Celtic Crits Series 2013 - Round 1

Closed Circuit , South Wales – Tuesday, 25 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

A series of 3 closed circuit races, to be held at the Celtic Manor.

At the end of the series, the overall points leader for each group (U8, U10, U12, U14 & U16 both girl & boy) will receive a limited edition leader's jersey.

Event Details

Event URN:

260052

Start Date:

Tue, 25th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Celtic Manor Resort, Newport, Gwent, South Wales, NP18 2YA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ethan Derrick Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Kian Wagg Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Nicole Pollock Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Robbie Bain Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ioan Pettit Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jack Roberts Finished C 0

6. Jack Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ethan Brook Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Liam James-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Elliot Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  James Bullar Gannet CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Zoe Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Maddoc Lawrence Jones Finished 0

7. Maddoc Lawrence Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a series of 3 Youth Crit races, for Youth A, B, C, D and E classifications. Entry fee is £7.50 per race, or £17.50 for an advance block booking for all 3 races. Please note you will need a British Cycling licence, however if you decide to join Newport Olympic on the day you will also receive a free BC licence as part of the intro pack. Please check with your club coaches to ensure have the correct gearing advance, as gearing checking will be place prior to the races.

The Races

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U16 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U14 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U12 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U10 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U8 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A series of 3 closed circuit races, to be held at the Celtic Manor.

At the end of the series, the overall points leader for each group (U8, U10, U12, U14 & U16 both girl & boy) will receive a limited edition leader's jersey.

Event Details

Event URN:

260052

Start Date:

Tue, 25th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Celtic Manor Resort, Newport, Gwent, South Wales, NP18 2YA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ethan Derrick Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Kian Wagg Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Nicole Pollock Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Robbie Bain Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ioan Pettit Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jack Roberts Finished C 0

6. Jack Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ethan Brook Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Liam James-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Elliot Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  James Bullar Gannet CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Zoe Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Maddoc Lawrence Jones Finished 0

7. Maddoc Lawrence Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a series of 3 Youth Crit races, for Youth A, B, C, D and E classifications. Entry fee is £7.50 per race, or £17.50 for an advance block booking for all 3 races. Please note you will need a British Cycling licence, however if you decide to join Newport Olympic on the day you will also receive a free BC licence as part of the intro pack. Please check with your club coaches to ensure have the correct gearing advance, as gearing checking will be place prior to the races.

The Races

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U16 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U14 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U12 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U10 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.50)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U8 (3 Race Package) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/06/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/06/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016