Event URN:
257217
Start date:
Thu, 13th Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Glentress Forest
Forestry Commission Tweed Valley Forest Park, Peebles, Scottish Borders, EH45 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Peebles CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.peeblescycling.org
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Johnson
23 Edderston Road
Peebles
Peeblesshire
EH45 9DT
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
PCC Under 16's Dirt Crit Series 2013
Enter all six races for just £20 or £5 per race.
Welcome to the 7th PCC Dirt Crit Series a truly grass roots experience open to all young riders who want a taste of racing in a friendly exciting atmosphere. The Dirt Crit series is open to riders from 6 to 16 years of age (based on year of birth, i.e. age on 31 Dec 2013).
Peebles Dirt Crit
This year the first race of the series will be part of the TweedLove 2013 Biking Festival, 8 days of biking and good times in the Tweed Valley.
The event will be held in Glentress Forest, racing on a mixture of man made trails and fire roads making up an exciting short fast circuit for riders and spectators alike. The race series will consist of 6 races taking place over 6 summer evenings starting in May and finishing in August. All circuits will be closed to the public for the short duration of the races.
The event will be run from the Buzzards Nest car park where registration and bike checks will take place.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:15 8 years Boys Go-MTB None N/A
13 Jun 13 18:15 8 years Girls Go-MTB None N/A
13 Jun 13 18:15 Under 8 Boys Go-MTB None N/A
13 Jun 13 18:15 Under 8 Girls Go-MTB None N/A 1 laps

View All

PCC Under 16's Dirt Crit Series 2013 (incorporating TweedLove Biking Festival 2013)

Welcome to the 7th PCC Dirt Crit Series. The club aims to repeat the phenomenal success of the previous year’s event, a truly grass roots experience open to all young riders who want a taste of racing in a friendly exciting atmosphere. The Dirt Crit series is open to riders from 6 to 16 years of age (age on 1st Jan '13).

A little reminder of the event courtesy of Emma Borthwick ERC:

Peebles Dirt Crit

This year the first race of the series will be part of the TweedLove 2013 Biking Festival 8 days of biking and good times in Tweed Valley.

The event will be held in Glentress Forest, racing on a mixture of man made trails and fire roads making up an exciting short fast circuit for riders and spectators alike. The race series will consist of 6 races taking place over 6 summer evenings starting in May and finishing in August. All circuits will be closed to the public for the short duration of the races.

The event will be run from the Buzzards Nest car park where registration and bike checks will take place.

Date

Description

Wed 29th May ‘13

Race 1

Thurs 6th June '13

Race 2

Thurs 13th June '13

Race 3

Thurs 8th August '13

Race 4

Thurs 15th August '13

Race 5

Thurs 22nd August '13

Race 6 & Series Prize Giving

The race age groups, start times and durations will be the same each week as follows:

Age Group

Start Time

Duration

All Ages

17:00

Registration & Bike Check

All Ages

18:00

Registration Closes

7 & unders

18:15

upto 2 laps ~10mins

8's

18:25

2 laps ~10mins

9 & 10

18:35

3 laps ~15mins

11 & 12

18:50

4 laps ~20mins

13 & 14

19:10

5 laps ~25mins

15 & 16

19:35

6 laps ~30 mins

Enter the whole of the race series for only £20, all categories Entry on the day will be £5.00 per race.

Event Location:

Forestry Commission Tweed Valley Forest Park,
Peebles,
Scottish Borders,
EH45 8NB

Race: 8 years Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:15 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: 8 years Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:15 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:15 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:15 Go-MTB None N/A 1 laps

Race: 9-10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:30 Go-MTB None N/A 2 laps

Race: 11-12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:45 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: 11-12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:45 Go-MTB None N/A 3 laps

Race: 9-10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 13 days 13 hours 21 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:45 Go-MTB None N/A 3 laps

Race: 13-14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 13 days 13 hours 21 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 19:15 Go-MTB None Juvenile, N/A 5 laps

Race: 13-14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 19:15 Go-MTB None Juvenile 5 laps

Race: 15-16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 19:15 Go-MTB None Youth ---

Race: 15-16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 19:15 Go-MTB None Youth 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8 years Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rory Laidlaw Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Andrew Goodall Finished 0
3 Jesse Mackarel Finished 0
4 Angus Carlyle Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8 years Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 Holly Hobbs Finished 0
4 Esme Minto Finished 0
5 Ruby-Soho Smith Finished 0
6 Hannah Hunt Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Birks Finished 0
2 Ally Birks Finished 0
3 Kallen Salmond Finished 0
4 Sandy MacKay Finished 0
5 Chris Thomson Finished 0
6 Hamish Semple Finished 0
7 Gregor Allan Finished 0
8 Matthew O'Brien Finished 0
9 Laurie Mackarel Finished 0
10 Finn Holingsbee Finished 0
11 Henry O'Brien Finished 0
12 Cameron Carlyle Finished 0
13 Finlay Semple Finished 0
14 Harris MacKenzie Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lottie Grahame Finished 0
2 Evie Salmond Finished 0
3 Eifa Laing Finished 0
4 Ione Laing Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 9-10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Megan Hobbs Finished 0
3 Rachel Anderson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 11-12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Russell Brown Finished 0
3 Ruairidh McKenzie Finished N/A 0
4 Cameron Greenshields Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
5 Tommi Ivalo Finished 0
6 Hamish Brown Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 11-12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Emily Wilkinson Finished 0
3 Kerry Minto Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
4 Beth Hobbs Finished 0
5 Ruby Swain Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 9-10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Callum Thornley Finished 0
3 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
4 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
5 David Cathcart Finished 0
6 Murray Aitken Finished 0
7 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
8 Rohan Hollingsby Finished 0
9 Rudi Hanlon-Cole Finished 0
10 Finlay Sinclair Finished 0
11 Samuel McLachlan KICK Finished 0
12 John Young Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
13 Aaron Hunt Finished 0
14 Tom Rochester Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
15 Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
16 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
17 Matthew Struthers Finished N/A 0
18 Rory Mackay Finished 0
19 Ruaridh Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 13-14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 0
fraser macdonald Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 13-14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0
2 Louisa Watt Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 Megan Wilkinson Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 15-16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Innes Peebles CC Finished Youth 0
2 Calum Grant Peebles CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 15-16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eve Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Youth 0