MTB Race Nights Round 2 Birchall

MTB XC , Dronfield – Friday, 14 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Now in its 5th year, Friday night MTB racing is a great way to blast out the cobwebs from the working week and start the weekend with a kick.

If you have always fancied some MTB racing, but never had a go, then this is the racing for you.

The Birchall course has been used for the Midlands XC for the last few years and the BUCS Championships, and its a great test of fitness and skill while keeping an immense sense of fun...

Event Details

Event URN:

265678

Start Date:

Fri, 14th Jun 2013

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Birchall, Sheffield Road, Unstone, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 4DB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12's short course

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's short course - Results
1.  Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Archie Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Fraser Gaddes Finished 0

4. Fraser Gaddes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Rory Gaddes Finished 0

5. Rory Gaddes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Caspar Reynolds Finished 0

6. Caspar Reynolds -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Seniors & Veterans Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Seniors & Veterans Race - Results
1.  Aron Marshall Sram Youth Development Finished Expert 01:03:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 01:03:06:000
2.  Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Elite 01:04:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:04:36:000
3.  Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Expert 01:08:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 01:08:28:000
4.  Jon Lightfoot Sram Youth Development Finished Veteran 01:08:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:08:41:000
5.  Phil English Finished 01:10:07:000 0

5. Phil English -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:10:07:000
6.  Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team Finished Sport 01:12:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:12:07:000
7.  Michael Shuldham Sherwood Pines Cycles Felt - E... Finished Junior 01:12:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 01:12:08:000
8.  Robert Blackburn Finished G/Vet 01:13:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:13:13:000
9.  Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 01:13:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:51:000
10.  Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 01:19:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:19:21:000
11.  John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 01:21:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:21:19:000
12.  Saul Bennett Finished 01:21:21:000 0

12. Saul Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:21:21:000
13.  Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Finished G/Vet 01:23:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:23:29:000
14.  Glen Elison Finished 01:04:05:000 0

14. Glen Elison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:05:000
15.  John Fareham Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 01:04:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:23:000
16.  Simon Baker Finished 01:04:45:000 0

16. Simon Baker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:45:000
17.  Russell Marshall Finished 01:06:01:000 0

17. Russell Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:06:01:000
18.  Andrew Hampshire Finished N/A 01:06:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:34:000
19.  Rob Sinclair Finished 01:06:52:000 0

19. Rob Sinclair -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:06:52:000
20.  Andy Baird Finished 01:08:10:000 0

20. Andy Baird -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:08:10:000
21.  Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished G/Vet 01:09:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:09:06:000
22.  Rachel Young Finished 01:14:10:000 0

22. Rachel Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:14:10:000
23.  Lucy Sibbald Finished 01:15:55:000 0

23. Lucy Sibbald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:15:55:000
24.  Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 01:22:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:22:27:000
25.  Tony Wood Finished 01:24:25:000 0

25. Tony Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:25:000
26.  Michael Woodward Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 01:26:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:26:31:000
27.  Anna Lowe Finished 01:26:57:000 0

27. Anna Lowe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:57:000
28.  Amanda Renshaw Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 01:28:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:28:30:000
--- Andrew Greenstreet Sherwood CC Did not finish N/A 00:20:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 00:20:54:000
--- Richard Vine Did not finish 00:20:09:000 0

28. Richard Vine -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:20:09:000
--- Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Did not finish Sport 00:50:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport | Time: 00:50:05:000

Youth Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Youth Race - Results
1.  Arthur Green Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:32:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:32:41:000
2.  Gregg Booker Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:35:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:35:19:000
3.  Harry Lewis Sram Youth Development Finished Juvenile 00:36:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:36:41:000
4.  Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad Finished Youth 00:41:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:41:10:000
5.  Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sram Youth Development Finished N/A 00:43:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:41:000
6.  Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 00:43:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:43:42:000
7.  Ffyona Booker Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:46:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:46:10:000

About the Event

The Races

Under 12's short course Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/13 18:45 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Fri 14/06/13 – 18:45
Seniors & Veterans Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/13 19:30 Go-MTB Youth 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 14/06/13 – 19:30
Youth Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/13 19:30 Go-MTB Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 14/06/13 – 19:30
Go-MTB,  | Youth
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Now in its 5th year, Friday night MTB racing is a great way to blast out the cobwebs from the working week and start the weekend with a kick.

