Event URN:
262693
Start date:
Sun, 29th Dec 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Beaufort School
Holmleigh Park, Tuffley, Gloucester, GL4 0RT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Gloucester City CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Loosemore
Unit 1A
Morelands Trading Estate
Bristol Road
Gloucester
Gloucestershire
GL1 5RZ
01452 522100
strikingbikes@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
29 Dec 13 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth
29 Dec 13 13:00 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
29 Dec 13 12:00 Junior Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior

View All

Event Location:

Holmleigh Park,
Tuffley,
Gloucester,
GL4 0RT

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior ---

Race: Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Unde... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/12/2013 - British Cycling

John Whittington (Diabetes UK) wins latest Western League race in Gloucester.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 3
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 3
3 Simon Wyllie Finished Under 12 0
4 Chloe Ralph Solihull CC Finished N/A 2
5 Harleigh Jackson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth 2
6 James Ralph Solihull CC Finished Youth 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Whittington T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 20
2 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 16
3 Thomas Payton Islabikes Finished Senior 12
4 Joe Griffiths Strada Cycles Finished Senior 9
5 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Chris Herring East London Velo Finished Senior 5
7 Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Senior 4
8 James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Senior 3
9 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 2
10 David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished Senior 1
11 Chris Reed Finished Senior 0
12 Callum Haseler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
13 Matthew Eaton Bath BMX Finished N/A 0
14 Andrew Haines Finished 0
15 Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Snowden Cycology Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Gary Howard Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 20
6 Graham Edwards Finished N/A 0
7 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 12
8 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 9
9 David Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Vet 50+ 7
0 Awaiting Full Results Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 3
2 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 2
3 Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Senior 1