Western League Round 3

Cyclo-Cross , Cheltenham – Sunday, 06 Oct 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

262683

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Pittville Park, Tommy Taylors Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 4RN
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  John Whittington T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Joe Griffiths Strada Cycles Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Benoit Davies Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Nic Burridge Whyte Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Tom Underhill Hackney GT Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Gavin Thomas VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Will Poole Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Chris Reed Finished Senior 0

16. Chris Reed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Patrick Tully Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Matt Gravatt Finished 0

18. Matt Gravatt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Alex Metcalfe Finished 0

20. Alex Metcalfe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Nicholas Smale Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Matthew Eaton Bath BMX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Jeremy Cooper Finished 0

23. Jeremy Cooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  James Prowett Finished 0

24. James Prowett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Matt Dowler Finished Senior 0

25. Matt Dowler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Benjamin Clement Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Veterans 40-49 and 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 and 50+ - Results
1.  Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Robin Delve Finished Vet 50+ 20

3. Robin Delve -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Simon Snowden Cycology Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  David Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Ian Morris VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Martin Smith Finished N/A 0

15. Martin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  Nick Peatson Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
21.  David Millin Finished N/A 0

21. David Millin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Robert Tyrrell Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
23.  Malcolm Taylor Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Tony Jackson Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Phil King Finished 0

25. Phil King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Simon Westgate Finished 0

26. Simon Westgate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Mark Howard Finished 0

28. Mark Howard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Rob Collins Finished Vet 40-49 0

29. Rob Collins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Paul Crossley Velo Club Montpellier Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Womens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens - Results
1.  Helen Bennett Finished 0

1. Helen Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Harleigh Jackson Finished 0

3. Harleigh Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Harvey Jackson Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Joe Smith Finished 0

2. Joe Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Andrew Loosemore Finished 0

4. Andrew Loosemore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Zach Bryant Finished 0

6. Zach Bryant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Cross: Junior Fox scores solo Cheltenham win

Posted 06/10/2013 - British Cycling

Danny Fox secures Western League victory

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 12:00
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Veterans 40-49 and 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Womens Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 6
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 6
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 10:45 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 10:45
Category B, CX Band 6
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

262683

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Pittville Park, Tommy Taylors Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 4RN
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  John Whittington T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Joe Griffiths Strada Cycles Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Benoit Davies Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Nic Burridge Whyte Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Tom Underhill Hackney GT Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Gavin Thomas VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Will Poole Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Chris Reed Finished Senior 0

16. Chris Reed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Patrick Tully Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Matt Gravatt Finished 0

18. Matt Gravatt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Alex Metcalfe Finished 0

20. Alex Metcalfe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Nicholas Smale Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Matthew Eaton Bath BMX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Jeremy Cooper Finished 0

23. Jeremy Cooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  James Prowett Finished 0

24. James Prowett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Matt Dowler Finished Senior 0

25. Matt Dowler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Benjamin Clement Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Veterans 40-49 and 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 and 50+ - Results
1.  Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Robin Delve Finished Vet 50+ 20

3. Robin Delve -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Simon Snowden Cycology Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  David Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Ian Morris VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Martin Smith Finished N/A 0

15. Martin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  Nick Peatson Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
21.  David Millin Finished N/A 0

21. David Millin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Robert Tyrrell Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
23.  Malcolm Taylor Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Tony Jackson Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Phil King Finished 0

25. Phil King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Simon Westgate Finished 0

26. Simon Westgate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Mark Howard Finished 0

28. Mark Howard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Rob Collins Finished Vet 40-49 0

29. Rob Collins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Paul Crossley Velo Club Montpellier Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Womens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens - Results
1.  Helen Bennett Finished 0

1. Helen Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Harleigh Jackson Finished 0

3. Harleigh Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Harvey Jackson Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Joe Smith Finished 0

2. Joe Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Andrew Loosemore Finished 0

4. Andrew Loosemore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Zach Bryant Finished 0

6. Zach Bryant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Cross: Junior Fox scores solo Cheltenham win

Posted 06/10/2013 - British Cycling

Danny Fox secures Western League victory

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 12:00
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Veterans 40-49 and 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Womens Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 6
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 6
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 10:45 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 10:45
Category B, CX Band 6
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016