If you have always fancied some MTB racing, but never had a go, then this is the racing for you.

The Birchall course has been used for the Midlands XC for the last few years and the BUCS Championships, and its a great test of fitness and skill while keeping an immense sense of fun...

Event Details

Event URN:

265678

Start Date:

Fri, 14th Jun 2013

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Birchall, Sheffield Road, Unstone, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 4DB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12's short course

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's short course - Results
1.  Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Archie Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Fraser Gaddes Finished 0

4. Fraser Gaddes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Rory Gaddes Finished 0

5. Rory Gaddes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Caspar Reynolds Finished 0

6. Caspar Reynolds -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Seniors & Veterans Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Seniors & Veterans Race - Results
1.  Aron Marshall Sram Youth Development Finished Expert 01:03:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 01:03:06:000
2.  Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Elite 01:04:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:04:36:000
3.  Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Expert 01:08:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 01:08:28:000
4.  Jon Lightfoot Sram Youth Development Finished Veteran 01:08:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:08:41:000
5.  Phil English Finished 01:10:07:000 0

5. Phil English -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:10:07:000
6.  Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team Finished Sport 01:12:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport | Time: 01:12:07:000
7.  Michael Shuldham Sherwood Pines Cycles Felt - E... Finished Junior 01:12:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 01:12:08:000
8.  Robert Blackburn Finished G/Vet 01:13:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:13:13:000
9.  Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 01:13:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:51:000
10.  Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 01:19:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:19:21:000
11.  John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 01:21:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:21:19:000
12.  Saul Bennett Finished 01:21:21:000 0

12. Saul Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:21:21:000
13.  Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Finished G/Vet 01:23:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:23:29:000
14.  Glen Elison Finished 01:04:05:000 0

14. Glen Elison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:05:000
15.  John Fareham Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 01:04:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:23:000
16.  Simon Baker Finished 01:04:45:000 0

16. Simon Baker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:04:45:000
17.  Russell Marshall Finished 01:06:01:000 0

17. Russell Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:06:01:000
18.  Andrew Hampshire Finished N/A 01:06:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:34:000
19.  Rob Sinclair Finished 01:06:52:000 0

19. Rob Sinclair -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:06:52:000
20.  Andy Baird Finished 01:08:10:000 0

20. Andy Baird -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:08:10:000
21.  Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished G/Vet 01:09:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 01:09:06:000
22.  Rachel Young Finished 01:14:10:000 0

22. Rachel Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:14:10:000
23.  Lucy Sibbald Finished 01:15:55:000 0

23. Lucy Sibbald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:15:55:000
24.  Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 01:22:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 01:22:27:000
25.  Tony Wood Finished 01:24:25:000 0

25. Tony Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:24:25:000
26.  Michael Woodward Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 01:26:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:26:31:000
27.  Anna Lowe Finished 01:26:57:000 0

27. Anna Lowe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:26:57:000
28.  Amanda Renshaw Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 01:28:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:28:30:000
--- Andrew Greenstreet Sherwood CC Did not finish N/A 00:20:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 00:20:54:000
--- Richard Vine Did not finish 00:20:09:000 0

28. Richard Vine -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:20:09:000
--- Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Did not finish Sport 00:50:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport | Time: 00:50:05:000

Youth Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Youth Race - Results
1.  Arthur Green Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:32:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:32:41:000
2.  Gregg Booker Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:35:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:35:19:000
3.  Harry Lewis Sram Youth Development Finished Juvenile 00:36:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:36:41:000
4.  Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad Finished Youth 00:41:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:41:10:000
5.  Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sram Youth Development Finished N/A 00:43:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:41:000
6.  Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 00:43:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:43:42:000
7.  Ffyona Booker Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:46:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:46:10:000

About the Event

The Races

Under 12's short course Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/13 18:45 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Fri 14/06/13 – 18:45
Seniors & Veterans Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/13 19:30 Go-MTB Youth 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 14/06/13 – 19:30
Youth Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/13 19:30 Go-MTB Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 14/06/13 – 19:30
Go-MTB,  | Youth
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk