Event URN:
267505
Start date:
Sun, 30th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Kneller Gardens
Meadway, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW2 6PQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Twickenham CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.twickenhamcc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Barbara Vance
7 Abinger Gardens
Isleworth
Middlesex
TW7 6LH
barbaravance10@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
Twickenham Cycling Club
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The 8K Central Regional championship will be held as part of the Strictly Cycling Bike Fest event. For more information email barbaravance10@aol.com.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jun 13 12:00 Strictly Cycling Omnium Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
30 Jun 13 13:00 Central Region 8K Grass Track Championship Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 02 hr / 8km / 5m
30 Jun 13 14:00 Omnium Youths Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E

View All

The 8K Championships is being held in conjunction with an Omnium event which will give riders an opportunity to show off their track skills.

The Ominum events will be:

1 Lap Dash - 250m / Keiren - 1000m / Devil / Scratch - 1000m

For a full programme email: barbaravance10@aol.com

Event Location:

Meadway,
Twickenham,
Middlesex,
TW2 6PQ

Race: Strictly Cycling Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jun 13 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Central Region 8K Grass Track Championsh...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jun 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr / 8km / 5m

Race: Omnium Youths

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jun 13 14:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Strictly Cycling Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacek Reder Finished 2nd 10
2 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Darren Paice Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Mo Mansoori Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Central Region 8K Grass Track Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 10
2 Mo Mansoori Twickenham CC Finished 4th 8
3 Stephen Rush Twickenham CC Finished 4th 7
4 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Darren Paice Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 5
Jacek Reder Did not finish 2nd 0
Angus Winter Twickenham CC Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Omnium Youths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 3
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
3 Joseph Gillies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
4 Charlie O'Brien Finished 0