Scottish Cycling Scratch Championships

Track , Dundee – Saturday, 07 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

262964

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Caird Park Velodrome, Mains Loan, Dundee, Angus, DD4 9BX
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 24th Aug 2013

Event Overview

This meeting will include all the Scottish Cycling Scratch Championships.

There will also be a revival of the Inter City Team Pursuit for teams of four over 2 Miles.

Info for Riders

All of the Scottish Cycling Scratch Championships will be incorporated in the meeting. Other events will be endurance based. Youth Events will be part of the BraveheartCyclingFund Youth Omnium Series.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
7/09/13 10:30 Scottish Cycling 20 km Scratch Championship - 20 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 laps / 20km / 12 miles
7/09/13 10:30 Scottish Cycling Junior (Men) 20 km Scratch Championship - 20 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 laps / 20km / 12 miles
7/09/13 10:30 Scottish Cycling Senior Womens 10 km Scratch Championship - 10 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25 laps / 10km / 6 miles
7/09/13 10:30 Scottish Cycling Junior Womens 10km Scratch Championships Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/09/13 10:30 Scottish Cycling Youth A Boys Scratch Race Championship Youth Only Youth A ---
7/09/13 10:30 Scottish Cycling Youth A Girls Scratch Championship Youth Only Youth A ---
7/09/13 10:30 Scottish Cycling Youth B Boys Scratch Championship Youth Only Youth B ---
7/09/13 10:30 Scottish Cycling Youth B Girls Scratch Championship Youth Only Youth B ---
7/09/13 10:30 Youth A Boys Omnium Youth Only Youth A ---
7/09/13 10:30 Youth A Girls Omnium Youth Only Youth A ---
7/09/13 10:30 Youth B Boys Omnium Youth Only Youth B ---
7/09/13 10:30 Youth C Boys Omnium Youth Only Youth C ---
7/09/13 10:30 Youth C Girls Omnium Youth Only Youth C ---
7/09/13 10:30 Youth D Omnium Youth Only Youth D, E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Scottish Cycling 20 km Scratch Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Scottish Cycling 20 km Scratch Championship
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Scottish Cycling Junior (Men) 20 km Scratch Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Scottish Cycling Junior (Men) 20 km Scratch Championship
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Scottish Cycling Senior Womens 10 km Scratch Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Scottish Cycling Senior Womens 10 km Scratch Championship
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Scottish Cycling Junior Womens 10km Scratch Championships
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Scottish Cycling Junior Womens 10km Scratch Championships
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Scottish Cycling Youth A Boys Scratch Race Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A
Race Scottish Cycling Youth A Boys Scratch Race Championship
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Scottish Cycling Youth A Girls Scratch Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A
Race Scottish Cycling Youth A Girls Scratch Championship
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Scottish Cycling Youth B Boys Scratch Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth B
Race Scottish Cycling Youth B Boys Scratch Championship
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race Scottish Cycling Youth B Girls Scratch Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth B
Race Scottish Cycling Youth B Girls Scratch Championship
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race Youth A Boys Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A
Race Youth A Boys Omnium
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Youth A Girls Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A
Race Youth A Girls Omnium
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Youth B Boys Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth B
Race Youth B Boys Omnium
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race Youth C Boys Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C
Race Youth C Boys Omnium
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Race Youth C Girls Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C
Race Youth C Girls Omnium
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Race Youth D Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/09/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D, E
Race Youth D Omnium
Sat 07/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E

Track: Lonie retains Scottish Scratch title

Posted 08/09/2013 - British Cycling

Martin Lonie retained his Scottish Scratch race title with a late lone attack View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Scottish Cycling 20 km Scratch Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 10
2 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 7
4 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished Elite 6
5 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
6 Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 4
7 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
8 Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
9 Stuart McCluskey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
10 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
11 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Scottish Cycling Junior (Men) 20 km Scratch Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Stewart Team ASL360 Finished 1st 10
2 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 8
3 Sean Noon Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 7
4 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6

Race Scottish Cycling Senior Womens 10 km Scratch Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kirsty Howatson Finished 3rd 10
2 Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 8
3 Alison McGill Finished 4th 7

Race Scottish Cycling Junior Womens 10km Scratch Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 10
2 Megan Riach Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8

Race Scottish Cycling Youth A Boys Scratch Race Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 2
3 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
4 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
5 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
6 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
7 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
9 Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Show More

Race Scottish Cycling Youth A Girls Scratch Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
3 Katie Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
4 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished A 0
6 Rebecca Dornan The Racers Finished A 0
7 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
8 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0

Race Scottish Cycling Youth B Boys Scratch Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Ivy CC Finished B 3
2 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 2
3 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
5 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
7 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
8 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
9 Scott Christie Finished B 0

Race Scottish Cycling Youth B Girls Scratch Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 2
3 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 1
4 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
5 Laura Meiklejohn Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Robyn McNally Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race Youth A Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 3
2 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 2
3 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
4 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
5 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
6 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
8 Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
9 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0

Race Youth A Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
3 Katie Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
4 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Rebecca Dornan The Racers Finished A 0
6 Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished A 0
7 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0

Race Youth B Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 3
2 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 2
3 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
5 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
6 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
7 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
8 Scott Christie Finished B 0

Race Youth C Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished C 2
3 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished C 1
5 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Finished C 0
6 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0

Race Youth C Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished C 3
2 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 2
3 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 1
4 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
5 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0

Race Youth D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Alistair Meiklejohn Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished D 1
4 Lewis Watt Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished D 0
5 Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished D 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16