Shrewsbury Sports Village Evening Race 4

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Thursday, 25 Jul 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

259257

Start Date:

Thu, 25th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Jul 2013

Event Overview

The evening series, one a month in April, May, June and July is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Women and 3 and 4th Category riders.

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
25/07/13 19:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
25/07/13 19:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
25/07/13 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
25/07/13 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
25/07/13 19:00 U12 Boys - 10 km Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6 miles
25/07/13 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
25/07/13 19:25 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
25/07/13 19:25 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
25/07/13 19:25 U16 Boys - 16 km Youth Only Youth A 16km / 10 miles
25/07/13 19:25 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
25/07/13 20:00 3/4 - 30 km Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 30km / 19 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:25
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:25
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:25
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Thu 25/07/13 - 19:25
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 25/07/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Thu 25/07/13 - 20:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 2
3 Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 1

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amy Harland Finished 0
2 Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Ferne Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
3 Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished C 3
2 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
3 James Roscoe Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
2 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
3 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
2 Hannah Dale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 10
2 Matthew Davies Paramount CRT Finished 4th 8
3 Richard Small Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 7
4 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 6
5 Christopher Bates Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Josh Burke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 3
8 James Alexander Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 2
9 Michael Filek Hafren CC Finished N/A 0
10 Andrew Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk