Midland Regional XC Championships Astley

MTB XC – Sunday, 01 Aug 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141999034

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Aug 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Suzanne Clarke Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  David Collins Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Mark Baptista KICC Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Philip Dixon West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Robert Deacon Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Expert 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Anthony Morris Unknown Expert 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Philip Hughes Rugby Velo Unknown Expert 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Richard Brooks Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Richard Phillips Schofield Volvo/Cannondale UK MTB RT Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Tom Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Gary Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Steven Hiatt Unknown Junior 32

6. Steven Hiatt -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Leon Wright Leicestershire Road Club Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Nikki Brammeier Specialized Racing Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Heather Wilcox Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Juvenile 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Heather Wilcox Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Louise Parr Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Unknown Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Graham Cox Unknown Juvenile 60

1. Graham Cox -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Matt Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Matthew Fairburn Team Diamondback Unknown Juvenile 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  David Hiatt Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Juvenile 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  Alexander Billington Hope Factory Racing Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
11.  Joseph Hickerton Unknown Juvenile 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
14.  Alex Roberts Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Juvenile 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
15.  Matthew Roach Rugby Velo Unknown Juvenile 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jonathan Gilbert Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Paul Gibson Banbury Star CC Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nigel Jones Stratford CC Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Guy Middleton Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Robert Cade-Hirons Tamworth Cycling Club Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Nigel Albutt Unknown Master 6

13. Nigel Albutt -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Stephen Sharples Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Stephen Sharples Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Alison Rowland Cheltenham Cycles Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Paul Darlow Cratoni Helmets/Base Bikes/Dou... Unknown Sport 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Anthony Bailey Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Roy Davies Unknown Sport 40

4. Roy Davies -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Benoit Davies Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Sport 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Matthew Parr Cratoni Helmets/Base Bikes/Dou... Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Robert Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Thomas HARPER Farnborough & Camberley CC Unknown Sport 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  John Backhouse Clayton Velo Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Kelly Woodley Team Manchester Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 52

2. N/A N/A -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
3.  Mark Dewhurst Litherland XTC Unknown Youth 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Daniel Lawrence Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Matthew Holliday Unknown Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Lee Allen Racing All Terrain Squad Unknown Youth 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Chris Rees Red Kite Cycles Unknown Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  John Lee Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Lorna Latimer Vision 1 Racing Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141999034

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Aug 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Suzanne Clarke Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  David Collins Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Mark Baptista KICC Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Philip Dixon West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Robert Deacon Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Expert 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Anthony Morris Unknown Expert 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Philip Hughes Rugby Velo Unknown Expert 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Richard Brooks Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Richard Phillips Schofield Volvo/Cannondale UK MTB RT Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Tom Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Gary Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Steven Hiatt Unknown Junior 32

6. Steven Hiatt -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Leon Wright Leicestershire Road Club Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Nikki Brammeier Specialized Racing Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Heather Wilcox Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Juvenile 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Heather Wilcox Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Louise Parr Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Unknown Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Graham Cox Unknown Juvenile 60

1. Graham Cox -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Matt Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Matthew Fairburn Team Diamondback Unknown Juvenile 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  David Hiatt Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Juvenile 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  Alexander Billington Hope Factory Racing Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
11.  Joseph Hickerton Unknown Juvenile 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
14.  Alex Roberts Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Juvenile 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
15.  Matthew Roach Rugby Velo Unknown Juvenile 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jonathan Gilbert Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Paul Gibson Banbury Star CC Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nigel Jones Stratford CC Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Guy Middleton Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Robert Cade-Hirons Tamworth Cycling Club Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Nigel Albutt Unknown Master 6

13. Nigel Albutt -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Stephen Sharples Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Stephen Sharples Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Alison Rowland Cheltenham Cycles Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Paul Darlow Cratoni Helmets/Base Bikes/Dou... Unknown Sport 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Anthony Bailey Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Roy Davies Unknown Sport 40

4. Roy Davies -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Benoit Davies Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Sport 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Matthew Parr Cratoni Helmets/Base Bikes/Dou... Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Robert Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Thomas HARPER Farnborough & Camberley CC Unknown Sport 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  John Backhouse Clayton Velo Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Kelly Woodley Team Manchester Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 52

2. N/A N/A -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
3.  Mark Dewhurst Litherland XTC Unknown Youth 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Daniel Lawrence Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Matthew Holliday Unknown Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Lee Allen Racing All Terrain Squad Unknown Youth 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Chris Rees Red Kite Cycles Unknown Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  John Lee Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Lorna Latimer Vision 1 Racing Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/08/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/08/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk