Event URN:
259259
Start date:
Sun, 14th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Shrewsbury Sports Village
Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Mid Shropshire Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.midshropshirewheelers.com
Event organiser:
Mr Dave Mellor
Dave Mellor Cycles
9A New Street
Frankwell
Shrewsbury
SY3 8JN
07802 878349
sales@davemellorcycles.com
Cheques payable to:
Mid Shropshire Whls
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
14 Jul 13 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3.11m
14 Jul 13 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E
14 Jul 13 10:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Sundorne Road,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
SY1 4RQ

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3.11m

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3.11m

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 10 laps / 10km / 6.21m

Race: U14 - Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 9.32m

Race: U14 - Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15 laps / 15km / 9.32m

Race: U16 - Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A 25 laps / 25km / 15.53m

Race: U16 - Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A 25km / 15.53m

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 12:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40km / 24.85m

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 13:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 15.53m

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 25km / 15.53m

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 21 days 8 hours 13 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 15:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd 30km / 18.64m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
3 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished E 2
3 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished E 2
3 Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished D 2
3 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 James Roscoe Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
3 Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
2 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 3
2 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 2
3 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 - Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Hannah Mcewan Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kelly Moore Finished 3rd 15
2 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
3 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 10
4 Julia Matheson Finished 4th 0
5 Annabel Sill Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 6
6 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 5
7 Victoria Williams Royal Air Force CC Finished 2nd 4
8 Gemma Stuart Corinium CC Finished 3rd 3
9 Hannah Mcewan Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
10 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Blake Beeston RC Finished 3rd 10
2 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC Finished 4th 8
3 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Andrew Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
5 Steve Mullen Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 5
5 Adam Smith Beeston RC Finished 4th 5
7 Elliot Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Philip Llewellyn Paramount CRT Finished 4th 2
9 George Coe Hafren CC Finished 4th 1
10 Michael Filek Hafren CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham South Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 10
2 Paul Woodrow 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 8
3 Paul Scriven Worcester St Johns CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Richard Small Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 5
6 Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 4
7 Max Hale Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Edward Silverton Bicicielo Finished 3rd 2
9 Josh Burke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 1

Provisional Results

 

Shrewsbury Sports Village 14th July 2013

 

A very hot day and other events like the Youth National Omnium Final  kept the numbers relatively low for the last of Sunday races at the Shrewsbury Sports Village Circuit Races promoted by the Mid Shropshire Wheelers.

This did not stop some very exciting racing and all of the riders came off the track exhausted from the racing and the heat.

Kim Jones of Ystwyth CC was unlucky to come down when a rabbit ran across the track early in the Women's race and needed a visit to A&E and the Mid's wish her a speedy recovery.

Ben Pierce of Mid Shropshire Wheelers fresh from his success in the West Midlands Youth League was a worthy winner in the under 10s for the home club. Jack Smith was a solo breakaway winner in the u16s and Jack is from the getting stronger by the week Wolverhampton Wheelers squad.

Beth Coupland Youth A was riding up in the Women's race and active all the way through was not quite able to match the speed of Birmingham's Kelly Moore and Trackster Eleanor Jones of VC St Raphael.

 

Daniel Harris of Clay Cross CRT won again the Elite 123 Men's race and the spectators were robbed of a final lap tussle with George Moore back from France for a couple of weeks who had a problem which was a shame as George had been very strong all race.

 
       
u8 Boys      
1 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales
2 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC
3 Alexander Brown Halesowen CC
       
u8 Girls      
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
2 Fay Garner Welland Valley
3 Alaw Lewis West Wales
       
u10 Boys      
1 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Matt Garner Welland Valley
3 Griff Lewis West Wales
       
u10 Girls      
1 Shannon Haird West Wales
2 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC
3 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders
       
u12 Boys      
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders
2 James Roscoe Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Henry Lloyd-Langston Halesowen CC
       
u12 Girls      
1 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers
2 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Wheelers
       
u14 Boys      
1 Tyler Brennan West Wales
2 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Oliver Dighton Halesowen CC
       
u14 Girls      
1 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks
2 Amy Garner Welland Valley
       
u16 Boys      
1 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers
2 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen
3 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
       
u16 Girls      
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks
2 Hannah McEwan Marsh Tracks
3 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers
       
4th Cat      
1 Daniel Blake Beeston RC
2 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC
3 Vilas Silverton STI Chinmoy CT
4 Andy Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers
5 Steve Mullen Lichfield CCC
6 Adam Smith Beeston RC
7 Elliot Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers
8 Philip Llewellyn Paramount CRT
9 George Coe Hafren CC
10 Mike Filek Hafren CC
       
3rd Cat      
1 Graham Smout Paramount CRT
2 Paul Woodrow 4 Star Race
3 Paul Scriven WSJ
4 Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC
5 Richard Small Team Icarus
6 Ryan Forster 4 Star Race
7 Max Hale Paramount CRT
8 Edward Silverton Bicicielo
9 Josh Burke Wolverhampton CC
10 - - -
       
Women E1234    
1 Kelly Moore PM
2 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael
3 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers
4 Julia Matheson -
5 Annabel Sill Clay Cross RT
6 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks
7 Victoria Williams RAF CC`
8 Gemma Stuart Corinium CC
9 Hannah McEwan Marsh Tracks
10 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Wolverhampton Wheelers
       
Men E1234      
1 Daniel Harris Clay Cross CRT
2 James Newey Lichfield CCC
3 Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Race
4 Stephen Abbot Team Wallis
5 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Peter Banham Freds RT
7 Lee Plant Stourbridge Velo
8 Elliot Pike Lichfield CCC
9 James Elmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers
10 Ian Bullar Gannet CC
11 Ryan Forster 4 Star Race
12 Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles
13 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Wheelers
14 Richard Williamson Gannet CC
15 James Jevons Stourbridge Velo