Shrewsbury Sports Village Evening Race 3

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Thursday, 27 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

The evening series, one a month in April, May, June and July is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Women and 3 and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

259256

Start Date:

Thu, 27th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Nick Brown Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Edward Adams Newport Shropshire CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ellie Dixon Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
--- Amy Harland Did not start 0

2. Amy Harland -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joel Roura Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Josh Burke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Max Hale Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Small Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Rothwell Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Cox Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Macauley Carline Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
16km / 10 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
30km / 19 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The evening series, one a month in April, May, June and July is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Women and 3 and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

259256

Start Date:

Thu, 27th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Nick Brown Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Edward Adams Newport Shropshire CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ellie Dixon Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
--- Amy Harland Did not start 0

2. Amy Harland -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joel Roura Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Josh Burke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Max Hale Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Small Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Rothwell Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Cox Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Macauley Carline Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
16km / 10 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 19:25 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 19:25
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 27/06/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 27/06/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
30km / 19 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016