Event URN:
256645
Start date:
Sat, 6th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
National Cycling Centre
Stuart Street, Manchester, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 3rd Jul 2013
Event promoted by:
National Clarion Cycling Club ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Nick Hall
5 Braemar Drive
Bury
Lancashire
BL9 7PF
07770586825
nickhall128@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Nick Hall
Info for Riders:
Prizes for A Omnium
1st £50, 2nd £30, 3rd £20

Prizes for B omnium
1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10

Plus spot prizes for other winners
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 13:00 Omnium Group A Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6 Jul 13 13:00 Omnium Group B Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6 Jul 13 13:00 Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 12.5km / 8m
6 Jul 13 13:00 Points Race B Group Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 6.25km / 4m

View All

Open to Clarion first and second claim members only until 22/6/13. After this date, if spaces remain, non clarion members may be accepted at the discretion of the organiser.

Cash prizes for both groups are open to all entrants.

National Clarion Prizes (open to 1st claim clarion members or 2nd claim members who have paid their 3rd year's membership)

Senior Omnium Champion

Junior Omnium Champion

Sprint Champion

5 mile Champion

Pursuit Champion 

Team Pursuit Champions

 

The Omnium winners in each group will be based upon the results from 4 of the 5 events. Riders can decide to enter 4 or 5 events. The 5 events are; scratch race, points race, elimination race, 2km pursuit, flying 200m

Event Location:

Stuart Street,
Manchester,
M11 4DQ

Race: Omnium Group A

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 22 hours 59 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Omnium Group B

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Points Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 12.5km / 8m

Race: Points Race B Group

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 6.25km / 4m

Race: Scratch Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 8km / 5m

Race: Scratch Race B Group

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jul 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 7.5km / 5m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Omnium Group A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
2 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 7
4 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Omnium Group B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 10
2 Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 6
5 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
2 Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Points Race B Group

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 10
2 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 8
3 Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Gavin Wright Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
2 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Martin Usher Time RT Finished N/A 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Scratch Race B Group

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 7
4 Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 6
5 Gavin Wright Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
6 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 4

Provisional Results

Race name: Omnium Group A

OMNIUM GROUP A

Pos.

No.

Name

200

Pts

Pursuit

SCR

DEV

BEST 4

1st

13

Ryan Whatmough

12

12

12

12

12

48

2nd

4

Joe Clarke

7

8

6

10

10

35

3rd

9

Steve McCaw

10

10

-

6

8

34

4th

6

Mark Ewing

-

5

10

8

7

30

5th

2

Matthew Ball

8

6

8

7

2

29

6th

7

Nick Hall

6

7

5

3

2

21

7th

12

Martin Usher

5

4

-

5

6

20

8th

3

Andrew  Clare

-

3

7

4

3

17

9th

14

John Hughes

4

-

6

2

2

14

10th

5

Ian Clarke

-

2

3

2

5

12

11th

11

Ian Shapiro

3

2

-

2

4

11

12th

8

Paul Lilley

-

2

2

2

-

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13th

10

Duncan McLaren

-

2

-

-

-

2

 

Provisional Results

Race name: Omnium Group B

OMNIUM GROUP B

Pos.

No.

Name

200

DEV

Pursuit

Pts

SCR

BEST 4

1

28

Gabriel Bird

7

10

12

12

7

41

2

38

Joe McCartney

12

12

-

6

10

40

3

39

Mark McCartney

2

2

8

8

12

32

4

35

Kieran Howarth (J Boy)

2

6

10

-

5

23

5

40

Mark McPhillips

2

8

5

7

2

22

6

36

Jamie Mason

2

7

-

4

8

21

7

47

Gavin Wright

2

2

6

5

6

19

8

25

Phil Ball

10

2

-

-

4

16

9

30

Phil Davies

2

2

7

3

2

14

=10

44

James Roberts

8

2

-

-

2

12

=10

46

Peter Smith* (O50)

6

4

-

-

2

12

12

34

Ben Hancock

3

3

-

2

3

11

=13

37

Neil Kirby

2

5

-

-

2

9

=13

45

Mark Royle

2

2

3

2

2

9

=15

27

Karl Bird

2

2

4

-

-

8

=15

31

Julie Dominguez

4

2

-

-

2

8

17

29

Ross Cooper

5

2

-

-

-

7

=18

32

Bob Duckworth

2

2

2

-

-

6

=18

41

Chris Moreman

2

2

-

-

2

6

=18

42

Paul Morphet

2

2

-

-

2

6

=21

33

Andrew Hammonds

2

2

-

-

-

4

=21

43

Helen Osguthorpe (J Girl)

2

2

-

-

-

4

=21

48

John Yates

2

2

-

-

-

4