Event URN:
260296
Start date:
Sat, 20th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Twilight Criterium Races
Pavilion Theatre, Westover Road, Bournemouth, Hampshire, BH1 2BU
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 30th Jun 2013
Event organiser:
Mr Richard Dickson
07805383648
richard@fullforceevents.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
The set up of this event will be as any Elte Series or Tour Series Venue, The circuit will be completly barriered both sides of the road with safety marshals working strategic areas of the circuit. This event is a 1.5km circuit taking in some of the best sights in Bournemouth, the course has both technical areas and long straight sections and should appeal to all types of riders.

The event is in its first year and is being coupled with their Skyride to give the people of Bournemouth the opportunity to see different elements of inner city cycling.

This is hopefully the first of many years in the development of Cycling Events in Bournemouth.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 13 19:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins
20 Jul 13 19:45 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 34km / 21m
20 Jul 13 20:35 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 39km / 24m

View All

The set up of this event will be as any Elte Series or Tour Series Venue, The circuit will be completly barrieried both sides of the road with safety marshals working stratigic areas of the circuit,This event is a Evening closed circuit criterium on the streets of Bournemouth City Centre, It is a 1.5Km circuit taking in some of the best sights in Bournemouth, the course has both technical areas and long straight sections and should appeal to all types of riders.

The event is in its first year and is being coupled with their Skyride to give the people of Bournemouth the opportunity to see different elements of inner city cycling.

This is hopefully the first of many years in the development of Cycling Events in Bournemouth.

Event Location:

Pavilion Theatre,
Westover Road,
Bournemouth,
Hampshire,
BH1 2BU

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 9 days 21 hours 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 13 19:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 13 19:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 34km / 21m

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 9 days 21 hours 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 13 20:35 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 39km / 24m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

Justin Hoy wins first Bournemouth Twilight Criterium.. [more]

Posted 05/06/2013 - British Cycling

Elite cyclists from across the UK are invited to Bournemouth’s first ever Criterium race on Saturday 20 July 2013... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 10
2 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 8
3 Samuel Sturgeon NRG Sports Massage.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
4 Vincent Avery Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 6
5 Hugo Crabb Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 5
6 Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
7 Daryl Price Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 3
8 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 2
9 Nicholas Helsing Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
10 Simon Merritt UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 30
2 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI Finished Elite 25
3 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 21
4 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 17
5 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 14
6 Ben Homa Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 12
7 James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
8 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 8
9 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 7
10 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 6
11 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 5
12 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 4
13 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 3
14 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 2
15 Euan Adams Juice Lubes Racing Finished 2nd 1