Forza Cycles Summer Series

Closed Circuit , Vale of Glamorgan – Sunday, 30 Aug 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

764/WA/012/2009

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Aug 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A - Results
1.  George Stevens Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Charley Bradley-Veilands Velo Club Bristol Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Liam Smith Unknown 0

3. Liam Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Max Nethell Towy Riders Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Brett Nethell Towy Riders Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
D - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E - Results
1.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Lance Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Joe Nethell Towy Riders Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Elizabeth Bennett Cowley Road Condors Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Stephanie Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Carl Wallace Newport Olympic Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Perry Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Jess Wieckowski Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Ieuan Williams Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Danielle Rowe MBE Vision 1 Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Robert Evans Unknown 4th 3

7. Robert Evans -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  David Mills TMG Horizon Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Iain Bullar Wye Valley Cycling Club Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Roger Dunbar Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Tim Rose Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  George Rose Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Matthew Rowe Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Rhys Lloyd JLT Condor Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Thomas Collier Pendragon Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

3/4 riders entering both races will be given a discount of £5 on their entry fee to the second race. In the main race 3/4 will be given a 1 lap advantage over 1/2.

The Races

A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 14km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

A

Youth Only, Youth
14km / 9 miles
B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

B

Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 9km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

C

Youth Only, Youth
9km / 6 miles
D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 6km / 4 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

D

Youth Only, Youth
6km / 4 miles
E Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 4km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

E

Youth Only, Youth
4km / 2 miles
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 9km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
9km / 6 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 14km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
14km / 9 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 10:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour
EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 1 hour 15 min
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
1 hour 15 min

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

764/WA/012/2009

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Aug 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A - Results
1.  George Stevens Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Charley Bradley-Veilands Velo Club Bristol Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Liam Smith Unknown 0

3. Liam Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Max Nethell Towy Riders Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Brett Nethell Towy Riders Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
D - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E - Results
1.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Lance Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Joe Nethell Towy Riders Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Elizabeth Bennett Cowley Road Condors Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Stephanie Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Carl Wallace Newport Olympic Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Perry Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Jess Wieckowski Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Ieuan Williams Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Danielle Rowe MBE Vision 1 Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Robert Evans Unknown 4th 3

7. Robert Evans -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  David Mills TMG Horizon Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Iain Bullar Wye Valley Cycling Club Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Roger Dunbar Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Tim Rose Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  George Rose Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Matthew Rowe Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Rhys Lloyd JLT Condor Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Thomas Collier Pendragon Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

3/4 riders entering both races will be given a discount of £5 on their entry fee to the second race. In the main race 3/4 will be given a 1 lap advantage over 1/2.

The Races

A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 14km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

A

Youth Only, Youth
14km / 9 miles
B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

B

Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 9km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

C

Youth Only, Youth
9km / 6 miles
D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 6km / 4 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

D

Youth Only, Youth
6km / 4 miles
E Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 4km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30

E

Youth Only, Youth
4km / 2 miles
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 9km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
9km / 6 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 09:30 Youth Only Youth --- 14km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 09:30
Youth Only, Youth
14km / 9 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 10:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour
EL/1/2/3/4 Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/08/09 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 1 hour 15 min
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 30/08/09 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
1 hour 15 min

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk