WCU Dragon Downhill MTB Series DH - Round 5

MTB DH – Saturday, 13 May 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000058

Start Date:

Sat, 13th May 2000

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 23

3. Steven Jones -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Davis Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Richard Barlow Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Stefan Gleed Unknown Elite 16

6. Stefan Gleed -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Tony Buffin Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Paul May Unknown Elite 6

11. Paul May -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Bickley Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Tom Tuckey Unknown Junior 16

6. Tom Tuckey -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Thomas Carwardine Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Jody Boston Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 1

15. Robin Weaver -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Martyn Reeley Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 20

4. Ian Terry -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Rob Johnston Unknown Master 18

5. Rob Johnston -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 16

6. Jeremy Twigg -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Gerald Hodgkinson Ride On Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 10

9. Simon Paton -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 8

10. Mark Wesley -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Andrew Hart Unknown Master 1

15. Andrew Hart -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Mark Tones Unknown Sport 30

1. Mark Tones -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Cunynghame Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Harries Unknown Sport 23

3. Mark Harries -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 18

5. Joe Finney -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Steve Barker Unknown Sport 16

6. Steve Barker -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Steve Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Sion Jones Unknown Sport 10

9. Sion Jones -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Alan Milway University of Birmingham CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Rob Francis Unknown N/A 6

11. Rob Francis -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Hunt Unknown Sport 4

12. Andrew Hunt -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ian Hutchinson Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 23

3. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Goodsir Ilkley Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Nick Lane Unknown Veteran 16

6. Nick Lane -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 30

1. Nick Platt -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 14

7. Alex Florian -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Paul Kirby Unknown Youth 12

8. Paul Kirby -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Alex Lloyd Unknown Youth 8

10. Alex Lloyd -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Luke Limbrick Unknown Youth 3

13. Luke Limbrick -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00

Vet

Women Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000058

Start Date:

Sat, 13th May 2000

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 23

3. Steven Jones -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Davis Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Richard Barlow Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Stefan Gleed Unknown Elite 16

6. Stefan Gleed -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Tony Buffin Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Paul May Unknown Elite 6

11. Paul May -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Bickley Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Tom Tuckey Unknown Junior 16

6. Tom Tuckey -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Thomas Carwardine Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Jody Boston Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 1

15. Robin Weaver -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Martyn Reeley Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 20

4. Ian Terry -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Rob Johnston Unknown Master 18

5. Rob Johnston -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 16

6. Jeremy Twigg -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Gerald Hodgkinson Ride On Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 10

9. Simon Paton -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 8

10. Mark Wesley -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Andrew Hart Unknown Master 1

15. Andrew Hart -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Mark Tones Unknown Sport 30

1. Mark Tones -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Cunynghame Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Harries Unknown Sport 23

3. Mark Harries -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 18

5. Joe Finney -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Steve Barker Unknown Sport 16

6. Steve Barker -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Steve Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Sion Jones Unknown Sport 10

9. Sion Jones -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Alan Milway University of Birmingham CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Rob Francis Unknown N/A 6

11. Rob Francis -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Hunt Unknown Sport 4

12. Andrew Hunt -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ian Hutchinson Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 23

3. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Goodsir Ilkley Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Nick Lane Unknown Veteran 16

6. Nick Lane -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 30

1. Nick Platt -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 14

7. Alex Florian -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Paul Kirby Unknown Youth 12

8. Paul Kirby -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Alex Lloyd Unknown Youth 8

10. Alex Lloyd -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Luke Limbrick Unknown Youth 3

13. Luke Limbrick -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00

Vet

Women Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 13/05/00 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk