Event URN:
262412
Start date:
Sun, 4th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
Info for Riders:
Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E
4 Aug 13 09:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins
4 Aug 13 09:15 U14 Youth Only Youth B
4 Aug 13 09:15 U16 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

View All

The Après Shake-down brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Shake-down promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural event offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet.

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: U8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U14

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:15 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 10:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 11:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 05 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 04/08/2013 - British Cycling

Justin Hoy cruises to his ninth win of the season in the Aprѐs Shake-Down.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Arun Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Harvey Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Milo Mergler Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Zoe Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 3
2 Jack Algar VO2 Development Team Finished B 2
3 George Sales Redhill CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laurence Jones Finished A 3
2 Nile Jones Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Monaghan Finished 0
2 Andrew Ten-broeke Finished 4th 0
3 Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 7
4 Alan Newman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
5 Nick Smith Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 5
6 Jon Shillingford Finished 4th 4
7 James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 3
8 Simon Dowling Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished N/A 0
9 Timothy Mantle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
10 Timothy Dymott Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
11 Oliver Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
12 Chris Griggs Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
13 Richard Giles Finished 4th 0
14 Mathew Hare Finished 4th 0
15 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
16 Jack Stuart Finished 0
17 Michael Welch Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Thatcher Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Connor Innes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 8
3 Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 7
4 Robert Quin Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Luke Earley Finished 3rd 5
6 Aaron Kirk I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Jon Healy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 2
9 Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 1
10 Rupert Robinson Finished 3rd 1
11 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
12 Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
13 John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Alan Lester In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
15 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 0
16 Jed Williamson Finished 3rd 0
17 Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Jamie Durmush Finished 3rd 0
20 Tim Sales Redhill CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 30
2 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC Finished 2nd 25
3 Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 21
4 Declan Higgins VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
5 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 14
6 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 12
7 Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
8 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 8
9 Matthew Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
10 Gavin Starling Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 5
12 Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 4
13 Giorgios Crouch VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
14 Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
15 Samuel Cheesman Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 1