Event URN:
262710
Start date:
Sun, 8th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Balfron Campus
Roman Road, Balfron, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G63 0PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 1st Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Glasgow Nightingale CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Neill Kemp
07815139449
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 09:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 128km / 80m

View All

The 'Gale presents the 39th running of the Sam Robinson Memorial Road Race featuring, as it always has, a sporting course including the climb of the Duke's Pass. 

Event Location:

Roman Road,
Balfron,
Glasgow,
Stirlingshire,
G63 0PW

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 20 days 21 hours 30 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 128km / 80m

Route Map

Posted 27/08/2013

http://connect.garmin.com/course/4603906

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 60
2 Gary Hand Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 52
3 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 45
4 Craig Wallace Granite City RT Finished 1st 40
5 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 35
6 Stuart McCluskey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 31
7 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 27
8 Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team Finished Elite 23
9 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 20
10 Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 17
11 Alastair Kay Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 15
12 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 13
13 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 11
14 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 9
15 Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
16 Edward Blum Seamons CC Finished 3rd 6
17 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 5
18 Alastair McNicol www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
19 Keith Laird Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 2
20 Scott Johnston Icarus Racing Finished 2nd 1
21 Stephen Russell East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
23 Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
25 Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
26 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
27 Gavin Shuttleworth Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
28 Andrew Nicell Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Pos No Name   Team Cat Time
1 82 Paul McSkimming Glasgow Road Club 3rd 01:56:59
2 104 David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale 3rd st
3 65 John Farrell East Kilbride Road Club 4th st
4 80 Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC 3rd st
5 58 Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South 3rd st
6 100 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club 3rd st
7 83 Graham Mercer Icarus Racing 3rd st
8 89 Sean Noon Team ASL360 3rd st
9 60 Jon Clarke Glasgow Whls 3rd st
10 53 Allan Adams VC Glasgow South 3rd st
11 63 John Dunlop Loudoun RC 4th st
12 95 Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC 3rd st
13 77 Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team 4th st
14 74 Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South 4th st
15 76 Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers CC 3rd st
16 86 Kieran Montgomery Edinburgh RC 3rd st
17 102 Robert Young Glasgow Green Cycle Club 3rd st
18 91 George Roberts VC Glasgow South 3rd st
19 62 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers 4th 13
20 67 Stuart Grady   3rd 14
21 73 Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC 3rd 16
22 79 Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club 3rd st
23 93 Stephen Roe VC Glasgow South 4th 32
24 98 Iain Walker Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 4th st
25 97 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club 4th 34
26 84 Richard Montague Johnstone Wheelers CC 4th 37
27 90 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers 3rd 46
28 66 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers 4th 48
29 54 Gavin Alexander Team Novo Nordisk 4th 01:01
30 69 Michael Hanley Lomond Roads CC 4th 01:02
31 101 Gregor Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club 4th 01:26
32 92 Steven Robertson East Kilbride Road Club 3rd 03:02
33 96 Brandon Somerville Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 4th 06:00
34 81 Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers CC 4th 06:02
35 105 Al Pell Glasgow Nightingale 4th st