Western League Round 7

Cyclo-Cross , Bath – Sunday, 17 Nov 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

262688

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Nov 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU
View map

Series:

Western League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/11/13 11:45 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
17/11/13 11:45 Veterans 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
17/11/13 11:45 Veterans 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
17/11/13 11:45 Women Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
17/11/13 11:45 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---
17/11/13 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
17/11/13 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 11:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 17/11/13 - 11:45
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Veterans 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veterans 40-49
Sun 17/11/13 - 11:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veterans 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veterans 50+
Sun 17/11/13 - 11:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 11:45 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 17/11/13 - 11:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 11:45 Category B CX Band 6 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 17/11/13 - 11:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race Youth
Sun 17/11/13 - 11:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry:
Race U12
Sun 17/11/13 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry:

Cross: Whittington wins in Bath

Posted 17/11/2013 - British Cycling

John Whittington storms to third win of the season with a great individual effort in Bath

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John Whittington T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 20
2 Joe Griffiths Strada Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 12
4 Liam Glen Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 9
5 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot Finished Senior 5
7 Simon Snowden Cycology Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished Senior 3
9 James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
10 Doug Hall University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 1
11 Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
12 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 0
16 Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Mark Bleakley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
20 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
21 Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
22 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Aaron Preece Team Striking Bikes Finished N/A 0
25 James Mitri Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 0
26 James Whateley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
27 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Douglas Woollett Finished 0
29 Kevin Brewer Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Ian Morris VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 0
31 Iwein Dekoninck Cadence RT Finished N/A 0
32 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Simon White Finished 0
34 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
35 Sam Butler Severn RC Finished N/A 0
36 Alan Green Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 Kevin Thomas Finished 0
38 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Paul Bacon Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 0
40 Charley Bradley-Veilands T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 0
41 Daniel Burbridge Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
42 Patrick Tully Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
43 Philip Alma Cadence RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Paul Crossley Velo Club Montpellier Finished N/A 0
45 Peter Birt Finished 0
46 Adam Nichols University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
47 David Cordukes Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
48 James Byrne Finished Senior 0
49 Russ Turner Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
50 Matthew Dale VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Senior 0
51 Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
53 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Ben Shyers Finished 0
55 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 0
56 Jeremy Ash Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
57 Paul Whitesmith Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
58 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
59 Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished N/A 0
60 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
61 John Cunningham Finished N/A 0
62 Charles Sanders Cadence RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Graham Forrester Finished 0
64 Adrian Mitri VC Londres Finished N/A 0
65 Jamie Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
66 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Vet 50+ 0
67 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 0
68 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Finished Senior 0
69 Matthew Eaton Bath BMX Finished N/A 0
70 Paul Ferguson Velo Club Walcot Finished Senior 0
71 Ben Simpson Finished 0
72 Chris Hope Finished 0
73 John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
74 Hunter Workman Finished 0
75 Richard Jewitt Finished 0
76 Rob Collins Finished Vet 40-49 0
77 Stuart Goud Finished 0
78 Dorothy Liviabella Finished 0
79 Eric Hobbs Finished 0
80 Martyn Shinor Finished 0
81 Tom Parker Finished 0
82 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
83 Thomas Hallett Finished 0
84 Simon Oldacres Finished N/A 0
85 Dave Braidley Finished 0
86 Phil Barthram Finished 0
87 Chris Bailey Finished 0
88 Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
89 Danny Cox Finished 0
90 Barry Hall Finished 0
91 Glyn Williams Finished 0
--- Jason Bhandari Velo Club Walcot Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Peter Cotterill Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Lee Francis VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Did not finish Senior 0
--- Matt Granott? Did not finish 0
--- Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
--- Andrew Smith Somer Valley CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Paul Taylor Clevedon & District RC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Bill Vallis Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Simon Snowden Cycology Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
3 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
4 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Kevin Brewer Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Ian Morris VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 2
10 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 1
Show More

Race Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Alan Green Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 3
2 Dorothy Liviabella Finished 0

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 3

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 6
2 Ciara Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 3
3 Samuel Tippett Severn RC Finished Youth 4
4 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 3
5 George Dixon Finished 0
6 Jacob Stinchcombe Finished 0
7 Harleigh Jackson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth 0
8 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
Show More

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Under 12 0
2 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
3 Josh Lang Finished 0
4 Robbie Laughlan Finished 0
5 Harry Denness Finished 0
6 Tom Taylor Finished 0
7 Finn Morris Finished 0
8 Niamh Murphy Finished 0
9 James Gould Finished 0
10 Will Gould Finished 0
11 Harrison Stinchcombe Finished 0
12 Andrew Loosemore Finished 0
13 Louie Dekoninck Finished 0
14 Daniel Rowntree Bath Cycling Club Finished 0
15 Rory Vallis Finished 0
16 Josie Vallis Finished 0
17 Oliver Smailes Finished 0
18 Chloe Keich Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5