Shrewsbury Sports Village Evening Race 4

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Thursday, 25 Jul 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

The evening series, one a month in April, May, June and July is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Women and 3 and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

259257

Start Date:

Thu, 25th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Jul 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Harland Finished 0

1. Amy Harland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Ferne Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Roscoe Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Dale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Davies Paramount CRT Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Richard Small Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Christopher Bates Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Josh Burke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Alexander Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Filek Hafren CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Andrew Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
16km / 10 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 25/07/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
30km / 19 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The evening series, one a month in April, May, June and July is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Women and 3 and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

259257

Start Date:

Thu, 25th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Jul 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Harland Finished 0

1. Amy Harland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Ferne Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Roscoe Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Dale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Davies Paramount CRT Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Richard Small Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Christopher Bates Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Josh Burke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Alexander Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Filek Hafren CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Andrew Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
16km / 10 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 25/07/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/07/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 25/07/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
30km / 19 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016