National Clarion Track Championships 2013

Track , Manchester – Saturday, 06 Jul 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Open to Clarion first and second claim members only until 22/6/13. After this date, if spaces remain, non clarion members may be accepted at the discretion of the organiser.

Cash prizes for both groups are open to all entrants.

National Clarion Prizes (open to 1st claim clarion members or 2nd claim members who have paid their 3rd year's membership)

Senior Omnium Champion

Junior Omnium Champion

Sprint Champion

5 mile Champion

Pursuit Champion 

Team Pursuit Champions

The Omnium winners in each group will be based upon the results from 4 of the 5 events. Riders can decide to enter 4 or 5 events. The 5 events are; scratch race, points race, elimination race, 2km pursuit, flying 200m

Event Details

Event URN:

256645

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Stuart Street, Manchester, M11 4DQ
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 3rd Jul 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

Omnium Group A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium Group A - Results
1.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Omnium Group B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium Group B - Results
1.  Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race - Results
1.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Points Race B Group

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race B Group - Results
1.  Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gavin Wright Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Scratch Race - Results
1.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martin Usher Time RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Scratch Race B Group

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Scratch Race B Group - Results
1.  Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gavin Wright Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Prizes for A Omnium 1st £50, 2nd £30, 3rd £20 Prizes for B omnium 1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10 Plus spot prizes for other winners

The Races

Omnium Group A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Omnium Group B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 13km / 8 miles
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
13km / 8 miles
Points Race B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 6km / 4 miles
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
6km / 4 miles
Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Scratch Race B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Open to Clarion first and second claim members only until 22/6/13. After this date, if spaces remain, non clarion members may be accepted at the discretion of the organiser.

Cash prizes for both groups are open to all entrants.

National Clarion Prizes (open to 1st claim clarion members or 2nd claim members who have paid their 3rd year's membership)

Senior Omnium Champion

Junior Omnium Champion

Sprint Champion

5 mile Champion

Pursuit Champion 

Team Pursuit Champions

The Omnium winners in each group will be based upon the results from 4 of the 5 events. Riders can decide to enter 4 or 5 events. The 5 events are; scratch race, points race, elimination race, 2km pursuit, flying 200m

Event Details

Event URN:

256645

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Stuart Street, Manchester, M11 4DQ
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 3rd Jul 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

Omnium Group A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium Group A - Results
1.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Omnium Group B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium Group B - Results
1.  Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race - Results
1.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Points Race B Group

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race B Group - Results
1.  Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gavin Wright Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Scratch Race - Results
1.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen McCaw Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martin Usher Time RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Scratch Race B Group

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Scratch Race B Group - Results
1.  Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joe McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Gabriel Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gavin Wright Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Prizes for A Omnium 1st £50, 2nd £30, 3rd £20 Prizes for B omnium 1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10 Plus spot prizes for other winners

The Races

Omnium Group A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Omnium Group B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 13km / 8 miles
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
13km / 8 miles
Points Race B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 6km / 4 miles
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
6km / 4 miles
Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Scratch Race B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/07/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 06/07/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk