Mountbatten Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Sunday, 17 Feb 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

506/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Feb 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Tom Spreckley Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Tom Spreckley Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Tom Spreckley Southdown Velo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Holland Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Tim Smallshaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Gregory Browning Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Nigel Langridge VC Londres Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  George Cordal Brighton Mitre CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Anthony Hart Team Axiom Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Parker Southdown Velo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Warrington Deeside Thistle CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Gregg James Unknown 0

6. Gregg James -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Mike Wadden Unknown 0

6. Mike Wadden -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Hannah Manley Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Marianne Streather VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Nicola Wheeler I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Sarah Hart Team Axiom Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ruhina Miller Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Liam Terry Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Lowe Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Dan Ahearn DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Knight Team Axiom Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Robin Didymus Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Rowland I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Derek Ludford Team Axiom Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Ryan Howlett Unknown A 0

10. Ryan Howlett -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Shaun Smart Scottish Downhill Association Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Daniels Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Darryl Barr a3crg Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Broadribb Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Oliver Pritchard Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  James Astbury DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Warren Peters a3crg Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  John Hyde Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Guy Aldworth Natural RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Redman Thames Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Philip Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Jeremy Dibben I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Toby Neave Royal Albert CC Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ian Legg Red Kite Cycles Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Marc Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Gianluca Cappello Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Peter Dibben GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Philip Jones Citihub/Cycles Dauphin Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  James Holland-Leader Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Chester Hill VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Simon Smith John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Steve Legg RT 316 Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Mark Trevis Southdown Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Richard Pearman I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  Andrew Rivett VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
23.  Tim Benham VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/08 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/02/08 – 10:00

4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/08 10:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/02/08 – 10:00
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/08 11:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/02/08 – 11:00

3

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/08 12:30 National B Band 3 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/02/08 – 12:30
National B, Band 3
56km / 35 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

506/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Feb 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Tom Spreckley Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Tom Spreckley Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Tom Spreckley Southdown Velo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Holland Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Tim Smallshaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Gregory Browning Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Nigel Langridge VC Londres Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  George Cordal Brighton Mitre CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Anthony Hart Team Axiom Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Parker Southdown Velo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Warrington Deeside Thistle CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Gregg James Unknown 0

6. Gregg James -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Mike Wadden Unknown 0

6. Mike Wadden -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Hannah Manley Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Marianne Streather VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Nicola Wheeler I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Sarah Hart Team Axiom Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ruhina Miller Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Liam Terry Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Lowe Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Dan Ahearn DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Knight Team Axiom Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Robin Didymus Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Rowland I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Derek Ludford Team Axiom Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Ryan Howlett Unknown A 0

10. Ryan Howlett -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Shaun Smart Scottish Downhill Association Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Daniels Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Darryl Barr a3crg Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Broadribb Southdown Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Oliver Pritchard Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  James Astbury DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Warren Peters a3crg Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  John Hyde Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Guy Aldworth Natural RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Redman Thames Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Philip Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Jeremy Dibben I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Toby Neave Royal Albert CC Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ian Legg Red Kite Cycles Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Marc Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Gianluca Cappello Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Peter Dibben GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Philip Jones Citihub/Cycles Dauphin Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  James Holland-Leader Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Chester Hill VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Simon Smith John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Steve Legg RT 316 Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Mark Trevis Southdown Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Richard Pearman I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  Andrew Rivett VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
23.  Tim Benham VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/08 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/02/08 – 10:00

4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/08 10:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/02/08 – 10:00
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/08 11:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/02/08 – 11:00

3

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/02/08 12:30 National B Band 3 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/02/08 – 12:30
National B, Band 3
56km / 35 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk