Great Orme Circuit Races 2013

Closed Circuit , Llandudno – Sunday, 29 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

266307

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Venue Cymru, The Promenade, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 1BB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Sep 2013

Event Overview

A closed road event, comprising of 7 laps of the iconic and stunning Great Orme Marine Drive.  Steeped in cycling lore and legend, the Great Orme and the town of LLandudno will once more play host to the second year of this one of a kind race. 

Update

The Womens race is now listed, so book an entry now.

There is a Masters classification running along at the same time as the Senior 2,3,4.  Get your entries in now!

Check out the website - www.greatormeroadrace.co.uk 

Early entry is advised as this race sold out within weeks of going online last year.

** Point of Clarity - There is another Ladies Race this year.  It will be ran in conjunction with the Senior race, with points and prizes being awarded to the best placed female finishers.  The Ladies Race will consist of four laps (as opposed to the Senior 2,3,4 race which is 6 Laps).

Any female wishing to race in the Senior 2,3,4 Event is able to, however their finish position will be determined by their finish placement in the field, regardless of gender.

Info for Riders

Check out our website - www.greatormeroadrace.co.uk Women's Race to consist of 3 full laps and then a 3/4 lap to the finish at the Rest and Be Thankful Café. Please support female racing and get your entry in today. The Women's race is unlikely to happen with sufficient support from other entrants. Please enter now.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
29/09/13 09:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 10km / 6 miles
29/09/13 10:00 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 26km / 16 miles
29/09/13 11:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
29/09/13 11:00 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25 miles
29/09/13 13:00 Handcycles/Trikes Go-Race None --- 01 hr
29/09/13 18:45 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
29/09/13 18:45 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
29/09/13 18:45 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
29/09/13 18:45 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
29/09/13 18:45 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
29/09/13 18:45 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
29/09/13 18:45 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
29/09/13 18:45 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
29/09/13 18:45 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
29/09/13 18:45 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10/U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 09:00 Youth Only Youth D, E
Entry:
Race U10/U8
Sun 29/09/13 - 09:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry:
Race U16/U14/U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C
Entry:
Race U16/U14/U12
Sun 29/09/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry:
Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 11:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race 2/3/4
Sun 29/09/13 - 11:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 11:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sun 29/09/13 - 11:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Handcycles/Trikes
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/13 13:00 Go-Race None --- 01 hr
Entry:
Race Handcycles/Trikes
Sun 29/09/13 - 13:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Go-Race
Band: None
Rider Cat:
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 18:45 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 29/09/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:

Road: Great Orme win for Jones

Posted 29/09/2013 - British Cycling

Alex Jones (4 Star Racing) wins in Great Orme Circuit Races View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd 15
2 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished 2nd 12
3 Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 10
4 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
5 Michael Harrison 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd 6
6 Stephen Williams Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
7 John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
8 Richard Rees Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
9 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 2
10 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 1

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Finished 2nd 15
2 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 12
3 Claire Munton Vegetarian C & AC Finished 4th 10
4 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 8
5 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 6
6 Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 5
7 Isabelle Rees Finished 0
8 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
9 Caroline Smethurst Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 0
10 Sally Cunliffe Velo Club Melyd Finished 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
2 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
3 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 1

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Sophie Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 2

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished D 3
2 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished D 2
3 Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC Finished D 3
2 Yasmin Hall Finished 0
3 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Benjamin Lewis Velo Club Melyd Finished C 3
2 Ifangruff Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
3 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 3
2 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished B 3
2 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
3 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 3
2 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 2
3 John Spill Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk