The Après Shake-down

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Sunday, 04 Aug 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Après Shake-down brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Shake-down promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural event offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet.

Event Details

Event URN:

262412

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Arun Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Harvey Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Milo Mergler Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Zoe Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jack Algar VO2 Development Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  George Sales Redhill CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Laurence Jones Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Nile Jones Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Ian Monaghan Finished 0

1. Ian Monaghan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Andrew Ten-broeke Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alan Newman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nick Smith Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jon Shillingford Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Simon Dowling Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Timothy Mantle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Timothy Dymott Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Oliver Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Chris Griggs Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Richard Giles Finished 4th 0

13. Richard Giles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Mathew Hare Finished 4th 0

14. Mathew Hare -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jack Stuart Finished 0

16. Jack Stuart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Michael Welch Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Robert Thatcher Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Connor Innes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Quin Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Earley Finished 3rd 5

5. Luke Earley -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Aaron Kirk I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jon Healy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rupert Robinson Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alan Lester In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jed Williamson Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jamie Durmush Finished 3rd 0

19. Jamie Durmush -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tim Sales Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Declan Higgins VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Starling Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Butt Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Giorgios Crouch VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Samuel Cheesman Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Hoy cruises to victory at The Aprѐs Shake-Down

Posted 04/08/2013 - British Cycling

Justin Hoy cruises to his ninth win of the season in the Aprѐs Shake-Down

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:15

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:15 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:15

U16

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 11:45 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 11:45
National B, Band 3
01 hr 05 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Après Shake-down brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Shake-down promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural event offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet.

Event Details

Event URN:

262412

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Arun Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Harvey Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Milo Mergler Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Zoe Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jack Algar VO2 Development Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  George Sales Redhill CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Laurence Jones Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Nile Jones Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Ian Monaghan Finished 0

1. Ian Monaghan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Andrew Ten-broeke Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alan Newman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nick Smith Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jon Shillingford Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Simon Dowling Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Timothy Mantle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Timothy Dymott Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Oliver Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Chris Griggs Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Richard Giles Finished 4th 0

13. Richard Giles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Mathew Hare Finished 4th 0

14. Mathew Hare -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jack Stuart Finished 0

16. Jack Stuart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Michael Welch Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Robert Thatcher Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Connor Innes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Quin Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Earley Finished 3rd 5

5. Luke Earley -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Aaron Kirk I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jon Healy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rupert Robinson Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alan Lester In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jed Williamson Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jamie Durmush Finished 3rd 0

19. Jamie Durmush -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tim Sales Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Declan Higgins VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Starling Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Butt Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Giorgios Crouch VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Samuel Cheesman Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Hoy cruises to victory at The Aprѐs Shake-Down

Posted 04/08/2013 - British Cycling

Justin Hoy cruises to his ninth win of the season in the Aprѐs Shake-Down

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:15

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:15 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:15

U16

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/08/13 11:45 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 04/08/13 – 11:45
National B, Band 3
01 hr 05 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk