Event URN:
266182
Start date:
Thu, 4th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Goldwell Park
Northcroft Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1RS
Please use the pay and display parking (it's only £1.00) not the nearby leisure centre. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Banjo Cycles ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Adam Buckland
Cheques payable to:
Adam Buckland
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
These are Go Cross events so are open to all as no licences are required.
Please use the pay and display parking (it's only £1.00) not the nearby leisure centre.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 13 18:00 Summer CX RD6 - Under 10 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
4 Jul 13 18:00 Summer CX RD6 - Under 14's Go-Cross None N/A 20 mins
4 Jul 13 19:00 Summer CX RD6 - Over 14 Go-Cross None Junior, N/A, Se... 40 mins

View All

6 rounds of Summer Cyclocross with fun twisting courses that are accessible to all. MTB's are more than welcome and are encouraged for new riders.

Central location in Newbury town centre with great facilities.

Entry fees are:

£4.00 for the 20min U14's race

£8.00 for the 40min Over 14 race

Event Location:

Northcroft Lane,
Newbury,
Berkshire,
RG14 1RS

Race: Summer CX RD6 - Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 13 18:00 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---

Race: Summer CX RD6 - Under 14's

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 13 18:00 Go-Cross None N/A 20 mins

Race: Summer CX RD6 - Over 14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 13 19:00 Go-Cross None Junior, N/A, Senior,... 40 mins

10
months ago

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD6 - Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Ryan Solihull CC Finished Under 12 00:11:14:000 0
2 Jonny ??????? Finished 00:12:22:000 0
3 Alfie ??????? Finished 00:14:04:000 0
4 Harriet Goodchild Finished 00:11:23:000 0
5 Alexander ??????? Finished 00:12:22:000 0
6 Alexander Llewellyn Finished 00:12:56:000 0
7 Molly Masson Finished 00:13:00:000 0
8 George Britton Finished 00:14:57:000 0
9 Alister ??????? Finished 00:15:11:000 0
10 Nicholas Llewellyn Finished 00:15:47:000 0
11 Annalise ??????? Finished 00:07:14:000 0
12 Number 17 Finished 00:08:07:000 0
13 Charlotte McDonald Finished 00:11:40:000 0
14 Teddy ??????? Finished 00:09:25:000 0
Lulu Zidral Did not finish 00:05:08:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD6 - Under 14's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bradley King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 00:21:29:000 0
2 KAthryn Gurney Finished 00:24:55:000 0
3 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:26:21:000 0
4 Luke M Finished 00:24:54:000 0
5 William Masson Finished 00:29:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Summer CX RD6 - Over 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Senior 00:40:36:000 0
2 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 00:42:02:000 0
3 Paul Lloyd Finished Senior 00:42:48:000 0
4 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 00:44:07:000 0
5 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished Vet 40-49 00:40:42:000 0
6 Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 00:40:47:000 0
7 Christopher Clark Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 00:41:18:000 0
8 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 00:41:27:000 0
9 Garry Clark Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 00:41:29:000 0
10 Craig Hay Maestro-Uk.com Finished N/A 00:41:34:000 0
11 Julian Mann Finished Senior 00:42:14:000 0
12 Steve Brear Finished 00:42:46:000 0
13 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 00:42:56:000 0
14 Michael Cripps Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 00:43:17:000 0
15 Dan Hughes Finished Senior 00:44:00:000 0
16 Mitch Purvis Finished 00:44:13:000 0
17 John Speed MB Swindon Finished Senior 00:44:15:000 0
18 Dean Prosser Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 00:44:18:000 0
19 Peter Langworthy Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Veteran 00:44:40:000 0
20 Andy Waycock Finished 00:41:05:000 0
21 Iain Collins Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 00:42:00:000 0
22 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 00:42:17:000 0
23 Andy Hoalan Finished 00:43:23:000 0
24 Alastair Masson Team Energy Finished N/A 00:43:43:000 0
25 Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 00:44:04:000 0
26 Roger Davis Finished 00:45:22:000 0
27 Randall Sima Finished 00:41:07:000 0
28 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 00:43:21:000 0
29 Shane Miller Finished N/A 00:44:12:000 0
30 James Stevens Finished 00:41:08:000 0
31 Zeb Bridges Finished 00:43:39:000 0
Morgan Jones Did not finish 00:25:24:000 0