Event URN:
260839
Start date:
Sat, 31st Aug 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Moray Monster Trails
Altongrove House, Miltonduff, Elgin, Morayshire, IV30 8TN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Moray MTB Club ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr John McMulkin
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Cycling
Info for Riders:
WHAT RIDERS NEED TO BRING:
• A Mountain bike which needs to be in full safe working order;
• All riders must be signed on by a parent or guardian
• A helmet (make sure it fits properly);
• Gloves;
• Appropriate clothing for the weather and for racing.

AGE CATEGORIES:
Under 6 (Sign on on the day)
• Under 8
• Under 10
• Under 12
• Under 14
• Under 16
• Under 18
Fun adults race (sign-on on the day)

*Age is taken as that which the rider was on 1st January 2013
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Under 6 Boys Go-MTB None N/A 25 mins
31 Aug 13 12:00 Under 6 Girls Go-MTB None N/A 25 mins
31 Aug 13 12:00 Under 8 Boys Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins
31 Aug 13 12:00 Under 8 Girls Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins

View All

A Dirt Crit race is a miniature mountain bike XC race for anyone under 18. Courses are designed to be suitable for first timers and more experienced racers. A brilliant day for all and fantastic way to get in to racing!!

 

DATES:

Round 1 – Sat 29th June, Learnie

Round 2 – Sat 27th July, Nevis Range

Round 3 – Sat 31st August, Elgin, Moray

Round 4 – Sun 22nd September, Lagganlia

Round 5 – Sat 5th October, Grantown-On-Spey

Round 6 – Sat 2nd November, Golspie

 

There will be a Series points table. Riders must attend at least 3 rounds to be entered on to the Series table. If a rider attends more than 3 rounds, their 3 best finish positions will be entered on to the table.

 

There will also be a fun adults race, so parents make sure you bring a bike! Sign On on the day only.

Event Location:

Altongrove House,
Miltonduff,
Elgin,
Morayshire,
IV30 8TN

Race: Under 6 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB None N/A 25 mins

Race: Under 6 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB None N/A 25 mins

Race: Under 8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Under 16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 25 days 17 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Times for the day

Posted 26/08/2013

From 10.00   Sign on

10.00-1040    Courses open for practice

10.45   Under 6 race start

11.00   Under 8 race start

11.20   Under 10 race start

11.40   Under 12 race start

12.10   Under 14 race start

12.45   Under 16 race start

13.20   Under 18 race start

14.00   Fun adults race

14.30ish  prize-giving

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 6 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brady McMulkin Finished 0
1 Creag Muir Finished 0
2 Tom Christie Finished 0
3 Archie Johnston Finished 0
4 Cameron Johnston Finished 0
5 Finlay McLuckie Finished 0
6 Ross Hendry Finished 0
7 Andrew Seton Finished 0
8 Taylor Sinclair Finished 0
9 Ruairidh McKenzie Finished N/A 0
10 George Seton Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 6 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kate McLuskie Finished 0
2 Katherine Foster Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Henshall Finished 0
2 Callum Douglas Finished 0
3 Rory Wood Finished 0
4 Alexander McKendrick Finished 0
5 Ivan Steele Finished 0
6 Samuel Hutt Finished 0
7 Finlay Mullen Finished 0
8 Alfie Harper Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maisie McMulkin Finished 0
2 Cara Christie Finished 0
3 Skye Newman Finished 0
4 Jessica Nairn Finished 0
5 Sophie Morrison Finished 0
6 Anna McEachan Finished 0
7 Erin Wood Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zander Millar Todd Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 0
2 Alastair Douglas Finished 0
3 Charlie Ferguson Finished N/A 0
4 Douglas Goodwill Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 0
5 Alexander Naylor Finished 0
6 Liam Harvey Finished 0
7 Max Robertson Finished 0
8 Aidan Bruce Finished 0
9 Daniel Petrie Finished 0
10 Finlay Bailey Finished 0
11 Ellis Grierson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abi Stoddart Finished 0
2 Carrie Brown Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Broadhurst Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 0
2 Fraser Kelly Finished 0
3 Lewis Kelly Finished 0
4 Oliver Black Finished 0
5 Ruari Tait Finished 0
6 Alex Miller Finished 0
7 Josh Milne Finished 0
8 Matthew Gault Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Brown Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Todd Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished 0
2 David Bowman Finished 0
3 Douglas Miller Blue Turkey Racing Finished 0
4 Harley Allerton Finished 0
5 Moray Taylor Finished 0
6 Jamie Watt Finished 0
7 Gregor Alexander Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josie Steele Finished 0
2 Grace Gubbins Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James McNair Finished 0
2 Jonathan Miller Finished 0
3 Alasdair Robinson Finished 0
4 calum smith Finished 0
Connor Doherty Moray MTB Club Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alice Black Finished 0