
15 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 John Wood Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Dermot Mckee Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Richard Cutsforth Finished 0
19 Todd Stewart Finished N/A 0
20 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
21 Tim Edwards Finished 0
22 Brent Carr Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
23 Digby Symons Cambridge CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
25 Edward Sarmiento www.cxmagazine.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Jeff Lockwood Finished 0
27 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Matthew Cutler Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
29 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
30 Paul Ballentine Finished 0
31 David Shore Finished N/A 0
32 Ian Mcparland Finished 0
33 Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
34 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
35 Jon Howard Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
36 Stuart Minnikin Finished N/A 0
37 Dave Clark Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
38 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
39 Giles Perkins Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Sam Galloway Finished 0
41 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC Finished N/A 0
42 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
43 Jonathan Breen Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
45 Andrew Hatfield Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
46 Andrew Bernard Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
47 Paul Gray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
48 Paul Beer Finished 0
49 John Hardiman Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Justin Morgan Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Stephen Rimmer Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
7 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
9 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
11 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Kenneth Wilby Wetherby Wheelers Finished N/A 0
13 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
14 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tracey Mosley Finished 0
2 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 16
3 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 12
4 Juliet Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Veteran 9
5 Emma Osenton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished N/A 0
6 Clare Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
7 Kelly Wilby Finished 0
8 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 3
9 Libby Greatorex Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
10 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
11 Madelene Rollinson Finished 0
12 Amanda Newton Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Harding Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Junior 6
2 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 4
3 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 3
4 David Peacock Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Junior 0
5 Frazer Clacherty Richardsons Cycle Club Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior/Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Billy Harding Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Junior 16
3 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Robert Watson PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 9
5 John Hopkinson Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Senior 7
6 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
7 Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 4
8 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 3
9 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 2
10 Matthew Downes Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 1
11 Andrew Johnston Finished 0
12 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
13 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
14 Trevor Schofield Moonglu RT Finished N/A 0
15 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 0
16 Dave Wilby Finished 0
17 David Mirfield Ride On Finished N/A 0
18 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 0
19 Lee Morley Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
21 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 0
22 David Brown Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
23 David Peacock Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Junior 0
24 Connor Palliser Finished 0
25 Frazer Clacherty Richardsons Cycle Club Finished Junior 0
26 Jonny Croston Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
27 Michael Burton Wakefield CC Finished N/A 0
28 Paul Wilson Finished 0
29 Laurence Seviour Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
30 Rich Thornton Finished 0
31 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
32 Jamie Morgan RST Racing Team Finished Senior 0