Event URN:
260838
Start date:
Sat, 27th Jul 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Nevis Range
Torlundy, Fort William, Inverness-shire, PH33 6SW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Highland Wheelers ( website )
Event organiser:
Ms Sophie Warburton
sophie.warburton@scottishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Cycling
Info for Riders:
WHAT RIDERS NEED TO BRING:
• A Mountain bike which needs to be in full safe working order;
• All riders must be signed on by a parent or guardian
• A helmet (make sure it fits properly);
• Gloves;
• Appropriate clothing for the weather and for racing.

AGE CATEGORIES:
Under 6 (Sign on on the day)
• Under 8
• Under 10
• Under 12
• Under 14
• Under 16
• Under 18

*Age is taken as that which the rider was on 1st January 2013
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Under 6 Boys Go-MTB N/A 25 mins
27 Jul 13 12:00 Under 8 Boys Go-MTB N/A 10 mins
27 Jul 13 12:00 Under 8 Girls Go-MTB N/A 10 mins
27 Jul 13 12:00 Under 10 Boys Go-MTB N/A 10 mins

View All

A Dirt Crit race is a miniature mountain bike XC race for anyone under 18. Courses are designed to be suitable for first timers and more experienced racers. A brilliant day for all and fantastic way to get in to racing!!

 

DATES:

Round 1 – Sat 29th June, Learnie

Round 2 – Sat 27th July, Nevis Range

Round 3 – Sat 31st August, Elgin, Moray

Round 4 – Sun 22nd September, Lagganlia

Round 5 – Sat 5th October, Grantown-On-Spey

Round 6 – Sat 2nd November, Golspie

 

There will be a Series points table. Riders must attend at least 3 rounds to be entered on to the Series table. If a rider attends more than 3 rounds, their 3 best finish positions will be entered on to the table.

 

There will also be a fun adults race, so parents make sure you bring a bike! Sign On on the day only.

Event Location:

Torlundy,
Fort William,
Inverness-shire,
PH33 6SW

Race: Under 6 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Under 8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 10 mins

Race: Under 12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 12 Girls

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Under 16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Adults

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 20 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jul 13 12:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 6 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Corner Finished 0
2 Creag Muir Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ronnie Fulford Finished 00:06:03:400 0
2 Charlie Henshall Finished 00:06:11:600 0
3 Daniel Parfitt Finished 00:06:44:600 0
4 Fergus Taylor Finished N/A 00:06:51:600 0
5 Ben Corner Finished 00:07:50:800 0
6 Creag Muir Finished 00:08:28:000 0
7 Cole Jackson Finished 00:08:49:100 0
8 Ruaridh Maclean Finished 00:08:50:200 0
9 Ivan Steele Finished 00:08:59:300 0
10 Darris Riddle Finished 00:09:49:500 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Skye Newman Finished 00:08:19:900 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zander Millar Todd Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 00:07:26:000 0
2 Freddy Fulford Spean Speedy Bikers Finished 00:08:03:100 0
3 Charlie Ferguson Finished N/A 00:08:10:300 0
4 Douglas Goodwill Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 00:08:10:900 0
5 Ross Millar Finished 00:12:08:900 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abi Stoddart Finished 00:10:21:004 0
2 Fionna Millar Spean Speedy Bikers Finished 00:10:30:009 0
3 Rosie Broadbent Finished 00:10:41:003 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fraser Grigor Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished N/A 00:12:32:008 0
2 Oliver Broadhurst Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:13:08:002 0
3 Ben Fulford Spean Speedy Bikers Finished 00:14:33:000 0
4 Lewis Kelly Finished 00:14:34:005 0
5 Fraser Kelly Finished 00:14:36:004 0
6 Alasdair Poll Finished 00:15:59:005 0
7 Ruaraidh Duncan Finished 00:16:29:003 0
8 Ewan Anderson Finished 00:17:32:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tam Munro White Finished 0
2 Matthew Grigor Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 0
3 Calum Maclean Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josie Steele Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Lawton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Youth 0
2 Finn Crockett Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 0
3 Connor Doherty Moray MTB Club Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Conolly Forres CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Adults

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Millar Finished 00:04:58:004 0
2 Kenny Steele Finished 00:05:15:000 0
3 William Macdonald Finished 00:06:19:004 0
4 Mark Goodwill Finished 00:06:34:002 0
5 Graham Kelly Finished 00:07:42:005 0