Event URN:
256964
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Jun 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hetton Lyons Country Park
Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Hetton Hawks Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.hettonhawks.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Sarfraz Mian
sarfraz@hettonhawks.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
Hetton Hawks CC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Please note.
Racing times have been designed to ensure riders get the chance to warm-up and have a break between races.
Pay attention to the sign on times and the race start times for the different categories.
Gear check BEFORE sign on. Obtain your wristband from gear check and THEN proceed to sign-on.
Further information will appear on the Hetton Hawks website.
Points to be awarded for scratch race and also for the Course des Primes for boys and girls.
Be sure to pre-enter to capitalise on the reduced entry costs and to guarantee entry to the race. There will be sunshine!
All riders will get the opportunity to race in several events (eg Scratch/Points etc) in a track omnium style format.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
2 Jun 13 09:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A
2 Jun 13 09:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
2 Jun 13 09:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B

View All

A wonderful day of racing at the exciting and challenging Hetton Lyons Country Park cycle circuit. The racing is designed to enable riders with different strengths to excel and gain points. Like hills? …We have a race for you. Prefer it more level? …We have got that covered. Love to sprit? …Yep there is a race for you.

 

Please note.

Racing times have been designed to ensure riders get the chance to warm-up and have a break between races.

Pay attention to the sign on times and the race start times for the different categories.

Gear check BEFORE sign on. Obtain your wristband from gear check and THEN proceed to sign-on.

Further information will appear on the Hetton Hawks website.

Points to be awarded for scratch race and also for the Course des Primes for boys and girls.

Be sure to pre-enter to capitalise on the reduced entry costs and to guarantee entry to the race. There will be sunshine!

Event Location:

Eppleton Quarry,
Downs Pit Lane,
Hetton-Le-Hole,
Houghton Le Spring,
Tyne And Wear,
DH5 9AR

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 7 days 14 hours 5 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 7 days 14 hours 5 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 7 days 14 hours 5 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jun 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

North East Youth League - Round 8 - Great racing in the sun at Hetton - Video

Posted 10/04/2013

http://youtu.be/5SdhVYUmlYU

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 3
2 Rory Mellis Ronde Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 1
4 Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
4 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished A 0
7 Alex Evans Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
8 Thomas Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 0
10 Ben Honeysett Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
11 Zeb Kyffin Gosforth RC Finished A 0
12 Lyle Carter Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Joshua Reid Gosforth RC Finished A 0
14 Samuel Nicholson Gosforth RC Finished A 0
15 aaron Swainston Finished 0
16 Michael King Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Esther Farnell Clifton CC Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished B 3
2 Cameron Mellis Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 1
3 Simon Timmins Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 0
Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish B 0
Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Did not finish B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 3
2 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
2 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
4 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 2
3 James Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Connor Eyeington Finished C 0
5 Oscar Onley Kelso Wheelers Finished C 0
6 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
7 Jay Dixon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 0
8 Matthew Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
Sam Grahsm Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 3
2 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Maisie Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leo White Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Toby Simpson Finished 0
3 Joe Case Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 1
4 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished E 0
5 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
6 Quinn Riddell Finished 0
James Graham Did not finish 0
Samuel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Kacey Eyeington Finished E 2
3 Willow Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 1
4 Amelia Cleathero Barnesbury CC Finished E 0