Event URN:
265678
Start date:
Fri, 14th Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Birchall
Sheffield Road, Unstone, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 4DB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Bolsover & District Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mtb-racenights.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Crapper
23 Damsbrook Drive
Clowne
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 4DE
07795 974358
steve@scrapperuk.plus.com
Cheques payable to:
Bolsover & District Cycling Club
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 13 18:45 Under 12's short course Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
14 Jun 13 19:30 Seniors & Veterans Race Go-MTB Youth 01 hr
14 Jun 13 19:30 Youth Race Go-MTB Youth 30 mins

View All

Now in its 5th year, Friday night MTB racing is a great way to blast out the cobwebs from the working week and start the weekend with a kick.

If you have always fancied some MTB racing, but never had a go, then this is the racing for you.

The Birchall course has been used for the Midlands XC for the last few years and the BUCS Championships, and its a great test of fitness and skill while keeping an immense sense of fun...

 

Event Location:

Sheffield Road,
Unstone,
Dronfield,
Derbyshire,
S18 4DB

Race: Under 12's short course

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 13 18:45 Go-MTB --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Seniors & Veterans Race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 14 days 6 hours 11 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 13 19:30 Go-MTB --- Youth 01 hr

Race: Youth Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 13 19:30 Go-MTB --- Youth 30 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's short course

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
2 Archie Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
4 Fraser Gaddes Finished 0
5 Rory Gaddes Finished 0
6 Caspar Reynolds Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors & Veterans Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 01:03:06:000 0
2 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Elite 01:04:36:000 0
3 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Expert 01:08:28:000 0
4 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 01:08:41:000 0
5 Phil English Finished 01:10:07:000 0
6 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team Finished Sport 01:12:07:000 0
7 Michael Shuldham Pines Cycles - Felt - Enve Finished Junior 01:12:08:000 0
8 Robert Blackburn Finished G/Vet 01:13:13:000 0
9 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 01:13:51:000 0
10 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 01:19:21:000 0
11 John Hind Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Veteran 01:21:19:000 0
12 Saul Bennett Finished 01:21:21:000 0
13 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Finished G/Vet 01:23:29:000 0
14 Glen Elison Finished 01:04:05:000 0
15 John Fareham Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished N/A 01:04:23:000 0
16 Simon Baker Finished 01:04:45:000 0
17 Russell Marshall Finished 01:06:01:000 0
18 Andrew Hampshire Finished 01:06:34:000 0
19 Rob Sinclair Finished 01:06:52:000 0
20 Andy Baird Finished 01:08:10:000 0
21 Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished G/Vet 01:09:06:000 0
22 Rachel Young Finished 01:14:10:000 0
23 Lucy Sibbald Finished 01:15:55:000 0
24 Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 01:22:27:000 0
25 Tony Wood Finished 01:24:25:000 0
26 Michael Woodward Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 01:26:31:000 0
27 Anna Lowe Finished 01:26:57:000 0
28 Amanda Renshaw Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 01:28:30:000 0
Andrew Greenstreet Sherwood CC Did not finish N/A 00:20:54:000 0
Richard Vine Did not finish 00:20:09:000 0
Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cyclin... Did not finish Sport 00:50:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arthur Green Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:32:41:000 0
2 Gregg Booker Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:35:19:000 0
3 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 00:36:41:000 0
4 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad Finished Youth 00:41:10:000 0
5 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished N/A 00:43:41:000 0
6 Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 00:43:42:000 0
7 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:46:10:000 0