Event URN:
263933
Start date:
Sun, 27th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Furze Hill
Shrublands Road, Mistley, CO11 1HS
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Colchester Rovers CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Anthony Asplin
12 Ambrose Avenue
Colchester
Essex
CO3 4JY
01206 522680
tony.asplin@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 or £3 reduction in entry fees for league members. See web site for details.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 13:45 Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
27 Oct 13 13:45 Elite Vets, Vet 40-44 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
27 Oct 13 13:45 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr
27 Oct 13 11:45 Vet 45, Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Shrublands Road,
Mistley,
CO11 1HS

Race: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Youth Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Youth Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:45 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 27/10/2013 - British Cycling

Ross Tricker wins second Eastern League race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 20
2 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 16
3 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 9
5 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 7
6 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 5
7 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Richard Dunnett Finished Senior 3
9 Gavin Williams Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished N/A 1
11 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
12 Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 David Warwick Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
14 Robert Hunt API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished Senior 0
15 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
17 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 0
19 Ryan Ostler Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
20 Martyn Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
21 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
24 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Tom Fitzpatrick Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished Senior 0
26 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Liam Manser TROG Finished Junior 0
28 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
29 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
31 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
32 James Hockridge Finished Senior 0
33 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
35 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished N/A 0
36 Keith Stockwell Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Alwyn Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
39 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Russell Dore Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
41 Alex Stepney Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished N/A 0
42 Richard Hall Finished N/A 0
43 Lewis Harcastle City Of Norwich Triathlon &... Finished Junior 0
44 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
45 Jonathan Ramsey Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
46 Henry Periam Finished N/A 0
47 Stuart McCain Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
48 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
50 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished N/A 0
51 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
52 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Mike Pemberton Finished 0
54 John Brooks West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
55 James Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Calum McCain Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Gavin Williams Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished N/A 9
5 Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 20
2 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 16
3 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 12
4 Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 9
5 Liam Manser TROG Finished Junior 0
6 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 5
7 Alwyn Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
8 Lewis Harcastle City Of Norwich Triathlon &... Finished Junior 3
9 Henry Periam Finished N/A 2
10 Calum McCain Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Konrad Manning Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
4 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
5 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 16
6 Michael Bowen Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
8 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 12
9 Paul Barrow API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished N/A 0
10 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
11 Andrew Hill Finished Vet 50+ 9
12 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
13 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 7
14 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 5
15 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 4
16 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
17 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 3
18 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
19 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Philip Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Mark Simmonds Finished N/A 0
25 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
26 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
27 Jonathan Periam Finished N/A 0
28 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
29 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
30 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
32 Michael Barnard Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
33 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Andoni Toms Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 John Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
37 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
38 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Malcolm Macfarlane Finished N/A 0
40 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
41 Richard Alexander Finished 0
42 David Carr Cycling Club Hackney Finished 0
43 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
44 Clive Sparkes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
45 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 John Cooke Finished 0
49 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
50 Lawrence Brenchley North Road CC Finished N/A 0
51 Simon Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
52 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished N/A 0
53 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
54 Graham Brookman Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
55 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
56 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
57 Stephen Nichols Finished N/A 0
58 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
60 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
61 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
62 Mark Finbow Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 20
2 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 16
3 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished 0
4 Caroline Guest Ford Cycling Club Finished Senior 9
5 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
6 Charlotte Wickens Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 5
7 Sarah Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
8 Suzanne King Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
9 Amanda Burchett Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
10 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth 20
2 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
3 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 12
4 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished Youth 9
5 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 7
6 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 5
7 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Finished Youth 4
8 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 3
9 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 2
10 Josun Cole Iceni Velo Finished Youth 1
11 Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
12 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
13 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
14 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
15 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
16 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
17 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 0
18 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
19 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
20 Jali Packer Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
21 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
22 Daniel King Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
23 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
24 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
25 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
26 Kieran Jarvis Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
27 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
28 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
29 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
30 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth 0
31 Tyler Brinkhoff Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Youth 0
32 Jack Parrish Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Youth 0
33 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
2 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 16
3 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 12
4 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Youth 9
5 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth 7
6 Sorcha Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 5
7 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
8 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 3
9 Issy Wickens Finished 0
10 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth 1
11 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished Youth 0
Harriet Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
2 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
7 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Leon Wheeler Finished 0
10 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Angus Toms Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
14 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
19 Lewis Brinkhoff Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
20 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
21 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
22 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Tom Macro Finished 0
24 Alexander King Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
28 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
30 Tristan Read Finished Under 12 0
31 Jack Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
5 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Wright Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
9 Harley Gregory Finished Under 12 0
10 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
15 Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
16 Evie Stepney Finished Under 12 0
17 Bradley Read Finished 0
18 Alfie Simpson Finished 0
19 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
20 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Grace Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0