Event URN:
265479
Start date:
Sun, 29th Dec 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Footscray Meadows
Off Rectory Lane, Footscray, Sidcup, DA14 5BT
( View map )
Series:
London Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Gemini BC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Brian Scarboro
12 Tower Road
Dartford
Kent
DA1 2HE
07734911481
scarboro1@virginmedia.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 13:45 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...
29 Dec 13 12:30 Veterans Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet ... 01 hr
29 Dec 13 12:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
29 Dec 13 12:30 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Off Rectory Lane,
Footscray,
Sidcup,
DA14 5BT

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Veterans

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 01 hr

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/12/2013 - British Cycling

Alex Paton (Team GWB-Activ) wins round 12 of the London League at Footscray.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Senior 20
2 Michael Butler Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished Senior 16
3 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 12
4 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 9
5 Andrew Taylor Finished Senior 7
6 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 5
7 Scott Bugden Team Corridori Finished Senior 4
8 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 3
9 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 2
10 Alexander Pettett Cadence Cycling Performance Finished Senior 1
11 Jonathan Dennis Finished N/A 0
12 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk Finished Senior 0
14 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 0
15 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished Senior 0
16 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 0
17 Edward Mason Bath University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
18 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Finished Senior 0
20 Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 0
21 Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
22 Mat Swan Finished 0
23 Chaz Hollosi Gemini BC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Michael McLatchin Finished 0
25 Jamie Leach Finished 0
26 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
27 Jesse Baines Finished Senior 0
28 James Drain Gemini BC Finished Senior 0
29 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished N/A 0
30 William McFarland East London Vélo Finished Senior 0
31 Luke Anderson Wigmore CC Finished Senior 0
32 Michael Vance Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
33 Paul Rees Finished 0
34 Chris Lewis Finished 0
35 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
36 Barry Townsend Essex Roads CC Finished Senior 0
37 Richard Farkas Finished 0
38 Robert Kingsland VC Deal Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/H... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 20
7 Stephen Mahon East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 5
8 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/H... Finished N/A 16
9 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 4
10 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
11 David Blackman Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished N/A 0
12 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
13 Dave Spragg Kingston Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
14 Nicholas Kinsey De Laune CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
15 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
17 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
18 Andrew Powers Rollapaluza CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Nick White East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Mark Symmonds Finished 0
22 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 4
23 Simon Stockley Addiscombe CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Nigel Longridge Finished 0
25 Christopher Hilless Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
26 Anthony Grey Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Simon Clarke GS Avanti Finished N/A 0
28 Barry Fowler Redhill CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Mike Pearson Finished 0
31 Matt Levett Finished 0
32 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Russel Dee Finished 0
34 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
35 Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Stuart McCorkell Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Adam Platts Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 2
41 Phil Kirby Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished N/A 0
42 Paul Banner Kingston Whls CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
43 Brian Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 David Bishop Wigmore CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 David McQueen Finished 0
46 P Bargoire Finished 0
47 Stephen Brown Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Lee Sutton Saint Augustines of Canterbury... Finished N/A 0
49 David Hadsley Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
50 Tony Millar VC Deal Finished N/A 0
51 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
52 Lee Byford Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished N/A 0
53 Rob Grunfield Finished 0
54 Martin Winter Finished 0
55 Phillip Harris Finished N/A 0
56 Andrew Postings Finished N/A 0
57 Peter Douglas Finished 0
58 Rob Slee Finished 0
59 Peter Fisher Finished 0
60 Peter Sommerville Finished 0
61 David Rose Finished 0
62 Andrew Caird Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Paul Allan Finished N/A 0
64 Julian McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished N/A 0
Marek Glowinski VC Londres Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Sam Jones Did not finish 0
Phillip Wright Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louis Suggett Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 6
2 James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Finished Junior 4
3 Jake Charlton VC Deal Finished Junior 3
4 Joshua Outram Thanet RC Finished Junior 2
5 Joseph Sutton PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 1
6 Charles Drinkwater Finished 0
7 Robert Boylin Finished Junior 0
8 Oskar Scarsbrook Hackney GT Finished Junior 0
9 George White Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 6
2 Solveig Findley Twickenham CC Finished Veteran 4
3 Marjo van Velzen Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished Veteran 3
4 Holly MacMahon Team Darenth Finished Junior 2
5 J Stead Finished 0
6 K Burseo Finished 0
7 Nicola Loadham Finished 0
8 Monika Zamojska Handlebar CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Youth 20
2 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished Youth 16
3 Anthony Anderson Kingston Whls CC Finished Youth 12
4 George Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Youth 9
5 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 7
6 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Youth 5
7 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Youth 4
8 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 3
9 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished Youth 2
10 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished Youth 1
11 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished Youth 0
12 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
13 Boru Pratt McCullagh VC Londres Finished Youth 0
14 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished Youth 0
15 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
16 Christopher Hyde Wigmore CC Finished Youth 0
17 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 0
18 Thomas Kirby Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 0
19 Luke Levett Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
20 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 0
21 Jonathan Heasman VC Deal Finished Youth 0
22 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
23 Oliver Robinson Thanet RC Finished Youth 0
24 George Edmondson Thanet RC Finished Youth 0
25 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Youth 0
26 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 3
27 George Sales Redhill CC Finished Youth 0
28 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
29 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished Youth 0
30 Ben Wood Wigmore CC Finished Youth 0
31 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 2
32 Patrick Faint Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
33 Finlay Jenner VC Londres Finished Youth 0
34 Amelia Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 1
35 Thomas Neville Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 0
36 George Hadley Wigmore CC Finished Youth 0
37 Anna Saunders Wigmore CC Finished Youth 0
38 Leo Hayter VC Londres Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Sion Margrave Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
3 Elliot Philpott VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 0
4 Maximillian Lawson Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
6 Jamie Walker Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
7 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Lyng Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
9 Daniel Kirby Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
10 Thomas Davies Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
11 Dru Dennis Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
13 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
14 Jack Lear Bedgebury Forest CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Samuel McGhee Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
16 Sannah Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished Under 12 0
17 Stanley Platts Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Andrew McNaughton Finished Under 12 0
19 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 0
20 Flynn Robinson Thanet RC Finished Under 12 0
21 M Drinkwater Finished 0
22 Seth Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Liam Fox Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
24 Megan MacMahon Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
25 James Yule Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 0