Event URN:
257232
Start date:
Wed, 10th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Llandow Motor Racing Circuit
Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Forza Cycles Racing Team ( website )
Event website:
http://www.forzacycles.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr David Bees
07817083898
david.bees@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All prizes will be allocated at the end of the series.

3rd cat riders can double up and ride both events for an additional £5.00.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 19:00 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 32km / 20m
10 Jul 13 19:45 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40km / 25m

View All

Event Location:

Llantwit Major,
Vale Of Glamorgan,
CF71 7PB

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 32km / 20m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40km / 25m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 10
2 Grant Leavy Finished 3rd 8
3 Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Doug James Finished 0
6 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
7 Hywel Stredwick Bynea CC Finished 4th 3
8 Ross Evans Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 2
9 Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Simon Iles Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 10
2 Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 8
3 Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT Finished 1st 7
4 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 6
5 Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Daniel Davies Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
8 Craig Seaman County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
9 James Norman Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
10 Carwyn Henson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1