Event URN:
266430
Start date:
Sun, 6th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Auchentoshan Centre
Kilpatrick School, Mountblow Road, Clydebank, G81 4SW
( View map )
Series:
Scottish Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 28th Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Glasgow United CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.glasgowunitedcc.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Steven Turbitt
8 Belwood Road
Milton Bridge
Penicuik
Midlothian
EH26 0QN
07989386858
Cheques payable to:
Glasgow United CC
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 13:30 Thomsons Cycles Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
6 Oct 13 12:30 Thomsons Cycles Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
6 Oct 13 11:30 Veterans 50+ Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ 40 mins
6 Oct 13 11:30 Womens Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Kilpatrick School,
Mountblow Road,
Clydebank,
G81 4SW

Race: Thomsons Cycles Seniors

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 21 days 20 hours 53 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Race: Thomsons Cycles Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 21 days 20 hours 53 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veterans 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 21 days 20 hours 53 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Womens

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Thomsons Cycles Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 21 days 20 hours 53 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Bike Love Under 12s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 21 days 20 hours 53 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 10:05 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Bike Love Under 10

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 12:00 Go-Cross --- Under 12 ---

Race: Bike Love Under 8s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 21 days 20 hours 53 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 09:50 Go-Cross None N/A 10 mins

10
months ago

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 06/10/2013 - British Cycling

Roger Campbell-Crawford charges to solo victory in round one of the Scottish series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Thomsons Cycles Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Campbell-Crawford Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Senior 20
2 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Steven Halsall Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 12
4 Sean Clark Finished Senior 9
5 Scott Logan TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 7
6 Scott Lindsay Finished Senior 5
7 Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Senior 4
8 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Senior 3
9 Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished Senior 2
10 Sean Gordon Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Senior 1
11 Addy Pope Finished Senior 0
12 Simon Fairfull Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 0
13 Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished Senior 0
14 Tom Owens Finished 0
15 Craig Owen Finished Senior 0
16 Paul Carmichael Peebles CC Finished Senior 0
17 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished Senior 0
18 David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 0
19 Finlay Strivens Cairngorm CC Finished Senior 0
20 Iain Dunlop Finished 0
21 Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 0
22 Alan Love Finished 0
23 Dermot Bailie Edinburgh RC Finished Senior 0
24 Mark Shilton Finished N/A 0
25 Ewan Gronkowski Finished Senior 0
26 Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Jim Cameron Isle Of Mull Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
28 Paul Fairbairn Ronde Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
29 Alex Robertson Finished 0
30 Neil McKenzie Finished N/A 0
31 Jonathan Herbert VC Glasgow South Finished Senior 0
32 Blair Martin Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
33 Eoghan Maguire Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
34 Stuart Allan Finished 0
35 Richard Armstrong Finished N/A 0
36 Duncan Leitch Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
37 Greig Baird www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Senior 0
38 Ian Hockey East Kilbride Road Club Finished Senior 0
39 Keith Leinster Finished N/A 0
40 Dan Gates Finished 0
41 Tom Blankenstein Finished 0
42 Colin Moulson Finished Senior 0
43 Kevin Kealy Ronde Cycling Club Finished 0
44 David Armitt Finished N/A 0
45 Peter Ross Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished Senior 0
46 Thomas Downie Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished N/A 0
47 James Shawcross Gosforth RC Finished Senior 0
48 Ali Turner Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
49 Saul Ayton Finished 0
50 Gordon Macrae Finished 0
51 Nick Thomas Finished 0
52 Peter Mackintyre Finished 0
53 Michael Fong Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Senior 0
54 Cristian Iannozzi Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Thomsons Cycles Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Colin Bain East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Iain Nimmo Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Gordon Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Simon Muir Velo Club Moulin Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Graham Munro Finished N/A 0
13 Barry McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Mark Barnett Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Scott Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Jon Meredith Finished 0
17 Alan Quinn Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Ronald Barker Rockhard MBC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Adrian Wallis www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Keith Mailer Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Iain McMullen www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Paul Gallacher Fife Cycling 2000 Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Ross Black Glasgow United CC Finished N/A 0
25 Kenny Kentley Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Alastair Little Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Derek Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
28 Martin Ferry Scotia CC Finished 0
29 George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 John Owen TheBicycleWorks Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Stephen McDowall Finished N/A 0
32 Jason Lindsay Finished N/A 0
33 John McLagan Perth City Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Russell Stout Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
35 Scott Russell Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Fraser Waters Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
37 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 John Grant Finished 0
40 Chris Duncan Velo Club Moulin Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Andrew Bell Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Russell Mowat Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Stuart Punton Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
44 James Goldie Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Ian Churcher Finished 0
46 Bryan Donnelly Get Lost Collective Finished N/A 0
47 Jerome Finlayson Finished 0
48 Sean Webster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
49 David Harcourt Finished 0
50 William Burns Finished N/A 0
51 Gordon Watt Deeside Thistle CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Alasdair McGill Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Neil Mackay Finished N/A 0
54 David Carlin Finished N/A 0
55 Bryan Shedden Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Gerard Tapley Finished 0
57 Stephen Begen East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Paul Davies Kinross CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Iain Laithwaite Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 0
61 Barry Garner Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brendan Roe Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 William Young Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Howard Perkins Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Bob Cherry Finished N/A 0
7 Kevin Sabiston Finished 0
8 John Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Graeme Scott Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Gordon Scott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
11 Alastair Wilson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
12 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 George Welch Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Jonathan Wittrick Finished 0
15 Stuart Green Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Womens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeleine Robinson Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 20
2 Isla Short WXC World Racing Finished Junior 16
3 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Senior 12
4 Lyndsey Carson Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Senior 9
5 Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC Finished Senior 7
6 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 5
7 Anna Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 4
8 Clare Whiteham Finished 0
9 Zara Mair Finished Senior 2
10 Ailsa Curtis West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
11 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
12 Lorna Sloan Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
13 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 0
14 Anne Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Sharon O'Leary Finished 0
16 Emma Bean Finished 0
17 Lindsay Leinster Finished N/A 0
18 Helen Ingoe Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 6
2 Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Junior 4
3 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished Junior 3
4 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Junior 2
5 Matthew Peters Perth United Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
6 Andrew Brown Granite City RT Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Thomsons Cycles Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 20
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 16
3 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 12
4 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished Youth 9
5 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 7
6 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 5
7 Douglas Carchrie Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 4
8 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 3
9 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 2
10 Tormod Doherty Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 1
11 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 20
12 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 0
14 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 16
15 Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
16 Anthony Hay Finished Youth 0
17 Finley Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 0
18 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished Youth 12
19 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
20 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 9
21 Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth 0
22 Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
23 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 7
25 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 5
26 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
27 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
28 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 4
29 Ewan Ballantyne Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
30 Aidan Carlin Royal Albert CC Finished Youth 0
31 Heather Coull East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth 3
32 Blake Welsh East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Bike Love Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Under 12 0
2 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Rory McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
7 Sorley Johnstone Finished 0
8 Patrick Kiehlmann Finished 0
9 Niamh Docherty Finished 0
10 Ruairidh McKenzie Finished Under 12 0
11 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
13 Hamish Armitt Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
14 Andrew Turner West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Eva Young Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Mack Stewart Finished 0
17 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Kyle Thomas Finished 0
19 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
20 Blair Kemp Finished Under 12 0
21 Matti Dobbins Finished 0
22 Cameron Gillanders Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
23 Kieran Ballard Finished 0
24 Abbie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Niall Carlin Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Keir Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished Under 12 0
27 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
28 Kerry Dow Finished 0
29 Lloyd Brown Finished 0
30 Cameron Anderson Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
31 Sophie Paterson Finished 0
32 Mia Padmananbhan Finished 0
33 Charlotte Hay Finished 0
34 Kayleigh Mornin Finished 0
35 Kate Snodgrass Finished 0
36 Yasmin McPhail Finished Under 12 0
37 Rachel Thomson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Bike Love Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
3 James Ballantyne Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
4 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
6 Kasha Butz Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
7 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
8 Ben McMullen Finished 0
9 Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Rory Monaghan Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Elliott Davies Finished Under 12 0
12 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
14 Finlay Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Ruaridh Griffiths Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
16 Aiden Wilson Finished 0
17 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
19 Stella Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
20 Callum Bain Finished 0
21 Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
22 Daniel Brennan Finished 0
23 Ellie Fraser Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
24 Thomas Wisdish Finished 0
25 Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
26 Stuart Dallas East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Anna Turner Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Bike Love Under 8s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gavin Gronkowski Finished Under 12 0
2 Finlay Turner West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Isla McCutcheon Finished Under 12 0
4 Alasdair Padmanabhan Finished 0
5 Daisy Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Alexander Quinn Finished 0
7 Geoff Vera Finished 0
8 Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
9 Innes Mcdonald Finished 0
10 Kristin Peil Finished 0
11 Harry Turner Finished 0
12 Sarah Aitken Finished 0
13 Mark Brennan Finished 0
14 Scott Wiseman Finished 0
15 Niamh Waters Finished Under 12 0
16 Charles Peoples Finished 0
17 Neal Mcshane Finished 0
18 Isla Whittet Finished 0
19 James Kiddermann Finished 0
20 Arran Dunn Finished 0
21 Joe Barnes Finished 0
22 Inos Morrice Finished 0
23 Gareth Davies Finished Under 12 0
24 Eiildh Gronkowski Finished 0