Event URN:
260842
Start date:
Sat, 2nd Nov 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Highland Wildcat Trails
Fountain Road, Golspie, Sutherland, KW10 6TH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
East Sutherland Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Ewen Pryde
ewenpryde@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Cycling
Info for Riders:
WHAT RIDERS NEED TO BRING:
• A Mountain bike which needs to be in full safe working order;
• All riders must be signed on by a parent or guardian
• A helmet (make sure it fits properly);
• Gloves;
• Appropriate clothing for the weather and for racing.

AGE CATEGORIES:
Under 6 (Sign on on the day)
• Under 8
• Under 10
• Under 12
• Under 14
• Under 16
• Under 18

*Age is taken as that which the rider was on 1st January 2013
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Under 6 Boys Go-MTB None N/A
2 Nov 13 12:00 Under 6 Girls Go-MTB None N/A
2 Nov 13 12:00 Under 8 Boys Go-MTB N/A 10 mins
2 Nov 13 12:00 Under 8 Girls Go-MTB N/A 10 mins

View All

A Dirt Crit race is a miniature mountain bike XC race for anyone under 18. Courses are designed to be suitable for first timers and more experienced racers. A brilliant day for all and fantastic way to get in to racing!!

 

DATES:

Round 1 – Sat 29th June, Learnie

Round 2 – Sat 27th July, Nevis Range

Round 3 – Sat 31st August, Elgin, Moray

Round 4 – Sun 22nd September, Lagganlia

Round 5 – Sat 5th October, Grantown-On-Spey

Round 6 – Sat 2nd November, Golspie

 

There will be a Series points table. Riders must attend at least 3 rounds to be entered on to the Series table. If a rider attends more than 3 rounds, their 3 best finish positions will be entered on to the table.

 

There will also be a fun adults race, so parents make sure you bring a bike! Sign On on the day only.

Event Location:

Fountain Road,
Golspie,
Sutherland,
KW10 6TH

Race: Under 6 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 6 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 12 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 14 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 5 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Under 16 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Under 18 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Under 18 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 24 days 15 hours 36 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Nov 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 6 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Creag Muir Finished 0
2 Dylan Mackay Finished 0
3 Dougal Masterson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 6 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isla Walker Finished 0
2 Katie Meek Finished 0
3 Sky Simpson Finished 0
4 Anna Meek Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Parfitt Finished 0
2 Lewis Duncan Finished 0
3 Ruairidh Maclellan Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aimi Kenyon Finished 0
2 Rowan Masterson Finished 0
3 Eilidh Simpson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zander Millar Todd Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 0
2 Douglas Goodwill Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 0
3 Charlie Ferguson Finished N/A 0
4 Max Hampton Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abi Stoddart Finished 0
2 Rosie Broadhurst Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fraser Grigor Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
2 Oliver Broadhurst Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 0
3 Lewis Kelly Finished 0
4 Fraser Kelly Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Graham Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 0
2 David Bowman Finished 0
3 Douglas Miller Blue Turkey Racing Finished 0
4 William Hull Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Miller Finished 0
2 Alec Marwick Finished 0
3 calum smith Finished 0